Page 510 of 1139

How to Troubleshoot EPS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the problem is still present and the EPS
indicator is still on, Following the flowchart when the
EPS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector iliustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the EPS indicator came on, such as while
turning. afterturning, when the vehicle was at a
ce rta in speed, etc.
2. When the EPS indicator does not come on during
the test drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors, poor terminal
contact. etc in the affected circuit, before you start
troubleshooting.
3. After trou bleshooting, clear the DTC and test-drive
the vehicle. Be sure the EPS indicator does not
come on.
How to Retrieve EPS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
2. Turn the ignition ON (ll), and follow the prompts on
the PGM Tester to display the DTC(s) on the screen.
After determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGN4 Tester.
Turn the ignition switch ON {ll).
Record the DTC.
(cont'd)
17-19
Page 511 of 1139

EPS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'dl
5. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 short blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
The system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. Set the front wheels in the straight ahead drivingposition.. The ignition switch is turned ON (ll).. The engine is stopped.. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example of DTC 23
Long blinks Short blinks(two times) (three timesl
6.
7.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
17-20
How to Clear EPS DTCs
Honda PGM Tesler Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clear the
DTC{s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Page 512 of 1139

Service Check Signal Circuit Method:
NOTE: Use this procedure when the PGM Tester
software does not match the yearlmodel vehicle you
are working on.
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector {DLC)(B) located under the dash on the driver's side of
the vehicle.
With the vehicle on the ground, set the front wheels
in the straight ahead driving position.
Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll). The EPS indicator
comes on for about 6 seconds. Within 4 seconds of
turning the switch ON, while the EPS indicator is on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left from
the straight ahead driving position, and hold the
steering wheel in that position until the EPS
indicator goes off.
Within 4 seconds afterthe EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position and release the steering wheel.
The EPS indicator comes on again 4 seconds after
releasing the steering wheel,
Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator comes on,
turn the steering wheel 45 degrees to the left again
and hold it in that position.
The EPS indicator goes off after 4 seconds.
4.
1.Within 4 seconds after the EPS indicator goes off,
return the steering wheel to the straight ahead
driving position again and release the steering
wheel. The EPS indicator blinks twice 4 seconds
after releasing the steering wheel, indicating that
the DTC was erased.
NOTE: If the EPS indicator does not blink twice, an
error was made in the procedure and the DTC was
not erased. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and
repeat the operation from step 3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF afterthe EPS indicator
blinks twice.
9. Disconnect the Honda PGM Tester from the DLC.
10. Perform the DTC code output operation, and be
sure that the code has been erased.
17-21
Page 513 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting Index
DTCDetection ltemNote
DTC; 12A problem with voltage for torque sensor T/SlG(see page 17-28)
DTC: 16A problem with average of voltage for torque sensor VT3 and VT6(see page 17-29)
DTC: 17A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 12 V power source Vcc 1(see page 17-31)
DTC: 18A problem with the voltage for torque sensor 5 V power source Vcc 2(see page 17-31)
DfC:22A problem with the average for vehicle speed and engine speed(see page 17-33)
Excessive change of the vehicle speed sensor signal{see page 17-33)
DTC: 23A problem with the engine speed signal circuit(see page 17-33)
DTC: 37A problem with the circuit for input motor voltage in the EPS control unit(see page 17-35)
DTC: 41A problem with the motor voltage(see page 17 36)
DfC: 42A problem with the motor driven current (open circuit or short to grounol(see page '17-38)
DTC: 43A problem with the motor driven current (short to power)(see page 17-41)
DTC: 45A problem with the motor driven current (open circuit or short to grou nol(see page 17-38)
DfC: 47A problem with the motor relav in the EPS control unit{see page 17-42)
DTC: 50A problem with the CPU in the EPS control unit(see page 17-43)
DTC: 51A problem with EEPROM in the EPS control unlt(see page 17-43)
DTC: 62Fail-safe relay stuck ON(see page 17-44)
DTC: 64A problem with low battery voltage
Fail-safe relay contact failure
(see page 17-44)
(see page 17-44)
DTC: 66A problem with the motor driven voltage{see page 17 45)
DTC: 67A problem with the torque sensor l/F circuit(see page 17'45)
DTC: 68A problem with the interlock circuit (torque){see page 17-45)
DTC: 69A problem with the interlock circuit (current)(see page 17-46)
17-22
Page 514 of 1139
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check fo]
EPS indicator does not
come on
EPS lndicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not go
off and no DTC is stored
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (see page 17-47)
EPS indicator does not stay
on, no DTC is stored, and
there is no power assist
1. Check the motor wires between the EPS control unit and the
motor for a short to ground. Repair as needed.
2. lf the motor wires are OK, replace the steering gearbox
{short in the motor).
17-23
Page 519 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 12: Torque Sensor T/SIG
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Stan the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.l
4.Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC12 indicated?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES- Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 7.
5.
17-28
1.
8.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
2356180
T/SIG{YEL/BLK)
Wire side ot lemale terminals
I s there battery v oltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and the torque
sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OPI
\9.
10.
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)Wire side of female terminals
TOROUE SENSOR6P CONNECTOR
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 1'1,
NO Repair open in the wire between the torque
sensor and the EPS control unit.I
Wire side ot female terminals
Page 520 of 1139

'I 1.Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect the all disconnected connectors.
Sta rt the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 13.
NO Check for loose EPS control unitconnectors. lf
necessary, replace the EPS control unit and
retest.l
Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTCl2 indicated?
YES Check for loose torque sensor connectors.
lf necessary, substitute a known-good steering
gearbox and recheck.l
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. !
12.
13.
DTC 16: Torque Sensor VT3 and W6
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connnections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.l
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC16 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
6, Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C (20P) terminal and body
ground (see table).
Terminal nameEPS control unit connector C
terminal No.
Vccl3
Vcc211
VT313
VT65
T/S GND2
W re s d€ oltemalelermi.als
ls there continuity?
YES- Repair short to body ground in the
appropriate sensor circuit between the torque
sensor and EPS control unit, !
NO Go to step 7.
{cont'd)
EPS CONINOT UNITCONNECIOR C (2OP)
17-29
Page 521 of 1139

EPS Components
I
7.
8.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C (20P) terminal and bodyground (see table).
Terminal nameEPS control unit connector C
terminal No.
Vccl3
Vcc211
VT313
VT65
T/S GND2
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair shon to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and torque sensor.l
NO Go to step 9.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP}
Wire side of female terminals
17-30
9.
10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C {20P) terminal and the
torque sensor terminal (see table).
TOROUE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR
Vccz(GRN/YELI
Wire side offemale terminals
VT6 {YEL/RED)
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOR C I2OP)
VT6 {YEL/RED}
\
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuty?
YES Go to step 11.
NO Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor
wire circuit between the EPS control unit and the
torque sensor.l
\
Terminal
name
Torque Sensor
terminal No,
EPS control
unit connector
C terminal No.
Vccl23
Vcc2311
VT3'l't3
VT665
T/S GND62
T/S GND {PNK)