Page 539 of 1139

EPS Components
I
12.
EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (cont'dl
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Repair short to ground in the YEUBLU wire
between the gauge assembly and the EPS control
unit, or replace the bulb circuit board in the gauge
assembly.l
NO-Go to step 15.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 10 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C I2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 16.
NO-Repair open in the wire between EPS control
unit connector C (20P) and the No, 10 (7.5A) fuse. t
13.
14.
17-48
16. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P)terminal No. '1 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTON A (2P}
+B (WHT/BLUI H
Itr
v-L
17.
18,
19.
20.
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Check for a blown No. 18 (604) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box or open/short in the
WHT/BLU wire between the under-hood fuse/relay
box and the EPS control unit.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Reconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 8 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls therc about 10 V?
YES Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO Repair short to ground in the BRN wire
between the data link connector and the EPS
control unit.I
Page 540 of 1139
Motor Removal/lnstallation
Bemoval
1. Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio,
then write down the frequencies for the preset
buttons.
2. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and
wait 3 minutes before beginning work.
3. Remove the air cleaner assembly (A).
4. Remove the connector bracket (A) onthegearbox
housing, and disconnect the motor 2P connector(B).
9.8 N.m {1.0 kgf.m,
5. Remove the motor {A) from the gearbox housing.
6. Remove the O-ring (B) and discard it.
(cont'd)
17-49
Page 541 of 1139

EPS Components
(Motor RemovaUlnstallation (cont'dl
lnsiallation
7. Clean the mating surface of the motor (A) and
gearbox.
Apply a thin coat of silicone grease (P/N 08733-
8070E)to the new O-ring (B), and carefully fit it on
the motor.
Apply grease {Nippon Grease WR-S or equivalent
steering gear grease) into the motor shaft (C).
qE
8 x '1.25 mm20 N.m12.0 kgt.m,7 .2lbl ftl
L==-c].E@
9.
17-50
r0.Install the motor on the gearbox by engaging the
motor shaft and worm shaft (D). Note the motor
installation position {direction of motor wires).
Before tightening the bolts, turn the motor two or
three times right and left about 45 degrees. lvlake
sure the motor is evenly seated on the steering
gearbox and that the O-ring is not pinched betlveen
the mating surfaces.
Installthe removed Darts in the reverse order of
removal. and note these items:
lvlake sure the motor 2P connector is properly
connected.
lvlake sure the motor and EPS wires are not
caught or pinched by any parts.
Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
Do the engine control module (ECM) idle learn
procedure (see page 11-139).
Enter the anti-theft code for the radio station
Dresets. Reset the clock,
Do the oower window control unit reset
procedure (see page 22-1241.
After installation, start the engine, and let it idle.
Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times. Check that the EPS indicator does not come
on.
11.
12.
13.
Page 625 of 1139

General Troubleshooting Information
ABS Indicator
. lf the system is OK,theABS indicator goes off 2
seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (ll)
without starting the engine, and then comes on again
and goes off 2 seconds later after starting the engine.
This occurs because the ABS control unitisturned
on by the lG2 power source.. The ABS indicator comes on when the ABS control
unit detects a problem in the system. However, even
though the system is operating properly, the indicator
will come on under these conditions:- Only the drive wheels rotate- One drive wheel is stuck- The vehicle goes into a spin- The ABS continues to operate for a long time.- The vehicle is subjected to an electrical signal
disturbance
To determine the actual cause of the problem, question
the customer about the problem. taking the above
condilions into consideration.
. When a Droblem is detected and lhe ABS indicator
comes on, there are cases when the indicator stays
on until the ignition switch is turned OFF, and cases
when the indicator goes off automatically when the
sYstem returns to normal.- DTC 61: The ABS indicator goes off automatically
when the system returns to normal.- DTC 11, 13,15,17 ,31,32,33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 54,
or 81: The ABS indicator stays on until the ignition
switch is turned OFF whether or not the system
returns to normal.- DfC 12, 14, 16, 1a,21,51,52, or 53; The ABS
indicator goes off when the vehicle is driven again
and the system is OK after the ignition switch is
turned from OFF to ON {ll}.
Diagnostic Trouble Code {DTCI
. The memory can hold three DTCS. However, when
the same DTC is detected more than once, the more
recent DTC is written over the earlier one.
Therefore, when the same problem is detected
repeatedly, it is memorized as a single DTC.. The DTCs are in the order they occurred, beginning
with the most recent.. The DTCS are memorized in the EEPROM (non-
volatile memory). Therefore. the memorized DTCs
are not cleared when the battery is disconnected, the
ignition switch is turned off, or the system returns to
normal. Do the specified procedures to clear the
DTCs.
Self-diagnosis
. Self-diagnosis can be classified into two categories:- Initial diagnosis:
Done right after the engine starts and until the ABS
indicator goes off- Regular diagnosis:
Done rightafterthe initial diagnosis until the
ignition switch is turned OFF. When a problem is detected by self-diagnosis, the
system does the following:- Turns the ABS indicator on- Memorizes the DTC- Stops ABS control
Kickback
The pump motor operates when the ABS is functioning,
and the fluid in the reservoir is forced out to the master
cylinder, causing kickback at the brake pedal.
Pump Motor
. The pump motor operates when the ABS is
functioning.. The ABS control unit checks the pump motor
operation when the vehicle is started the first time
after the ignition switch is turned ON (ll). You may
hear the motor operate at this time, but it is normal.
(cont'd)
19-31
Page 631 of 1139
Terminal
number
Wire
color
TerminalsignDescriptionMeasurement
TerminalsConditions {lgnition
switch oN lll))
Voltage
14WHT/
BLK
STOPDetects brake
switch siqnal
I4-G NDBrake pedalPressedEattery
voltaoeReleased
t5BLV
ORN
rG2Power source for
activating the
svstem
15-GNDBaftery
voltage
16BLKM-GNDGround for the
0umD motor
16-GN DBelow 0.3 V
WHT/
RED
+ B-MRPower source for
the oumD motor
17-GNDAt alltimesBattery
voltaoe
18WHT/
GRN
+ B-FSRPower source for
the valve relav
,18-GNDAt alltimesBattery
voltaoe'19BLKGNDGround for the
modulator
assemDtv
19.GNDBelow 0.3 V
20B LU/
RED
ABSDrives ABS
indicator
20-GNDABS
indicator
ONAbout 11 V
OFFBelow 1 V
BRN/
YEL
EBD(Electronic brake
distribution)
Drives brake
system indicator
21-GNDBrake system
indicator
OFFBelow 0.3 V
ON for
bulb
cnecK
8attery
voltage
(cont'd )
19-37
Page 639 of 1139

\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
Page 642 of 1139
ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC 31, 32. 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38: Solenoid
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGN4
Tester.
2. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS ind icator come on and are DT Cs 31,
32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 indicated?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.t
NO The system is OK at this time. t
19-48
DTC 51: Motor Locked
'1. Check the No. 10 (40A)fuse in the under-hoodfuse/
retay Dox.
ls the tuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck.l
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Repair open in the wire between the(40A) fuse and the ABS control unit.l
No. 10
Page 643 of 1139

4. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit
31 P connector terminal No. 16 and body grou nd.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO Repair open in the wire between the ABS
control unit and body ground (G202).1
Reconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGM
tester.
Test-drive the vehicle at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
Doesthe ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51
indicated?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.l
NO The system is OK at this time.l
6.
7.
DTG 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the No. 10(40A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.l|
Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
2.
3.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO Repair open in the wire between the
(40A) fuse and the ABS control unit.l
No. 10
(cont'di
Wire side of female terminals
19-49