Page 515 of 1139
EPS Gomponents
System Description
EPS Gontrol Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connector A (2pl
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A {2P)
Wire side of female terminals
EPS Control Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connector B (2P)
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOB B {2P}
Wire side of female terminals
TermanalnumbolWire colorTerminal sign(Terminal namelDescriptionMeasurementTerminalsConditionslqnitiqr switch ON (lllVoltage
WHT/BLU-' BAT(Plus bafterv)Power source for theactuator motorl GroundConstantBattery voltage
28LKPGGround forthe actuator2-Ground
TerminalnumDerWire cololTerminalsign{Te.mioalname)DescriptionMeasuremenlTerminalsConditionslqnition switch ON llllVoltage
1REDM1(Motor 1Drives lhe actuator motor1-Ground
2GRNM2Drives the actuator motor2'Ground
17-24
Page 516 of 1139

EPS Gontrol Unit Inputs and Outputs at Connestor C (20P1
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
TerminalnumbelWire colorTerminal sign{Terminel name}DescriplionMeasuremeniTerminalsConditions{lqnition switch ON {lll)Voltage
2PNKT/S GND(Torque sensor qround)Ground for the torque
ORNvccl(Voltaqe common 1Power source fortorque3-Groundtartthe enqrneBa$erv voltaqeOV
5YEUBEDVT6(Voltaqe torque 6)Detects torque sensorstonal5 GroundStartthe engine andturn the steerino wheelAbout
YEUBLU(Warninq lamp)Drives the EPS indicatorlidhr6 GroundEPS ONtnotcatol uTl-OVBanerv voltaqe
7BLUAVHTVSP(Vehicle speed pulseiDetects the vehicle speedinput signal for the speedsensor or the ECM (4 pulse/
Raise the vehicle off theground and spin theAlternatingvoltage aboutOV 5V OV-5V
BRNSCS{Servjco check siqnal)Detects service check8-GroundSCS not groundedBattery voltage
10YELIG1llqnition 1Power source for activating10-Groundon switch ON (ll)Batterv voltaqeon switch OFF11G RN//ELvcc2(Voltaqe common 2)Drives the torque sensor1'l-Groundtan the enoineAbout5Von switch OFF8LU/ORNVT3(Voltaoe toroue 3)Detects torque sensor13-GroundStartthe engine andtrrrn the steerino wheelAbout5-0 v
YEUBLKT/SIG(Torque sensor F/SDetects torque sensorsrgnal15-GroundStartthe engineMomentarily 5 V
1'lLT GRN/BI KPSWiPower steerino switch)Provides power steeringswitch sionall7-GroundStartthe engine andnrrn the steerino wheel0-12V
19BLUNEPDetects the engine pulse19-GroundStartthe engine, and let;t idte
20GRYDIAG-HCommunications withHonda PGNI Tester20-GroundPGM Tester not5V
17-25
Page 519 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 12: Torque Sensor T/SIG
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Stan the engine.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.l
4.Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC12 indicated?
YES Go to slep 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector C (20P) and
the torque sensor 6P connector.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES- Repair short to body ground in the wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 7.
5.
17-28
1.
8.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector C (20P)terminal No. 15 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OP)
2356180
T/SIG{YEL/BLK)
Wire side ot lemale terminals
I s there battery v oltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the torque sensor and EPS control unit.l
NO Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector C (20P) terminal No. 15 and the torque
sensor 6P connector terminal No. 4.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (2OPI
\9.
10.
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)Wire side of female terminals
TOROUE SENSOR6P CONNECTOR
T/SIG(YEL/BLK)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 1'1,
NO Repair open in the wire between the torque
sensor and the EPS control unit.I
Wire side ot female terminals
Page 521 of 1139

EPS Components
I
7.
8.
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Measure the voltage between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C (20P) terminal and bodyground (see table).
Terminal nameEPS control unit connector C
terminal No.
Vccl3
Vcc211
VT313
VT65
T/S GND2
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair shon to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and torque sensor.l
NO Go to step 9.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C {2OP}
Wire side of female terminals
17-30
9.
10.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between the appropriate EPS
control unit connector C {20P) terminal and the
torque sensor terminal (see table).
TOROUE SENSOR 6P CONNECTOR
Vccz(GRN/YELI
Wire side offemale terminals
VT6 {YEL/RED)
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOR C I2OP)
VT6 {YEL/RED}
\
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuty?
YES Go to step 11.
NO Repair open in the appropriate torque sensor
wire circuit between the EPS control unit and the
torque sensor.l
\
Terminal
name
Torque Sensor
terminal No,
EPS control
unit connector
C terminal No.
Vccl23
Vcc2311
VT3'l't3
VT665
T/S GND62
T/S GND {PNK)
Page 528 of 1139

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure the
voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P)
terminal No. 1 and body ground
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
M1 IREDI Hr-_ -1 ||
tr,<.)\uL,/Y
I
Wire side oI female terminals
Is there battety voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.I
NO-Go to step 10.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No.2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P)
10.
raz rcnrrrr l{l-t . I
I(v)
YI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Repair shortto power in the - circuitwire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.!
NO Go to step 11.
11.Turn the ignition switch is OFF.
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and
connect all the disconnected connectors.
Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from
lock to lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Check for loose or poor connections atthe
EPS control unit and the motor connections. lfthe
connections are good, replace the EPS control unit
and recheck.l
Stop the engine, and verity the DTC.
ls DTC 41 ind icated?
YES Replace the steering gearbox motor and
recheck.l
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.l
13.
14.
17-37
Page 530 of 1139

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and measure the
voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P)
terminal No. I and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2PI
M1 {RED} HT-----l | |lil
(v)
I
I
Wire side o{ Iemale terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between the EPS control unit and motor.l
NO Go to step 10.
Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B {2P}terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (2P}
mz rcnrur ll-l
A(v)
YI
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuitwire
between the EPS control unit and the motor.a
NO- Go to step 1 1.
10.
11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and the motor 2P
connector terminal No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNITCONNECTOR B 12P)MOTOR CONNECTOR {2PI
M1 IRED)
M1 (RED}
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step '12.
NO-Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS
control unit and the motor.l
(cont'd)
17-39
Page 532 of 1139

DTC tli|: Motor Driven Current is Excessively
Hish
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several
times, and wait '10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
ttme.I
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 43 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.I
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then
disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and
the motor 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
7. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. '1 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P}
M1 {REo) HT------t I I
Itr(v)
T-L
Wire side ot Iemale terminals
ls therc battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the + circuit wire
between EPS control unit and motor.l
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector B (2P)terminal No. 2 and body ground.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B I2PI
TilM2 tcRNl F-lf---1 z I
(v)
Y
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES- Repair short to power in the - circuit wire
between the EPS contorl unit and the motor. !
NO-Go to step 9.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Check for continuity between EPS control unit
connector B (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B {2P)
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short between the GRN and RED
wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control
unit and the motor.l
NO Gotostep 11.
9.
10.
(cont d)
17-41
M2 {GBN)
Page 535 of 1139

EPS Components
DTC Troubleshootang (cont'dl
DTC 62: EPS Control Unit Internal Circuit
(Fail-safe Relay Stuck ON)
'1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
time.I
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 62 indicated?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit. lf the connections are good,
substitute a known-good EPS control unit. lf the
symptom/indication goes away, replace the
original EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated. t
17-44
DTC 64: Battery Voltage is Excessively Low
(Fail-safe Relay Contact Failure and Motor
Voltage FallOff)
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
Does the EPS indicatot come on?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Check for loose wires or poor connections. lf
the connections are good, the system is OK at this
trme.l
3. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
ls DTC 64 indicated?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for
the code indicated.
4. Check the No. '18 (604) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box, and reinstallthe fuse if it is OK.
Is the f use OK?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Replace the fuse and recheck.l
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit
connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
-Blwt{r/Bl.ur Hl
\9
I
ls there battety voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at the
EPS control unit connectors, and check for a poor
ground at G 15 1. lf necessary, substitute a known-
good EPS control unit and recheck.l
NO Repair open in the WHT/BLU wire between
the No. 18 (60,4)fuse and EPS control unit.l
(