AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-21
Table E - SDM Cannot Communicate through The Serial Data Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : An improper connection to the data link connector (DLC) will prevent communications from being
established.
STEP 2 : This test checks whether it is possible to communicate with other control module.
STEP 3 : This test checks for an open in “PPL/RED” circuit (in air bag harness).
[A]: Air bag harness 5.“AIR BAG” fuse 10.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler
1. From main fuse 6. Connection detection pin 11. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 7. SDM 12. Ground on body
3.“IG METER” fuse 8. DLC 13. Ground on Engine block
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination lamp 9. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS con-
trol module (if equipped)14. Immobilizer control module (if equipped)
14
1PPL/WHT
BLK
BLK/YEL WHT
10
11
PPL
BLK
“Q04”Q01-15
Q01-17DNS
GND7
[A]5V
812
13
1
2
34 BLK/BLUBLU/BLK BLU/RED
BLK/WHT BLK/WHTBLUBLU
6
PPL/REDPPL/RED
9
Q01-2
Q01-20L1
L2
SDLLA
Q01-4
IG
12V
“G27”
“Q02”
5
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
10B-22 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020 Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from malfunc-
tion and correct cartridge for air bag system is used.
2) Ignition switch OFF.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition?Go to step 2. Properly connect SUZUKI
scan tool to DLC.
2 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communi-
cation with other control module (ECM, TCM (if
equipped) or ABS control module (if equipped)).
Is it possible to communicate with other control module?Go to step 3. Repair open in common
section of serial data circuit
(“PPL/RED” wire circuit)
used by all controllers or
short to ground or power
circuit which has occurred
some-where in serial data
circuit (“PPL/RED” wire cir-
cuit).
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM and “Q02”
connector.
2) Check proper connection at “Q02-8” (“PPL/RED” wire)
terminal for DLC.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “Q02-8” (“PPL/
RED” wire) terminal and “Q01-20” terminal of SDM
connector.
Is circuit short?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair high resistance or
open in “PPL/RED” wire
circuit (in air bag harness).
1. Air bag harness side connector
2.“PPL/RED” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-23
DTC B1015 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance High
DTC B1016 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low
DTC B1018 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1019 - Passenger Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Power Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1015 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is above a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1016 :
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag (inflator) module, harness wiring and connector terminal con-
tact is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1018 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1019 :
The voltage measured at passenger air bag initiator circuit is above a specified value for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1015, B1016, B1018 and B1019 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in passenger air bag (inflator) module.
STEP 2 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness.
STEP 3 : Check passenger air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness. (for DTC B1019 only)
[A]: Shorting bar 1. From main fuse 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 5. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
[B]: Air bag harness 2. Ignition switch 4. SDM 6. Ground for air bag system
1
2BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
3
6
BLK
“Q01” Q01-4
Q01-17IG
GND4
YEL/RED
YEL Q01-7
Q01-8 P- P+“Q07”
“Q01”
5
[A]
[B]
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adaptor from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
10B-24 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1015 :
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1015 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this sec-
tion).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q01-7”
and “Q01-8”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q01-7” and
“Q01-8” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a
known-good SDM
and recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in “YEL/RED” or
“YEL” wire circuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-25
DTC B1016:
[A] Fig. for STEP 1 and 2/[B] Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1016 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals “Q01-7”
and “Q01-8”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between “Q01-7” and
“Q01-8” terminals with connected Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.4 Ω or more?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to “YEL”
wire circuit or from “YEL/
RED” or “YEL” wire cir-
cuit to other wire circuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10B-26 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1018:
[A] Fig. for STEP 1, 2 and 3/[B] Fig. for STEP 2/[C] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector behind the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag (infla-
tor) module at terminals in “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger air
bag (inflator) module connector disconnected at the
step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1018 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool (B)
and SDM connector.
2) Measure resistance between “Q01-7” terminals and
body ground.
Is circuit open?Go to step 3. Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to
ground.
3 1) Measure resistance between “Q01-8” terminal and
body ground.
Is circuit open?Substitute a
known-good
SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL”
wire circuit to ground.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-27
DTC B1019:
[A] Fig. for STEP 1, 2 and 3/[B] Fig. for STEP 2/[C] Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-75020
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect passenger
air bag (inflator) module connector behind the
glove box.
2) Check proper connection to passenger air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to passenger
air bag (inflator) module connector disconnected
at the step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1019 current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace passenger air
bag (inflator) module
(Refer to PASSENGER
AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in this section).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM connector.
2) Measure voltage from “Q01-7” terminal to body
ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less?Go to step 3. Repair short from “YEL/
RED” wire circuit to power
circuit.
3 1) Measure voltage from “Q01-8” terminal to body
ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from “YEL”
wire circuit to power cir-
cuit.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10B-28 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1021 – Driver Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance High
DTC B1022 – Driver Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low
DTC B1024 – Driver Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1025 – Driver Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to Power Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1021 :
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and con-
nector terminal contact is above a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1022 :
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and con-
nector terminal contact is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1024 :
The voltage measured at driver air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
DTC B1025 :
The voltage measured at driver air bag initiator circuit is above a specified value for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1021, B1022, B1024 and B1025 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in contact coil and driver air bag (inflator) module or the others.
STEP 2 : Check driver air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit in air bag harness.
STEP 3 : Check whether malfunction is in contact coil or driver air bag (inflator) module.
[A] : Shorting bar 2. Ignition switch 5. Contact coil assembly
[B] : Airbag harness 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 6. Driver air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. SDM 7. Ground for air bag system
1
2BLU/RED BLU/BLK
3
7
BLK
“Q01” Q01-4
Q01-17IG
GND4
[A]
[B]
GRN/RED
GRN Q01-10
Q01-9 D- D+“Q06”
“Q01”
“Q05”6
5
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.