8E-18 CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
RESISTANCE CHECK
4) Disconnect cruise control module connector from cruise con-
trol module with ignition switch OFF.
5) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of discon-
nected connectors as shown in the following table. CAUTION:
Never touch terminals of cruise control module itself or
connect voltmeter or ohmmeter.
1. Cruise control module connector (E132)
TERMINALS CIRCUITSTANDARD
RESISTANCECONDITION
E132-11 – body ground Ground Continuity–
E132-6 – E132-12 Brake pedal position
switch (in stop lamp
switch)Continuity Brake pedal released.
No continuity Brake pedal depressed.
E132-8 – E132-5 CANCEL switch No continuity CANCEL switch OFF (released).
Continuity CANCEL switch ON (pressed).
COAST SET switch No continuity COAST SET switch OFF (released).
200 – 240 ΩCOAST SET switch ON (rotated).
RESUME ACCEL
switchNo continuity RESUME ACCEL switch OFF
(released).
820 – 1000 ΩRESUME ACCEL switch ON
(rotated).
E132-9 – E132-11
(M/T)Clutch pedal position
switch (M/T only)No continuity Clutch pedal released.
Continuity Clutch pedal depressed fully.
E132-9 – E132-11
(A/T)Transmission range
switch (Park/neutral
position switch)
(A/T only)Continuity Selector lever in “P” or “N” range.
No continuity Selector lever in “R”, “D”, “2” or “L”
range.
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM 8E-21
Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect CPP switch connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove CPP switch from pedal bracket.
INSPECTION
Check for resistance between terminals under each condition
below.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace.
CPP switch resistance
When switch shaft is free : Continuity
When switch shaft is pushed : No continuity
INSTALLATION
1) Install CPP switch to pedal bracket.
2) With clutch pedal released, adjust switch position so that
clearance between end of thread and clutch pedal bracket is
within specification.
Clearance “a” between end of thread and clutch pedal
bracket :
1.5 – 2.0 mm (0.06 – 0.08 in)
3) Tighten lock nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
CPP switch lock nut (a) : 7.5 N·m (0.75 kg-m, 5.5 lb-ft)
4) Connect connector to CPP switch securely.
1. CPP switch for cruise control
2. Stop lamp switch
3. CPP switch for starter (if equipped)
1. Push
2. Free
1. Clutch pedal
2. CPP switch for cruise control
3. Lock nut
BODY SERVICE 9-1
9
SECTION 9
BODY SERVICE
CONTENTS
Glass, Windows and Mirror .............................. 9-2
Quarter Window .............................................. 9-2
Body Structure .................................................. 9-3
Under Body Dimensions ................................. 9-3
Body Dimensions ............................................ 9-4
Seat..................................................................... 9-8
Second Seat .................................................... 9-8
Third Seat (If Equipped) .................................. 9-9
Paint and Coatings.......................................... 9-10Sealant Application Area............................... 9-10
Undercoating/Anti-corrosion Compound
Application Area ............................................ 9-17
Exterior and Interior Trim ............................... 9-19
Floor Carpet .................................................. 9-19
Front floor carpet ....................................... 9-19
Rear floor carpet (without third seat
vehicle) ...................................................... 9-20
Head Lining ................................................... 9-20
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
When body servicing, if shock may be applied to air bag system component parts, remove those
parts beforehand. (Refer to Section 10B.)
NOTE:
For the descriptions (items) not found in this section, refer to the same section of the Service Man-
ual mentioned in the FOREWORD of this manual.
Fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of vital compo-
nents and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one of
the same part number of with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary.
Do not use a replacement part of lesser quality or substitute a design. Torque values must be used
as specified during reassembly to assure proper retention of these parts.
RESTRAINT SYSTEM 10-1
10
SECTION 10
RESTRAINT SYSTEM
Seat Belt ......................................................................................................................................... Section 10A
Air Bag System.............................................................................................................................. Section 10B
CONTENTS
General Description ....................................... 10-2
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
SEAT BELT 10A-1
10A
SECTION 10A
SEAT BELT
CONTENTS
On-Vehicle Service....................................... 10A-2
Service Precautions ................................... 10A-2
Service and diagnosis ............................ 10A-2
Disabling air bag system ........................ 10A-2
Enabling air bag system ......................... 10A-2
Handling and storage ............................. 10A-2Disposal ................................................. 10A-2
Front Seat Belt ........................................... 10A-3
Second Rear Seat Belt .............................. 10A-6
Third Rear Seat Belt (If Equipped) ............. 10A-7
Tightening Torque Specification ................ 10A-8
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CAUTION:
When fasteners are removed, always reinstall them at the same location from which they were
removed. If a fastener needs to be replaced, use the correct part number fastener for that application.
If the correct part number fastener is not available, a fastener of equal size and strength (or stronger)
may be used. Fasteners that are not reused, and those requiring thread-locking compound, will be
called out. The correct torque value must be used when installing fasteners that require it. If the above
procedures are not followed, parts or system damage could result.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-5
System Wiring Diagram
TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT OF SDM (VIEWED FROM HARNESS SIDE)
CONNECTOR “Q01” (SDM connector)
1
2
35
4 BLK/BLUBLU/BLK BLU/RED
BLK/WHT
BLU BLUGRN/RED
GRN GRNWHT WHT
GRN
YEL/RED
YEL
PNK
WHT
BRN
LT GRN
6
12V
5V 5V PPL/RED
ORN/GRN
ORN/BLU
YEL/GRN
YEL/BLUORN/GRN
ORN/BLU
YEL/GRN
YEL/BLUORN/GRN
ORN/BLU
YEL/GRN
YEL/BLUPPL/RED
87
“G27”
“E12”18 17“Q02”
“Q11” “Q12”9
10PPL
BLK
“Q04”
Q01-2
Q01-4
Q01-20Q01-7
Q01-8 Q01-10
Q01-9
Q01-12
Q01-11
Q01-5
Q01-6
Q01-15
Q01-17L1
L2 IG
SDL
Q01-19
SL+
Q01-18
SL-
Q01-13
SR+
Q01-14
SR-
DNS
GNDLA
PP- PP+DP- DP+P- P+D- D+
“Q07”
“Q06”“Q01”“Q05”
15
161413
12 11
[A]
[B]
[C]
“Q01” “Q12”,“G03”, “G27”,“E12”
“Q01”
BLK/WHT
“Q03”
“G03”
[A]: Shorting bar 6. Connection detection pin 14. Passenger air bag (inflator) module
[B]: Air bag harness 7. To ECM, TCM (if equipped) and ABS control
module (if equipped) 15. Driver seat belt pretensioner (if equipped)
[C]: Connector 8. To data link connector (DLC) 16. Passenger seat belt pretensioner (if equipped)
1. From main fuse 9.“AIR BAG” monitor coupler 17. LH Forward sensor
2. Ignition switch 10. Ground for air bag system 18. RH Forward sensor
3.“IG METER” fuse 11. SDM 19. To seat belt switch
4.“AIR BAG” warning lamp in combination meter 12. Contact coil assembly
5.“AIR BAG” fuse 13. Driver air bag (inflator) module
1. CONNECTOR “Q01” (SDM CONNECTOR)
TERMINAL CIRCUIT TERMINAL CIRCUIT
Q01-1–Q01-11
Driver pretensioner
(if equipped)Low
Q01-2“AIR BAG” warning lamp Q01-12 High
Q01-3–Q01-13
RH Forward sensorHigh
Q01-4 Ignition switch (power source) Q01-14 Low
Q01-5
Passenger pretensioner
(if equipped)High Q01-15 Diagnosis switch
Q01-6 Low Q01-16–
Q01-7 Passenger air bag (inflator)
moduleHigh Q01-17 Ground
Q01-8 Low Q01-18
LH Forward sensorLow
Q01-9 Driver air bag (inflator)
moduleLow Q01-19 High
Q01-10 High Q01-20 Data link connector (DLC)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-9
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
1) Perform the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE must be the starting point of any air bag sys-
tem diagnosis.
The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE checks for proper “AIR BAG” warning lamp
operation through “AIR BAG” warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble codes exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnostic table as directed by the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW
TABLE.
(The AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE will lead you to the correct table to diagnose
any air bag system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incor-
rect diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after any repair or diagnostic proce-
dures have been performed.
(Performing the AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE after all repair or diagnostic pro-
cedures will ensure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.)
FLOW TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 2 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights.
STEP 3 : Check diagnosis switch circuit.
STEP 4 : Check that “AIR BAG” warning lamp flashes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
STEP 6 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 7 : Check that history codes are in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)
STEP 9 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using SUZUKI scan tool)
STEP 10 : Check that current code is in SDM memory. (using monitor coupler)WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equip-
ment other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Table
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is
about 11V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning lamp as
ignition switch is tuned ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON when ignition switch is tuned
ON?Go to step 2. Proceed to Diagnostic Flow Table B
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp circuit
check).
2Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp come
ON steady?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table A
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 3.
3Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp keep
flashing (indicating DTC) when igni-
tion switch is ON?Proceed to Diagnostic
Flow Table C
(“AIR BAG” warning lamp
circuit check).Go to step 4.
4Does “AIR BAG” warning lamp turn
OFF, after flashing 6 times?Go to step 5. Go to step 8.
5 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 6. Go to step 7.
6 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
7 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Air bag system is in good
condition.An intermittent trouble has occurred
at some place.
Check the connector harness, etc.
related to the sensed DTC.
Refer to INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTIONS in this sec-
tion.
Then clear DTC (Refer to DTC
CLEARANCE.) and repeat this table.
8 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to step 9. Go to step 10.
9 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.
10 1) Check DTC using monitor cou-
pler. Refer to DTC CHECK.
Is flashing pattern no. 12 indicated
on “AIR BAG” warning lamp?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check and repair according to Flow
Table corresponding to that DTC.