AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-33
TROUBLESHOOTING
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between C51-1-23 (+) and C51-1-22 (–) of
PCM connector connected to PCM and check output speed sen-
sor signal. Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Output shaft speed sensor circuit check :
1) Remove PCM cover.
2) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect PCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to output
speed sensor at C51-1-22 and C51-1-23
terminals.
4) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Resistance between C51-1-22 and C51-1-23 :
387 – 473 Ω
ΩΩ Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))
Resistance between C51-1-22/C51-1-23 and
ground :
1 MΩ
ΩΩ Ω or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Output shaft speed sensor check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect output
shaft speed sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft
speed sensor at each terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft
speed sensor.
Are measured values as specified in Step 2?“ORN” or “WHT” wire
open or shorted to
ground.Replace output shaft
speed sensor.
4 Check visually output shaft speed sensor and
sensor rotor for the followings.
•No damage
•No foreign material attached
•Correct installation
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Clean, repair or replace.
[A] : Oscilloscope waveforms at about 40 km/h (25 mile/h)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-35
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check TCC solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minal C51-1-8.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN/YEL” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
3 Check TCC solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-8 of disconnected PCM connector and
ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN/YEL” circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and connections
are OK, replace TCC
solenoid.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-37
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift transfer lever to “2H” or “4H” range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle about 30 km/h (20 mile/h) with 2nd gear in “D” range for 10 seconds.
6) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km/h (50 mile/h) with 4th gear in D range and keep it for 10 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and/or pending DTC.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE” in this
section performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 Check shift solenoid circuit for short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
PCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at ter-
minals C51-1-2 or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and mea-
sure voltage between terminal C51-1-2 or
C51-1-1 of disconnected PCM connector
and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Go to Step 3.“GRN” or “GRN/RED“ cir-
cuit shorted to power cir-
cuit.
3 Check shift solenoid circuit for open or short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between terminal C51-
1-2 or C51-1-1 of disconnected PCM con-
nector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 Ω (at 20 °C (68 °F))?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.“GRN” or “GRN/RED“ cir-
cuit open or shorted to
ground.
If wire and connections
are OK, replace malfunc-
tion shift solenoid.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A/T) 7B1-41
Manual Road Test
This test check the gear being used in “L”, “2” or “D” range when
driven with unoperated gear shift control system. Test drive vehi-
cle on a level road.
1) Disconnect shift solenoid coupler (1) valves on transmission.
2) With select lever in “P”, start engine and warm it up.
3) With select lever in “L” range, start vehicle and accelerate to
20 km/h (12.5 mile/h). Check in this state that 1st gear is
being used.
4) At 20 km/h (12.5 mile/h), shift select lever to “2” range and
accelerate to 40 km/h (25 mile/h). Check in this state that 3rd
gear is being used.
5) At 40 km/h (25 mile/h), shift select lever to “D” range and
check that O/D gear is used when speed is higher than 40
km/h (25 mile/h).
6) After above checks, stop vehicle then engine, and connect
shift solenoids coupler (1) with ignition switch OFF.
7) Clear DTC with scan tool.
Time Lag Test
This test is to check conditions of clutch, reverse brake and fluid pressure. “Time lag” means time elapsed since
select lever is shifted with engine idling till shock is felt.
1) With chocks placed before and behind front and rear wheels respectively, depress brake pedal.
2) Start engine.
3) With stop watch ready, shift select lever from “N” to “D” range and measure time from that moment till shock
is felt.
4) Similarly measure time lag by shifting select lever from “N“ to “R” range.
Specification for time lag :NOTE:
Before this test, check diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
WARNING:
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not touch the hot
exhaust system when disconnecting shift solenoid cou-
pler (1).
WARNING:
To avoid the danger of being burned, do not touch the hot
exhaust system when connecting shift solenoid coupler
(1).
“N” →
→→ → “D”Less than 1.2 sec.
“N” →
→→ → “R”Less than 1.5 sec.
7E-2 DIFFERENTIAL (FRONT)
General Description
4WD Control System
System circuit
1. 4WD switch 4. Release valve 7. Front differential 10. To ignition switch
2. Air pump assembly 5. Pressure switch 8. Air hose and pipe 11. ECM or PCM
3. Pump motor 6. Transfer 9. 4WD indicator lamp
7E-4 DIFFERENTIAL (FRONT)
Flow table
Step Action Yes No
1 Turn ON ignition switch (but engine at stop) and
check malfunction indicator lamp.
Does lamp light up?Go to step 2. A trouble has occurred
at some place. Repair
it referring to
MALFUNCTION INDI-
CATOR LAMP
(“CHECK ENGINE”
LAMP) CHECK in
DIAGNOSIS of Sec-
tion 6.
2 Check 4WD switch circuit.
Turn ignition switch ON and check that voltage
between terminal C51-3-7 and terminal C51-3-17
(ground) is as follows.
When transfer shift lever is in N or 2H : 10 – 14 V
When transfer shift lever is in 4L or 4H : 0 – 1 V
Is the check result satisfactory?Go to step 3. Check 4WD switch
(refer to Section 7A),
“BLK/ORN” and “BLK”
circuits of 4WD switch.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
3 Check power supply.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage between C51-1-9 and C51-3-17
(ground). The check results should be as follows.
When transfer shift lever is in N or 2H : 0 – 1 V
When transfer shift lever is in 4L or 4H : 10 – 14 V
Is the check result satisfactory?Go to step 4. Check “RED” circuit. If
it is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4 Check air pump assembly circuit.
1) Check for proper connection to air pump assem-
bly at all terminals.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check voltage between C51-3-18 and C51-3-17
(ground). The check result should be as follows.
When transfer shift lever is in 2H or N : 0 – 1 V
When transfer shift lever is in 4L or 4H (more than
4 seconds after shifted to 4L or 4H) : 10 – 14 V
Is the check result satisfactory?Go to step 5. Check air pump
assembly referring to
“ON-VEHICLE SER-
VICE”, and then
“PNK” circuit.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
5 Check 4WD indicator lamp circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage between E61-19 and C51-3-17
(ground). The check result should be as follows.
When transfer shift lever is in 2H or N : 10 – 14 V
When transfer shift lever is in 4L or 4H : 0 – 1 V
Is the check result satisfactory?4WD control system is
in good condition.Check “ORN/BLK” cir-
cuit (including indica-
tor lamp and
combination meter).
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
DIFFERENTIAL (FRONT) 7E-5
4WD Control System Circuit Inspection
Voltage check
Check for input or output voltage (voltage between each circuit and body ground) of ECM (PCM) with ECM
(PCM) connector connected and ignition switch turned ON.
TER-
MINALCIRCUITWIRE
COLORNORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E61-19 4WD Indicator lampORN/
BLK10 –14 V Transfer shift lever : 2H or N
0 – 1 V4 seconds after transfer shift lever shifted
to 4H or 4L
C51-1-9Air pump assembly
(Pump motor and release
valve)RED 0 – 1 V Transfer shift lever : 2H or N
10 – 14 V1 seconds after transfer shift lever shifted
to 4H or 4L
C51-3-7 4WD switchBLK/
ORN10 – 14 V Transfer shift lever : 2H or N
0 – 1 V Transfer shift lever : 4H or 4L
C51-3-17 GroundBLK/
ORN 0 – 1 V –
C51-3-18Air pump assembly
(pressure switch)PNK 0 – 1 V Transfer shift lever : 2H or N
10 – 14 V4 seconds after transfer shift lever shifted
to 4H or 4L
1. ECM (PCM) connector terminal arrangement ; viewed from harness side
7E-6 DIFFERENTIAL (FRONT)
4WD Control System Inspection
1) Install special tool to air hose connecting between air pump
assembly and differential (actuator) as shown in figure.
Tighten adjusting screw (2) of special tool as far as it stops.
Close air check side opening by using fuel hose (1) as blind
plug.
Special tool
(A) : 09918-18110
SUZUKI GENUINE PARTS
(B) : 09367-04002
2) Turn ON ignition switch and shift transfer lever from 2H to 4H
range.
3) Check that motor starts running (a sound can be heard)
within 1 second and it stops when gauge of special tool indi-
cates specified pressure value.
Check also for air leakage.
Air pressure specification
(for 4WD control system inspection) :
30.0 – 45.0 kPa (0.30 – 0.45 kg/cm
2, 4.25 - 6.40 psi)
4) Check that pressure value indicated on gauge of special tool
drops as soon as transfer lever is shifted to 2H position.
5) Start motor by shifting transfer lever to 4H position again.
Loosen adjusting screw (2) to lower pressure value on
gauge. Motor should start to run again and stop in about 4
seconds.
6) With the adjusting screw (2) of special tool loosened, shift
transfer shift lever to N or 2H position and then 4L or 4H
position.
Pump motor should stop about 10 seconds after motor starts
to run. NOTE:
Use care not to bend any part of hose.
3. pipe (to air pump assembly)
4. Hose (to differential carrier)
5. Differential housing