
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-13
STEP 2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)/FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK
First, check DTC, referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHECK” in this section. If DTC is indicated,
record DTC and freeze frame data.
After that clear DTC referring to “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section. DTC indicates
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the past and
the normal condition has been restored now. To check which case applies, check the symptom in question
according to Step 5 and recheck DTC according to Step 6, 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC (including pending DTC)
in this step will lead to incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting.
STEP 3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
Be sure to perform visual check of the following items that support proper function of the engine.
STEP 5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Based on information obtained in Step 1 “CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS” and Step 2 “DTC/FREEZE
FRAME DATA CHECK”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE” described in each “DTC FLOW TABLE”.NOTE:
For A/T vehicle, if only DTC P0705, P0715, P0720, P0741, P0743, P0751, P0753, P0756, P0758, or P1875
is indicated in this step, proceed to “DIAGNOSIS” in SECTION 7B1.
INSPECTION ITEM REFERRING SECTION
• Engine oil - - - - - level, leakage
• Engine coolant - - - - - level, leakage
• Fuel - - - - - level, leakage
• A/T fluid - - - - - level, leakage
• Air cleaner element - - - - - dirt, clogging
• Battery - - - - - fluid level, corrosion of terminal
• Water pump belt and/or cooling fan belt - - - - - tension, damage
• Accelerator cable - - - - - play, installation
• A/T throttle cable - - - - - play, installation
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system
- - - - - disconnection, looseness, deterioration, bend
• Connectors of electric wire harness - - - - - disconnection, friction
• Fuses - - - - - burning
• Parts - - - - - installation, bolt - - - - - looseness
• Parts - - - - - deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
• Also check following items at engine start, if possible
– Malfunction indicator lamp - - - - - operation
– Charge warning lamp - - - - - operation
– Engine oil pressure warning lamp - - - - - operation
– Engine coolant temp. meter - - - - - operation
– Fuel lever meter - - - - - operation
– Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
– Exhaust system - - - - - leakage of exhaust gas, noise
– Other parts that can be checked visuallySECTION 0B
SECTION 0B
SECTION 0B
SECTION 0B
SECTION 0B
SECTION 0B
SECTION 6C
SECTION 6E2
SECTION 6E2
SECTION 6A2
SECTION 8
SECTION 6-1
SECTION 6H
SECTION 8/6A2
SECTION 8
SECTION 8
![SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2001 2.G Owners Manual ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-17
[Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool] (Vehicle with Monitor
Connector)
1) Check malfunction indicator lamp referring to “Malfunction
Indicato SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2001 2.G Owners Manual ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-17
[Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool] (Vehicle with Monitor
Connector)
1) Check malfunction indicator lamp referring to “Malfunction
Indicato](/manual-img/20/7584/w960_7584-177.png)
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-17
[Without Using SUZUKI Scan Tool] (Vehicle with Monitor
Connector)
1) Check malfunction indicator lamp referring to “Malfunction
Indicator Lamp Check” in this section.
2) With the ignition switch OFF position, disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool if connected and using service wire (4), connect
diagnosis switch terminal (1) to ground terminal (2) in moni-
tor connector (3).
3) With the ignition switch ON position and leaving engine OFF,
read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator
lamp. Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code Table”.
If lamp remains ON, go to “Diagnostic Flow Table A-4”.
4) After completing the check, turn the ignition switch OFF posi-
tion and disconnect service wire from monitor coupler.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance
[Using scan tool]
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect generic scan tool or
SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool.
Freeze frame data is cleared with the DTC. Refer to scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch off and
disconnect scan tool from data link connector. NOTE:
If abnormality or malfunction lies in two or more areas,
malfunction indicator lamp indicates applicable codes
three times each.
And flashing of these codes is repeated as long as
diagnosis terminal is grounded and ignition switch is
held at ON position.
Take a note of diagnostic trouble code indicated first.
NOTE:
DTC and freeze frame data stored in ECM (PCM) memory
are also cleared in following cases. Be careful not to
clear them before keeping their record.
When power to ECM (PCM) is cut off (by disconnecting
battery cable, removing fuse or disconnecting ECM
(PCM) connectors)
When the same malfunction (DTC) is not detected
again during 40 engine warm-up cycles (refer to
“WARM-UP CYCLE” of “ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYS-
TEM” in this section) (Vehicle without monitor connec-
tor)

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-47
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Main relay operating sound check :
Is operating sound of main relay heard at igni-
tion switch ON?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
2 Fuse check :
Is main “FI” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 3. Check for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
3 Main relay check :
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove main
relay.
2) Check for proper connection to main relay
at terminal 3 and 4.
3) If OK, check main relay for resistance and
operation referring to “MAIN RELAY
INSPECTION” in Section 6E2.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 4. Replace main relay.
4 ECM (PCM) power circuit check :
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, disconnect con-
nectors from ECM (PCM) and install main
relay.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM)
at terminals C51-3-20, E61-9, C51-3-15 and
C51-3-4.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal C51-3-20 and ground, E61-9 and
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 5. “BLK/WHT”, “BLU” or
“BLK/RED” circuit open.
5 ECM power circuit check :
1) Using service wire, ground terminal E61-9
and measure voltage between terminal
C51-3-15 and ground at ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Check ground circuits
“BLK/GRN” and “BLK/
ORN” for open.
If OK, then substitute a
known-good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 Is operating sound of main relay heard in Step
1?Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” or “BLU/BLK”
wire open.
7 Main relay check :
1) Check main relay according to procedure in
Step 3.
Is main relay in good condition?“BLK/RED” or “BLU/BLK”
wire open.Replace main relay.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-49
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and run
engine at idle speed for 20 sec. or more.
3) Check DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 MAF sensor check :
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value dis-
played on scan tool. (Refer to “SCAN TOOL
DATA” in this section for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “INTERMIT-
TENT AND POOR CON-
NECTION” in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3 MAF sensor power supply check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect MAF
sensor coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E154-3 of MAF sensor coupler and
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Faulty “BLU/BLK” wire.
4 MAF sensor output voltage check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect MAF sen-
sor coupler.
2) Remove ECM (PCM) cover.
3) With ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF,
check voltage between C51-3-10 and C51-
3-5 terminal.
Is voltage 1.0 – 1.6 V?Poor C51-3-10 or/C51-3-5
terminal connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Faulty “PPL/WHT” wire.
Poor E154 coupler termi-
nal connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good MAF sensor and
recheck.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-59
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and start
engine.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (35 mph) or more.
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 2 min. or more (Change of vehicle speed is permitted in this step).
5) Stop vehicle, and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
6) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and oxygen sensor monitoring test
not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat step 3) through 6).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 HO2S-1 output voltage check :
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture
and take foot off from pedal to enlean and check HO2S
output voltage displayed on scan tool. See Fig.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect HO2S-1 connec-
tor.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at each termi-
nal.
3) If OK, connect voltmeter “1” and “2” terminal of HO2S-1
connector.
4) Start engine and check voltmeter while repeating rac-
ing engine.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?“RED” or “GRY/
YEL” circuit open or
short.
If wire and connec-
tions are OK, sub-
stitute a known-
good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.

6-1-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool and start
engine.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 55 km/h (35 mph) or more.
4) Keep driving above vehicle speed for 2 min. or more (Change of vehicle speed is permitted in this step).
5) Stop vehicle, and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
6) Check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if oxygen sensor monitoring test has completed
by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and oxygen sensor monitoring test
not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat step 3) through 6).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE” in this sec-
tion.
2 HO2S-1 output voltage check :
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture
and take foot off from pedal to enlean and check HO2S
output voltage displayed on scan tool. See Fig.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 HO2S-1 check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect HO2S-1 connec-
tor.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at each termi-
nal.
3) If OK, connect voltmeter “1” and “2” terminal of HO2S-1
connector.
4) Start engine and check voltmeter while repeating rac-
ing engine.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?“RED/BLU” or
“GRY/YEL” circuit
open or short.
If wire and connec-
tions are OK, sub-
stitute a known-
good ECM (PCM)
and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-95
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0136 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/BLK” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (H27 ENGINE) 6-1-97
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 80 – 90 km/h (50 – 56 mph).
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 5 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if pending DTC exists by using scan tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
completed by using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no pending DTC and catalyst monitoring
test not completed), check vehicle condition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE”.
Intake air temp. : – 8°C (18°F) or higher
Engine coolant temp. : – 8 – 110°C (18 – 230°F)
Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg (75 kPa) or more)
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE” in this
section.
2 Exhaust system visual inspection :
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage
and loose connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 HO2S-2 output voltage check :
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring
Step 2 of DTC P0156 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace warm up three
way catalytic converter.Check “RED/YEL” and
“GRY/YEL” wires for open
and short, and connec-
tions for poor connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.