![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-502
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
PFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00NEL
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-502
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
PFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00NEL
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of th](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-851.png)
EC-502
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
PFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00NEL
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
●B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
●A/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
●MAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00NEM
●Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
●Barometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2 , 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
●Atmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C (68 - 86°F)
●Engine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
●Transmission: Warmed-up*1
●Electrical load: Not applied*2
●Engine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle until “FLUID
TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00NEN
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. Perform EC-465, "
Basic Inspection" .
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go to EC-503, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF601Z
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
EC-563
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0500 VSS
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from th](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-912.png)
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-563
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DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00NGR
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NGS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NGT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NGU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-564
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DTC P0500 VSS
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-567, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00NGV
Use this procedure to check the overal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-564
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DTC P0500 VSS
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-567, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00NGV
Use this procedure to check the overal](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-913.png)
EC-564
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DTC P0500 VSS
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-567, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00NGV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed with combination meter.
The vehicle speed indication should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-567, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-568
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00NGY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high- NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-568
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00NGY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-917.png)
EC-568
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00NGY
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NGZ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00NH0
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00NH1
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00NH2
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-572
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-572
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-921.png)
EC-572
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-572, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00NH5
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00NIC
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00NIC
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls t](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-952.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-603
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00NIC
COOLING FAN CONTROL
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NID
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to PCMECM func-
tionActuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling
fan controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB0576E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-692
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00ND2
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system cont NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-692
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00ND2
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system cont](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1041.png)
EC-692
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00ND2
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00ND3
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00ND4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-699
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00ND9
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00ND9
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1048.png)
IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-699
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IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00ND9
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00NDA
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
PBIB0195E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%