DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1215
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N56
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N57
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E”. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
●ECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
EC-1216
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1219, "
MALFUNCTIONING
A, B, C, AND D" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1219, "
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D" in “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1221, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1221, "
MALFUNCTION E AND F" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1217
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EC
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch "ON".
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1221, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F" in "Diagnostic Procedure".
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Repeat step 2, 32 times.
4. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1221, "
MALFUNCTION E AND F" in "Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF058Y
EC-1218
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS00N58
TBWA0058E
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1219
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N59
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
●Harness for short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and power steering pressure sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
●ECM pin terminal
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
EC-1220
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 74 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-4.
3. Check the following.
–Continuity between joint connector-4 terminal 1 and engine ground
–Joint connector-4
(Refer to PG-29, "
Harness Layout" .)
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-4.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1221, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1136, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-1137, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-1221
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9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1192, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MALFUNCTION E AND F
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-1136, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-1137, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00N5A
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-1136, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch "ON".
4. Set selector lever to "D" position (A/T models) or "1st" position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (TP sensor 1), 74 (TP
sensor 2) and engine ground under the following conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-1136, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-1137, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Remove and InstallationEBS00N5B
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB0518E
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
73
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
74
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB0559E
EC-1222
[QR20(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
DTC P0121 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00N5C
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has the two sensors. These sen-
sors are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator
pedal position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the
ECM. In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing
speed of the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the
ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator
pedal from these signals and controls the throttle control motor
based on these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N5D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N5E
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
64 OR/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 2
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 2.5V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
75 R/LAccelerator pedal
position sensor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully released0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 3.9V