Page 1407 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1057
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1057
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect co](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1406.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1057
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5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
1061, "PROCEDURE B" .)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check the following for leak
●Hose
●Radiator
●Water pump
Refer to CO-18, "
WATER PUMP" .
7.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure:157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm2 , 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure: 59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar,
0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Page 1418 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brak NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brak](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1417.png)
EC-1068
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
PFP:25320
DescriptionEBS00N1J
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N1K
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1L
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00N1M
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N1N
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
●Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
40 P Stop lamp switch[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal freleasedApproximately 0V
[Engine is running]
●Brake pedal depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
●Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Driving condition
When engine is idlingNormal
When acceleratingPoor acceleration
Page 1433 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1083
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00N1X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual INJECTOR CIRCUIT
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00N1X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When th](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1432.png)
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1083
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INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS00N1X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and allows
fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The amount
of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse
duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The ECM
controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N1Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N1Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 2.5 - 3.5 msec
2,000 rpm 2.5 - 3.5 msec
INJ PULSE-B1
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101
102
103
104R/B
Y/B
G/B
L/BInjector No. 1
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0529E
PBIB0530E
Page 1442 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1092
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
PFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00N28
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-1092
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
PFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00N28
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turn](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1441.png)
EC-1092
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FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
PFP:17042
DescriptionEBS00N28
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned on to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a 180° signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the
engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the 180° signal is not received when the ignition switch
is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving
safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn
controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N29
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N2A
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
FunctionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Fuel pump
controlFuel pump relay Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Ignition switch Start signal
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps.
PBIB0513E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
●For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
●Engine running or crankingON
●Except above conditions OFF
Page 1449 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1099
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionEBS00N2F
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionEBS00N2F
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1448.png)
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1099
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionEBS00N2F
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the liquid tank of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N2G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0503E
SEF099X
TER-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
83 R/LRefrigerant pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Both A/C switch and blower switch are “ON”.
(Compressor operates.)1.0 - 4.0V
Page 1453 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1103
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N2K
Specification data are reference NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1103
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N2K
Specification data are reference](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1452.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1103
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00N2K
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00N2L
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
●Ignition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
HEATER FAN SW
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
52 R/WElectrical load signal
(Rear window defog-
ger signal)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Rear window defogger switch is “ON”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Rear window defogger switch is “OFF”Approximately 0V
53 R/YElectrical load signal
(Headlamp signal)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Lighting switch is “2ND” positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Lighting switch is “OFF”Approximately 0V
55 LG/BHeater fan switch sig-
nal[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Heater fan control switch is “ON”Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Heater fan control switch is “OFF”Approximately 5V
Page 1457 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1107
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5.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage betw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
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5.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage betw](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1456.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1107
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5.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 52 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 53 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 12.
7.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 16.
8.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn “ON” the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield. Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 9 .
No >> Refer to GW-10, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
Condition Voltage
Rear window defogger switch “ON” BATTERY VOLTAGE
Rear window defogger switch “OFF” 0V
PBIB0660E
Condition Voltage
Lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position BATTERY VOLTAGE
Lighting switch “OFF” 0V
PBIB0070E
Condition Voltage
Heater fan control switch “ON” 0V
heater fan control switch “OFF” Approximately 5V
PBIB0661E
Page 1459 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1109
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13.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
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13.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-1458.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-1109
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13.CHECK HEADLAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect lighting switch harness connectors.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 53 and lighting switch terminal 9, 10 under the following
conditions.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Diode E123, E124
●Harness for open and short between ECM and lighting switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
16.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn “ON” the fan control switch.
3. Check the blower fan motor. Does the blower fan motor activate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 7 .
No >> Refer to AT C - 3 3 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
Condition Continuity
1 Should exist
2 Should not exist
PBIB0662E