EC-414
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MBP
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 83 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch “OFF”.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Check voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors. Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0659E
PBIB0503E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF479Y
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-415
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
4.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MBQ
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to ATC-129, "REFRIGERANT LINES" . Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-430
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS00MC0
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS00MC1
*1: Under the following conditions:
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
●Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
*2: It refrigerant pressure is low, the idle speed may not be increased.
Calculated Load ValueEBS00MC2
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS00MC3
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorEBS00MC4
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS00MC5
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterEBS00MC6
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterEBS00MC7
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)EBS00MC8
Refer to EC-231, "Component Inspection" .
Fuel pressure at idle kPa (bar, kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.5, 3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load*1 (in “P” or N” position)A/T: 700±50 rpm
M/T: 700±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ONIn “P” or N” position
A/T: 700 rpm or more*
2
M/T: 750 rpm or more*2
Ignition timingIn “P” or N” position AT: 15°±5° BTDC
MT: 15°±5° BTDC
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle10 - 35
At 2,500 rpm10 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.1 - 1.5*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec at idle*
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)0.31 - 0.37
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-431
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)EBS00MC9
Refer to EC-238, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorEBS00MCA
InjectorEBS00MCB
Fuel PumpEBS00MCC
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω
Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)] 13.5 - 17.5Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1.0Ω
EC-432
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
INDEX FOR DTC
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]INDEX FOR DTCPFP:00024
Alphabetical IndexEBS00NC2
Check if the vehicle is a model with Euro-OBD (E-OBD) system or not by the “Type approval number” on the
identification plate. Refer to GI-43, "
IDENTIFICATION PLATE" .
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-513
.
×: Applicable –: Not applicable
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
TripMI lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*2
APP SENSOR P2138 2138 2×EC-651
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 1×EC-631
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123 1×EC-631
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127 1×EC-637
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128 1×EC-637
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805 2 –EC-625
CAN COMM CIRCUIT*5U1000
1000*41×EC-513
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335 2×EC-551
CMP SEN/CIRCUIT P0340 0340 2×EC-557
CTP LEARNING P1225 1225 2 —EC-617
CTP LEARNING P1226 1226 2 —EC-619
ECM P0605 0605 1 or 2× or –EC-573
ECM BACK UP/CIRC P1065 1065 2×EC-580
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0117 0117 1×EC-523
ECT SEN/CIRCUIT P0118 0118 1×EC-523
ENG OVER TEMP P1217 1217 1×EC-603
ETC ACTR P1121 1121 1 or 2×EC-584
ETC FUNCTION/CIRC P1122 1122 1×EC-586
ETC MOT P1128 1128 1×EC-598
ETC MOT PWR P1124 1124 1×EC-593
ETC MOT PWR P1126 1126 1×EC-593
HO2S1 (B1) P0134 0134 2×EC-534
HO2S2 (B1) P0138 0138 2×EC-185
HO2S2 (B1) P0139 0139 2×EC-192
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0102 0102 1×EC-516
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT P0103 0103 1×EC-516
MIL/CIRC P0650 0650 1 or 2× or –EC-576
NATS MALFUNCTION P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 2 –EC-58
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.No DTC
Flashing*3–
Flashing*3EC-59
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000––—
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 2 –EC-568
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P1229 1229 1×EC-621
TP SEN 2/CIRC P0122 0122 1×EC-528
INDEX FOR DTC
EC-433
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), these numbers are controlled by NISSAN.
*3: When engine is running.
*4: The trouble shooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*5: For A/T models.
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur at the same time, the MI illuminates.
DTC No. IndexEBS00NC4
Check if the vehicle is a model with Euro-OBD (E-OBD) system or not by the “Type approval number” on the
identification plate. Refer to GI-43, "
IDENTIFICATION PLATE" .
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-513
.
×: Applicable –: Not applicable TP SEN 2/CIRC P0123 0123 1×EC-528
TP SENSOR P2135 2135 1×EC-644
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0222 0222 1×EC-540
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0223 0223 1×EC-540
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*6P0500 0500 2×EC-563
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*1
TripMI lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*2
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)TripMI lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*
2
No DTC
Flashing*3NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.–
Flashing*3EC-59
U1000
1000*4CAN COMM CIRCUIT*51×EC-513
P0000 0000NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.––—
P0102 0102 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-516
P0103 0103 MAF SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-516
P0117 0117 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-523
P0118 0118 ECT SEN/CIRCUIT 1×EC-523
P0122 0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-528
P0123 0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-528
P0134 0134 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-534
P0222 0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-540
P0223 0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-540
P0327 0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 2 –EC-546
P0328 0328 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 2 –EC-546
P0335 0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT 2×EC-551
P0340 0340 CMP SEN/CIRCUIT 2×EC-557
P0500 0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*62×EC-563
P0550 0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRC 2 –EC-568
P0605 0605 ECM 1 or 2× or –EC-573
P0650 0650 MIL/CIRC 2 –EC-576
P1065 1065 ECM BACK UP/CIRC 2×EC-580
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR 1 or 2×EC-584
EC-434
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
INDEX FOR DTC
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results), these numbers are controlled by NISSAN.
*3: When engine is running.
*4: The trouble shooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*5: For A/T models.
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur at the same time, the MI illuminates. P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC 1×EC-586
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWR 1×EC-593
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWR 1×EC-593
P1128 1128 ETC MOT 1×EC-598
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP 1×EC-603
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING 2 –EC-617
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING 2 –EC-619
P1229 1229 SENSOR POWER/CIRC 1×EC-621
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTION 2 –EC-58
P1805 1805 BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT 2 –EC-625
P2122 2122 APP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-631
P2123 2123 APP SEN 1/CIRC 1×EC-631
P2127 2127 APP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-637
P2128 2128 APP SEN 2/CIRC 1×EC-637
P2135 2135 TP SENSOR 1×EC-644
P2138 2138 APP SENSOR 1×EC-651
DTC*1Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)TripMI lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
ECM*
2
PRECAUTIONS
EC-435
[QR25(WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
EBS00NDL
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of
this Service Manual.
WARNING:
●To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
●Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
●Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harness connec-
tors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TEBS00NDM
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator (MI) to warn the driver of
a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
●Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MI to light up.
●Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
●Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-68, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
●Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to the short circuit.
●Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MI to light up due to the malfunction of the fuel injection system, etc.
●Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionEBS00NDN
●Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
●Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
●Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned off.
●Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect battery ground cable.
SEF289H