Page 588 of 3833
EC-238
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Inspection
EBS00M5S
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M5T
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-46, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
Page 589 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-239
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M5U
The ECM monitors the sw NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-239
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M5U
The ECM monitors the sw](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-588.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-239
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M5U
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M5V
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
●Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
●Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ″OFF″ and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4. Let engine idle for one minute.
5. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 9
7. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●Exhaust tube
●Intake air leaks
●Fuel injectors
●Fuel injector leaks
●Spark plug
●Improper ignition timing
PBIB0822E
Page 591 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-241
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and en NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-241
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and en](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-590.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-241
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 95 and engine ground is very less than
that of ECM terminal 92 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to EC-241, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 92 does not switch periodically more than 5
times within 10 seconds at step 5, perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133” first. (See EC-169
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M5X
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0550E
SEC502D
Page 594 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-244
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-244
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-593.png)
EC-244
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS00M5Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M5Z
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M60
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow con-
trolEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 600 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit.](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-599.png)
EC-250
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSS
PFP:32702
Component DescriptionEBS00M67
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the 4WD/ABS control unit. The combination
meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M68
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M69
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6A
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should exceed 10
km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 L/B Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
●Lift up the vehicle
●Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25MPH)Approximately 2.3V
PBIB0531E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
combination meter is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Wheel sensor
●4WD/ABS control unit
●Combination meter
SEF196Y
Page 601 of 3833
DTC P0500 VSS
EC-251
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-254, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M6B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-254, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 4.9 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Page 605 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-255
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00M6E
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-255
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00M6E
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-604.png)
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-255
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00M6E
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00M6F
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M6G
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M6H
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M6I
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Power steering pressure sensor
Page 606 of 3833
EC-256
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-258, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.