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EC-230
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5J
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity bet NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity bet](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-580.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-231
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4.CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-231, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00M5K
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 582 of 3833
EC-232
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationEBS00M5L
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
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EC-233
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5M
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5M
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-582.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-233
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00M5M
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of the
signalplate at the rear end of intake camshaft to identify a particular
cylinder. It also senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00M5N
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00M5O
PBIB0562E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Dead (Weak) battery
Page 584 of 3833
EC-234
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00M5P
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-236, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF013Y
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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Wiring DiagramEBS00M5Q
TBWA0328E
Page 586 of 3833
EC-236
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00M5R
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sen](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-586.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E