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EC-286
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-288
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MPT
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Discon NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-288
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MPT
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Discon](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-637.png)
EC-288
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MPT
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay harness connector.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 113 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness for open or short between ECM and throttle control motor relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0505E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Continuity should exist.
Page 640 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-290
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MPV
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens an NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-290
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MPV
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens an](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-639.png)
EC-290
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MPV
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MPW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MPX
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MPY
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
Page 641 of 3833
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-291
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-293, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 643 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MQ0
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighte NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MQ0
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighte](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-642.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-293
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MQ0
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-294, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-115, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-39, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-39, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0925E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
Page 646 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-296
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M80
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-296
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M80
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-645.png)
EC-296
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00M80
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00M81
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
PBIB0546E
Page 647 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the condi](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-646.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-297, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00M82
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-297, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00M83
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E
Page 648 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-298
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-298
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engin](/manual-img/5/57405/w960_57405-647.png)
EC-298
[QR25(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-56, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-200 .
No >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB0499E
SEF215Z
PBIB0495E