Page 283 of 1306

13 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 50 (Heated oxygen sensor 1 signal) and ECM ground.
AEC873A
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
+The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than five times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
2 times: 0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V®0.6 ± 1.0V®0 ± 0.3V
+The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
+The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
+The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
14 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check ªMASS AIR FLOWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
at idling: 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/sec
at 2,500 rpm: 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/sec
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 CHECK CONNECTORS
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or engine grounds.
Refer to EC-3143, EC-3151.
OK or NG
NG©Repair or replace it.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3258
Page 287 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and ground.
SEF173V
Resistance: Approximately 500 - 620 kW[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MW.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 64 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0327, P0328 KSKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3262
Page 289 of 1306

SEF956N
SEF335V
Component DescriptionNEEC0213The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transaxle
housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive plate.
It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not directly used to control the engine system. It is
used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0214Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (AC Voltage)
47 LCrankshaft position
sensor (OBD)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0215
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335+The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running
at the specified engine speed.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
+Dead battery
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3264
Page 292 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0218
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF335V
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3267
Page 293 of 1306

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to the wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E205, E33.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E33 terminal 5 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between harness connector E33 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3268
Page 296 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running](/manual-img/5/57372/w960_57372-295.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.0V
67 W
Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
*1: Model without NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
*2: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340A) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor
+Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery B) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM often
enough while the engine speed is higher than the
specified engine speed.
C) The relation between 1É and 180É signal is not in
the normal range during the specified engine
speed.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3271
Page 299 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to SC section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3274
Page 301 of 1306
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between distributor (camshaft position sensor) terminal 6 and engine ground. Refer to the
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3276