Page 920 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0069MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NJEC0069S01
HEC782
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-196
Page 921 of 2898
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NJEC0069S02
HEC935
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-197
Page 922 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0070
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor on intake air duct)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF602Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-198
Page 923 of 2898
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E74, F35 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-199
Page 924 of 2898

5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness connectors E74, F35
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
+Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-201.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF913W
Component InspectionNJEC0071INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0071S01Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor on Intake
Air Duct
NJEC0071S0101Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF012P
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 0.27 - 0.38
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
SEC516C
Models with Intake Air Temperature Sensor in Mass Air
Flow Sensor
NJEC0071S0102Check resistance between mass air flow sensor harness connec-
tor terminals 3 and 5.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-200
Page 925 of 2898

SEF594K
Component DescriptionNJEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0074
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
QG
Component Description
EC-201
Page 926 of 2898

Fail-safe ModeNJEC0566
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-205 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
QG
Fail-safe Mode
EC-202
Page 927 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0076SEDAN MODELS AND HATCHBACK MODELS WITH
ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NJEC0076S01
HEC783
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-203