Page 566 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
JEF110Y
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor signal terminal 1 and ECM terminal 81.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-271.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace knock sensor.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-270
Page 569 of 2493

On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0553
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0802+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking.
+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM during engine run-
ning.
+The 10É signal is not in the normal pattern at each
engine revolution.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
+Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0554NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-275.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-273
Page 571 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0556
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF112Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-275
Page 575 of 2493

On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340+The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM for the first
few seconds during engine cranking.
+The cylinder No. signal is not entered to ECM during
engine running.
+The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern dur-
ing engine running.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
+Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0223NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF013Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-281.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-279
Page 577 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to EL section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-281
Page 578 of 2493

3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
JEF114Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF113Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-6
+Harness connectors E75, F36
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and joint connector
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-282
Page 579 of 2493
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between ECM and joint connector
+Harness for open or short between joint connector and camshaft position sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-284.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS) (PHASE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-283
Page 581 of 2493

DescriptionNJEC0227SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0227S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume controlEGR volume control valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and cylinder number
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Battery Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch Power steering load signal
Electrical load Electrical load signal
PNP switch Park/Neutral position signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+Low engine coolant temperature
+Engine starting
+High-speed engine operation
+Extremely light load engine operation
+Engine idling
+Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+Wide open throttle
+Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)QG
Description
EC-285