Page 758 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0114S02
MEC948C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-223
Page 760 of 2395

5 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-72.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-294,
302.
No©GO TO 6.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-225
Page 762 of 2395

7 CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and front HO2S terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0473
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or FRONT HO2S terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0474
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Check resistance between HO2S1 (front) terminals as follows.
SEF969Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 13.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-227
Page 764 of 2395

11 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº and adjust ªTRIGGER POINTº to 100% in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-229
Page 766 of 2395

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNBEC0116The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the front tube. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a closed-end
tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the ECM. The
ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-
fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change
from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0117Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
IEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V+,Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)LEAN+,RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0656Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 GHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0134, P0154 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Component Description
EC-231
Page 768 of 2395
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 25 seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-236.
WITH GSTNBEC0120S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 25 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 25 seconds.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-236.
IWhen using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0134, P0154 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-233
Page 770 of 2395
LEFT BANKNBEC0121S02
MEC948C
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0134, P0154 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-235
Page 772 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0475
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0476
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0134, P0154 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(HIGH VOLTAGE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-237