Page 1029 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0535Malfunction is detected when the swirl control valve control vacuum
check switch remains ªOFFº under specified engine conditions.
Possible CauseNBEC0536IHarness or connectors
(Swirl control valve control vacuum check switch circuit is
open.)
IHoses
(Hoses are clogged or connected incorrectly.)
ISwirl control valve control solenoid valve
ISwirl control valve control vacuum check switch
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0537NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform the test at a temperature above 5ÉC
(41ÉF).
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0537S011) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II and wait at
least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-496.
WITH GSTNBEC0537S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P1165 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-494
Page 1031 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0539
1 CHECK HOSES
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check hose for clogging or improper connection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or reconnect the hose.
2 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect swirl control valve control vacuum check switch harness connector.
SEF999Y
2. Check harness continuity between terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1 and M92, F27
IHarness for open between swirl control valve control vacuum check switch and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness connectors.
DTC P1165 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-496
Page 1033 of 2395

6 CHECK SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect the disconnected harness connectors.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Remove vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve actuator.
4. Select ªSWIRL CONT SOL/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch ªONº and ªOFFº on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check vacuum existence and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF004Z
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Remove vacuum hose connected to swirl control valve actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Apply 12V of direct current between swirl control valve control solenoid valve terminals and 2.
5. Check vacuum existence and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF005Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace intake manifold collector assembly.
7 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1165 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL VACUUM CHECK SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-498
Page 1039 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0291
1 CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
YesorNo
Yes (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
No©GO TO 3.
2 SEARCH FOR MALFUNCTIONING CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Search for circuit which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop.
SEF190Y
©GO TO 12.
3 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF366X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Go to TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY, EC-142.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-504
Page 1042 of 2395
10 CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 CHECK CONDENSER
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
SEF369X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace condenser.
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MA
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DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-507
Page 1043 of 2395
12 CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF975Y
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22.
©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14 CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-508
Page 1049 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0580
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK CKPS (REF) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKPS (REF) harness connector.
SEF011Z
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 65, 75 and CKPS (REF) terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114 and M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (REF) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-514
Page 1050 of 2395

4 CHECK CKPS (REF) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between CKPS (REF) terminal 1 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E132, E135
IHarness connectors E116, M114 and M32, F23
IHarness for open between crankshaft position sensor (REF) and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.
6 CHECK CKPS (REF)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolts and remove the CKPS (REF).
2. Visually check the CKPS (REF) for chipping.
SEF585P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
7 CHECK CKPS (REF)-II
Check resistance between CKPS (REF) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF350X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (REF).
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
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TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-515