Page 723 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0431IHarness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
IThermostat
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0083CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0083S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Check that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº is above 10ÉC (50ÉF).
If it is above 10ÉC (50ÉF), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10ÉC (50ÉF), go to following step.
4) Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº increases to more than 10ÉC (50ÉF)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-190.
WITH GSTNBEC0083S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Possible Cause
EC-188
Page 725 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0085
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector F112, F28.
SEF370Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS harness connector F28 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF371Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F112, F28
IHarness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-190
Page 729 of 2395

SEF332Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0090
SEF333Z
SEF645Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0090S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0130/P0150º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 70 - 100 km/h (43 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-198.
During this test, P1148 and P1168 may be stored in ECM.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0091Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0091S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-194
Page 733 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0093
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
3. Make sure HO2S1 (front) harness protector color, and disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) har-
ness connector.
SEF505Y
SEF965Y
SEF966Y
©GO TO 2.
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-198
Page 736 of 2395

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-201
Page 738 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Service Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od](/manual-img/42/57027/w960_57027-737.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0097To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low.
When both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunc-
tion will be detected.
Malfunction is detected when the maximum and minimum voltage
from the sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
Possible CauseNBEC0433IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
GI
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IDX
DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-203
Page 739 of 2395

SEF334Z
SEF335Z
SEF651Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0098S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0131/
P0150º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with
CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 100 km/h (50 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-205.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0099Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0099S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
3) Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-205.
DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-204
Page 740 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0100
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 3.
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ST
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IDX
DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-205