Page 686 of 2395

On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0053Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)an excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is not running,
(Malfunction B)an excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is running,
(Malfunction C)a high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition,
(Malfunction D)a low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition,
(Malfunction E)a voltage from the sensor is constantly approx.
1.0V when engine is running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0053S02When the malfunction B is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Possible CauseNBEC0426MALFUNCTION A OR CNBEC0426S01IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION B, D OR ENBEC0426S02IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0054Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first.
If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Eº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B AND Eº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
Cº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Dº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-151
Page 687 of 2395

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0054S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 6 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
With GSTNBEC0054S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND ENBEC0054S02With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S02011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
With GSTNBEC0054S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is confirmed after more than 5 seconds, there may
be malfunction C.
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION CNBEC0054S03NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with
engine stopped (Ignition switch ªONº) instead of running engine at
idle speed.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S03011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
With GSTNBEC0054S0302Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-152
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SEF243Y
SEF175Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0054S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S04021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check the voltage of MAS AIR/FL SE with ªDATA MONITORº.
5) Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6) Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
If OK, go to following step.
7) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL POS SEN More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
8) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
SEF534P
Overall Function CheckNBEC0055PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0055S01Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow
sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
With GSTNBEC0055S01011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
3) Check the mass air flow sensor signal with ªMODE 1º.
4) Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-153
Page 690 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0057
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, B, C, D or E) is duplicated?
MTBL0373
Type I or Type II
Type I©GO TO 3.
Type II©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
IAir duct
IVacuum hoses
IIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-155
Page 691 of 2395
4 CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (MAFS) harness connector.
SEF960Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between MAFS terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
IHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAFS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-156
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SEF052V
SEF946SB
Component DescriptionNBEC0725The absolute pressure sensor detects ambient barometric pressure
and sends the voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure
increases, the voltage rises.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0726Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
80 L/RAbsolute pressure sen-
sor[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 4.4V
111 P/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
58 B/P Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0727Malfunction is detected when an excessively low or high voltage
from the sensor is sent to ECM.
DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
EC-158
Page 694 of 2395
Possible CauseNBEC0728IHarness or connectors
(Absolute pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IAbsolute pressure sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0729NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0729S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 10 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-161.
WITH GSTNBEC0729S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Possible Cause
EC-159
Page 696 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0731
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect absolute pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF961Y
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161