Page 747 of 2395

SEF336Z
SEF337Z
SEF655Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0105S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0132/
P0152º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with
CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 2,800 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 100 km/h (50 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 10 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-213.
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0106Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0106S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
3) Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.
IThe maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.
IThe minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-213.
DTC P0132, P0152 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-212
Page 749 of 2395

3 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-72.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-302.
No©GO TO 4.
4 CHECK HO2S 1 (FRONT) CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
3. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector.
4. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC P0132, P0152 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-214
Page 751 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº and adjust ªTRIGGER POINTº to 100% in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
DTC P0132, P0152 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-216
Page 752 of 2395

7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
For circuit, refer to ªDTC P0130 (RIGHT BANK, -B1), P0150 (LEFT BANK, -B2) HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 [HO2S1
(FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)] (CIRCUIT)º, EC-192.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0132, P0152 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-217
Page 756 of 2395
SEF308XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0113Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 (front) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0113S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank
1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and engine
ground.
3) Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
IThe voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0 - 0.3V®0.6 - 1.0V®0
- 0.3V
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-224.
GI
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DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Overall Function Check
EC-221
Page 759 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0115
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace.
4 CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace.
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-224
Page 763 of 2395
9 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF298X
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
10 CHECK PCV VALVE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Remove PCV valve ventilation hose from PCV valve.
4. Make sure that a hissing noise will be heard as air passes through it and a strong vacuum should be felt immediately
when a finger is placed over valve inlet.
SEC137A
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 11.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace PCV valve.
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-228
Page 764 of 2395

11 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªMANU TRIGº and adjust ªTRIGGER POINTº to 100% in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch ªRECORDº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
IªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
IªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-229