Page 918 of 2395

SEF194Y
SEF340X
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0239S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªFUEL T/TEMP SEº is more than 0ÉC (32ÉF).
6) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-385.
WITH GSTNBEC0239S021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check that voltage between ECM terminal 92 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-385.
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-383
Page 920 of 2395
Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0241
1 CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check rubber tube connected to the EVAP control system pressure sensor for clogging, vent, kink, disconnection or
improper connection.
SEF495R
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Reconnect, repair or replace.
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-385
Page 921 of 2395

4 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF992Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
IHarness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-386
Page 922 of 2395

8 CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 84 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 10.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 9.
9 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors B101, B43
IHarness connectors B1, M2 and M94, F27
IHarness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-387
Page 931 of 2395

SEF565X
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0646
SEF566X
SEF874X
SEF567X
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Pro-
cedure.
NOTE:
IIf DTC P0455 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (See EC-573.)
IMake sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve properly.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IPerform ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº when the fuel level is
between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed on flat level
surface.
IOpen engine hood before conducting the following proce-
dures.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0646S011) Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70ÉC (32 - 158ÉF)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60ÉC (32 - 140ÉF)
6) Select ªEVAP SML LEAK P0440/P1440º of ªEVAPORATIVE
SYSTEMº in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-
II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen, go to ªBasic Inspectionº,
EC-101.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed.
If ªNGº is displayed, select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode and
make sure that ªEVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]º is displayed. If
it is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-397.
If P0440 is displayed, perform ªDiagnostic Procedureº for DTC
P0440.
WITH GSTNBEC0646S02NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of ªDriving Patternº on EC-66
before driving vehicle.
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle according to ªDriving Patternº, EC-66.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is not set yet, go to the following step.
IIf SRT of EVAP system is set, the result will be OK.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
6) Start engine.
It is not necessary to cool engine down before driving.
7) Drive vehicle again according to the ªDriving Patternº, EC-66.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-396
Page 937 of 2395

11 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode.
4. Touch ªQuº on CONSULT-II screen to increase ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº opening to 100.0%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
SEF984Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
12 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to ªVacuum Hose Drawingº, EC-26.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 14.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 15.
NG©Repair or reconnect the hose.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-402
Page 938 of 2395
14 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-403
Page 940 of 2395

16 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEF961Y
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
17 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (GROSS LEAK)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-405