Page 897 of 2395
15 CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to ªVacuum Hose Drawingº, EC-26.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 16.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 17.
NG©Repair or reconnect the hose.
16 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-362
Page 899 of 2395
18 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
SEF961Y
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
19 CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 1 and 2 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF974Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Replace fuel level sensor unit.
DTC P0440 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM (SMALL LEAK) (NEGATIVE PRESSURE)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-364
Page 902 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0221SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0221S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM
functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed (POS signal)
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Crankshaft position sensor (REF) Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch Start signal
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Throttle position switch Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front)Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONNBEC0221S02The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0222Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/VIEngine: After warming up
IAir conditioner switch ªOFFº
IShift lever: ªNº
INo-loadIdle (Vehicle stopped) 0%
2,000 rpm Ð
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Description
EC-367
Page 903 of 2395

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0666Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L/YEVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve[Engine is running]
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF994U
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than 100
seconds after starting engine).BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEF995U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0224Malfunction is detected when an improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the valve.
Possible CauseNBEC0511IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-368
Page 904 of 2395
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0225NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0225S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-371.
WITH GSTNBEC0225S02Follow the proocedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-369
Page 907 of 2395
3 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 1 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connetors.
4 CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform ªPURG VOL CONT/Vº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEF985Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-372
Page 910 of 2395
Possible CauseNBEC0512IHarness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
IEVAP canister vent control valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0232NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0232S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-377.
WITH GSTNBEC0232S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0446 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Possible Cause
EC-375
Page 916 of 2395

SEF053V
SEF954S
Component DescriptionNBEC0235The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is
not used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board
diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0236Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRESIIgnition switch: ON Approx. 3.4V
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0668Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B/P Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
84 L/GEVAP control system
pressure sensor[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 3.4V
111 P/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
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DTC P0450 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE
SENSOR
Component Description
EC-381