Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
NBS RELAY OPEN
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Open and the NBS Output 2 Open DTC's set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the NBS Relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check IPM Fuse #14 for an open. If OK, replace the Intelligent
Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
207
AUDIO
Symptom:
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition and Radio turned on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the radio detects voltage above 16.0 volts for 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWER SUPPLY TOO HIGH
POWER SUPPLY OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit.
Is the voltage above 16.0 volts?All
Ye s®Repair the charging system as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Radio.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
213
AUDIO
Symptom:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the rear output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
214
AUDIO
Symptom:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the right output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Right I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
AUDIO
Symptom List:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH
(ACTIVE).
When Monitored and Set Condition:
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (ACTIVE)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM/ECM DTC(S) PRESENT
AT C
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read PCM/ECM DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any PCM/ECM DTCs?All
Ye s®Refer to Powertrain Diagnostic information for the related symp-
tom(s).
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the ATC.
With the DRBIIIt, reset the ATC after repair/replacement is
complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
225
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
AC PRESSURE TOO LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed. Also monitored during
the Cooldown Test.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the A/C Pressure Sensor value and it is
below 20 A/D counts.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
DRIVER BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
FRONT IR SENSOR AND CONTROL HEAD MISMATCH (STORED)
When Monitored: Every 8 seconds with the ignition on.
Set Condition: This condition is set if the ATC does not receive the intake air temperature
response message within 8 seconds.
FRONT IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
FRONT IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Front IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
227
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued
FRONT IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
FRONT MODE DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
FRONT MODE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
PASS BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
PCI BUS SHORTED HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to voltage on the PCI Bus circuit.
PCI BUS SHORTED LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC detects a short to ground on the PCI Bus circuit.
228
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued
REAR BLEND DOOR NOT RESPONDING (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC does not receive feedback pulses within 5
seconds of the drive voltage being applied.
REAR BLEND DOOR RANGE TOO LARGE (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is greater than expected.
REAR BLEND DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set when the ATC monitors the travel range during system
initialization and the measured range is less than expected.
REAR FAN POT OPEN (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear blower switch value and it is
above 250 A/D counts.
REAR FAN POT SHORTED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the rear fan switch value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR HIGH (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is above
250 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR LOW (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC reads the Rear IR Sensor value and it is below
5 A/D counts.
REAR IR SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED (STORED)
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: This DTC is set if the ATC cannot read the IR sensor values or the IR
sensor values are not within a defined range of the HVAC air door motor counts.
229
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
AC PRESSURE TOO HIGH (STORED) ÐContinued