Page 233 of 4284

Symptom:
LEFT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LEFT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the left output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT I/P SPEAKER
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay LEFT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
204
AUDIO
Page 236 of 4284

Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
NBS OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the NBS relay control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
NBS RELAY OPEN
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Open and the NBS Output 2 Open DTC's set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Remove the NBS Relay from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the NBS Relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check IPM Fuse #14 for an open. If OK, replace the Intelligent
Power Module (IPM).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
207
AUDIO
Page 238 of 4284

Symptom List:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO
BATT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NBS OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
NBS OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and the Radio on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the NBS
relay.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
NBS RELAY SHORTED
NBS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the NBS Output 1 Short to Batt and the NBS Output 2 Short to Batt DTC's
set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
209
AUDIO
Page 243 of 4284

Symptom:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the rear output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
LEFT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this speaker, answer Yes to the
question.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Pillar Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay REAR OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Left Rear Pillar Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
214
AUDIO
Page 246 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS
INOPERATIVE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH OPEN OR *REMOTE RADIO CONTROLS INOPERA-
TIVE
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The BCM senses voltage above 4.90 volts on its radio control mux input for
longer than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
OPEN CLOCKSPRING
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT
OPEN RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Clockspring C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Radio Control MUX circuit and the Radio Control
MUX Return circuit at the Clockspring C1 connector.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage.
Is the voltage approximately 0.0 volts?All
Ye s®Check the circuits between the clockspring connector and the
splice for an open. If ok, replace the Clockspring.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
217
AUDIO
Page 248 of 4284

Symptom:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REMOTE RADIO SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The code will set if the BCM detects a stuck switch or a short to ground on
the Radio Control MUX circuit for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE SWITCH
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE RETURN CIRCUIT AT THE SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RADIO CONTROL MUX CKT SHORTED TO THE RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CKT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait 2 minutes
before proceeding.
CAUTION: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag module face down on
a hard surface, the airbag module will propel into the air if accidently
deployed.
Remove the Driver Airbag Module.
Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, reconnect the battery.
With the DRB, enter Body Computer then Sensors and monitor the Radio Control SW
voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts?All
Ye s®Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 3
219
AUDIO
Page 251 of 4284

Symptom:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: Ignition in RUN and IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The radio has sensed a short on the right output for more than 10 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DETERMINE FAULT
RIGHT I/P SPEAKER
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR PILLAR SPEAKER
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SPEAKER (+) & (-) CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
SPEAKER SECTION OF RADIO
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read the audio DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate a possible intermittent short.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right I/P Speaker harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the audio DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait 10 seconds.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay RIGHT OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Replace the Right I/P Speaker.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
222
AUDIO
Page 382 of 4284

Symptom:
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The Ignition Switch Output circuit(s) from the BCM to the HVAC,
Overhead Console, or the ABS controller are open or go below 0.5 volt for more than 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
TEST FOR CURRENT DTC'S
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (HVAC)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (OVERHEAD)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT INOPERATIVE (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE IGNITION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED (ABS)
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
Start the vehicle and observe the DRBIIIt.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay IGNITION RUN OUTPUT SHORT?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use
the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related
wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
2 A failure in the HVAC, Overhead Console, or the ABS system could cause this DTC
to set. The Ignition Switch Run (HVAC) circuit will be diagnosed first.
Continue to the HVAC circuit for further diagnosis.All
HVAC circuit diagnostics.
Go To 3
353
COMMUNICATION