AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-33
DTC B1024 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the steering col-
umn.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminals
in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact coil
connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-9” terminal and
body ground and between “Q06-10” terminal and
body ground.
Are they 10 Ω or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from
“GRN” or “GRN/RED”
wire circuit to ground.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special Tool
(B) then reconnect contact coil connector located
near the base of the steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module from steer-
ing wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag (inflator)
module at terminals in “Q08” connector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08” con-
nector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1024 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to
COMBINATION
SWITCH/CONTACT
COIL AND COMBI-
NATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Sec-
tion 3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module
(Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR)
MODULE in Section
3C).
BASE OF
COLUMN
“Q01”
10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1025 :
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect con-
tact coil connector located near the base of
the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in “Q01” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to con-
tact coil connector disconnected at step 1).
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Go to step 2. Go to step 3.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “ Q06-9” terminal to
body ground and from “Q06-10” terminal to
body ground.
With ignition switch ON, are they 1 V or less?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Repair short from “GRN”
or “GRN/RED” wire cir-
cuit to power circuit.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) then reconnect contact coil
connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module
from steering wheel (Refer to DRIVER AIR
BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE in Section 3C).
3) Check proper connection to driver air bag
(inflator) module at terminals in “Q08” con-
nector.
4) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to “Q08”
connector.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1025 current?Ignition switch OFF.
Replace contact coil
assembly (Refer to COM-
BINATION SWITCH/
CONTACT COIL AND
COMBINATION SWITCH
ASSEMBLY in Section
3C).Ignition switch OFF.
Replace driver air bag
(inflator) module (Refer to
DRIVER AIR BAG
(INFLATOR) MODULE in
Section 3C).
10B-36 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1032 – POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE LOW
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC WILL SET WHEN
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check if voltage applied to SDM is within normal range.
STEP 2 : Check if DTC 32 still exists.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
[A] : Air bag harness 2. Ignition switch 4. SDM
1. From main fuse 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 5. Ground for air bag system
1
2RED BLK/YELRED
3
5
BLK“Q06”
Q06-4
Q06-17IG
GND4
“G39”“Q02”
[A]
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more?Go to step 2. Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H)
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “Q06-4”
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “Q06-4” terminal on
SDM connector to body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more?Go to step 4. Go to step 3.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-37
Fig. for STEP 2
Fig. for STEP 3
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010 3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect “G39”
connector.
2) Check proper connection at “G39-1” (“RED”
wire) terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then
check voltage from “G39-1” (“RED” wire)
terminal on instrument panel harness to
body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more?Repair poor connection,
high resistance in “RED”
or “BLK/YEL” circuit of air
bag harness or “AIR BAG”
fuse.Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as neces-
sary.
Circuit from battery to
“G39” connector
Charging System
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS
in Section 6H)
4 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1032 current?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to DIAGNOSIS in
Section 6H) Step Action Yes No
1. Instrument panel harness side connector
2.“RED” wire terminal
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10B-38 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1041 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH
DTC B1042 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW
DTC B1043 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
DTC B1044 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT
DTC B1045 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESIS-
TANCE HIGH
DTC B1046 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESIS-
TANCE LOW
DTC B1047 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
DTC B1048 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM
[A] : Shorting bar 2. Ignition switch 5. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B] : Air bag harness 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 6. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
1. From main fuse 4. SDM 7. Ground for air bag system
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
BLU/ORN
BLU/YEL
“Q07” “Q05”
Q06-12
Q06-11
Q06-5
Q06-6 PP- PP+ DP- DP+
“Q06”
5
6 [A]
[B]1
2RED BLK/YELRED
3
7
BLK“Q06”
Q06-4
Q06-17IG
GND4
“G39”“Q02”
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-39
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1041 and B1045 :
The resistance of driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is above a specified value for speci-
fied time.
DTC B1042 and B1046 :
The resistance of driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is below a specified value for speci-
fied time.
DTC B1043 and B1047 :
The voltage measured at driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is below a specified value for
specified time.
DTC B1044 and B1048 :
The voltage measured at driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is above a specified value for
specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1041, B1042, B1043, B1044, B1045, B1046, B1047 and B1048 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in seat belt pretensioner.
STEP 2 : Check seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit in air bag harness.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1041 and B1045 :
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center
pillar inner garnish of applicable side then
disconnect seat belt pretensioner connec-
tor.
2) Check proper connection to applicable
seat belt pretensioner at terminals in
“Q05” or “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
seat belt pretensioner connector discon-
nected at the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1041 or
B1045 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section 10).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-11” and “Q06-12” or “Q06-6”
and “Q06-5”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-11” and “Q06-12” terminals or “Q06-
6” and “Q06-5” terminals with connected
Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.DTC B1041 :
Repair high resistance or
open in “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit.
DTC B1045 :
Repair high resistance or
open in “BLU/YEL” or “BLU/
ORN” wire circuit.
10B-40 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1042 and B1046 :
[A] : For DTC B1041
[B] : For DTC B1045
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center pil-
lar inner garnish of applicable side then dis-
connect seat belt pretensioner connector.
2) Check proper connection to applicable seat
belt pretensioner at terminals in “Q05” or
“Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to seat
belt pretensioner connector disconnected at
the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1042 or
B1046 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section
10).
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-41
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010 2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-11” and “Q06-12” or “Q06-6” and
“Q06-5”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-11” and “Q06-12” terminals or “Q06-
06” and “Q06-05” terminals with connected
Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.4 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.DTC B1042 :
Repair short from “GRN/
ORN” wire circuit to
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit or
from “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit to
other wire circuit.
DTC B1046 :
Repair short from “BLU/
YEL” wire circuit to “BLU/
ORN” wire circuit or from
“BLU/YEL” or “BLU/ORN”
wire circuit to other wire
circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A] : For DTC B1042
[B] : For DTC B1046
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.