Page 88 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-37
CONNECTOR “C03”
TER-
MINALWIRE
COLORCIRCUITSTANDARD
VOLTAGECONDITION
1V/WData link connector
(SUZUKI serial data line)4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
BlVehicle speed sensor (+) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
2Y/GVehicle speed sensor (M / T)
Indicator
deflection
repeated
0 V and
4 – 6 V
Ignition switch ON
Front left tire turned slowly with front
right tire locked
3GTransmis-
sion range
“2” rangeIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “2”
range
4Or / Y
sion range
sensor
(switch)
“N” range10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “N”
range
5Or / B
(switch)
(A / T only).“P” rangeIgnition switch ON, Selector lever at “P”
range
6—Blank–—
7—Blank–—
8RHeated oxygen sensor-2Refer to DTC flow chart
9————
015VIgnition switch ON fuel tank fully filled10Y/RFuel level sensor (gauge)0 – 1.5 VIgnition switch ON, fuel tank fully filled10Y/RFuel level sensor (gauge)355VIgnition switch ON fuel tank emptied3 – 5.5 VIgnition switch ON, fuel tank emptied
11—Blank——
12R/GData link connector
(OBD serial data line)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
13PVehicle speed sensor (–) (A / T)0.4 – 0.8 VIgnition switch ON
14G/BlTransmis-
sion range
“L” rangeSelector lever at “L”
range
15G/R
sion range
sensor
(switch)
“D” range10 – 14 VIgnition
switch ONSelector lever at “D”
range
16R
(switch)
(A / T)“R” rangeSelector lever at “R”
range
17Lg/RA / C ON (output) signal for A / C
controller (if equipped)
0 – 1 VWhile engine running and A / C not
operating
gcontroller (if equipped)10 – 14 VWhile engine running and A / C operating
18Br / YElectric load signal
0 –1 V
Ignition switch ON
Headlight, small light, heater fan and
rear window defogger turned OFF
18Br / YElectric load signal
10 – 14 V
Ignition switch ON
Headlight, small light, heater fan and
rear window defogger turned ON
19Bl / RA / C (input) signal for A / C
amplifier
10 – 14 VWhile engine running and A / C not
operating
amplifier0 – 0.6 VWhile engine running and A / C operating
20B/WIgnition switch10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
21—Blank——
22—Blank——
Page 90 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-39
INFORMATION SENSORS
-1. MAP sensor
-2. TP sensor
-3. IAT sensor
-4. ECT sensor
-5. Heated oxygen sensor-1
-6. VSS
-7. Ignition coil
-8. Battery
-9. CMP sensor (in Distributor)
-10. A/C contoller (if equipped)
-11. CKP sensor
-12. CTP switch (in ISC actuator)
-13. Heated oxygen sensor-2OTHERS
A: ECM (PCM)
B: Main relay
C: EVAP canister
D: Injector resistor
E: EFE heater
F: Electric load diode CONTROL DEVICES
a: Fuel injector
b: EVAP canister purge valve
c: Fuel pump relay
d: Malfunction indicator lamp
e: ISC actuator
f: Radiator fan control relay
g: Igniter
h: EFE heater relay
i: ISC actuator relay
COMPONENT LOCATION
Page 95 of 557
MAP sensorTo TP sensor
To other sensors
6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0105 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP: 5 kPa, 37.5 mmHg or less
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage)
or
MAP: 130 kPa, 975 mmHg or more
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“G” circuit open
“Lg” circuit open or shorted to ground
“Lg / R” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, and / or P0120, P0510 are indicated together, it is possible that “Lg” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105, P0110, P0115 and / or P0120 are indicated together, it is possible that “G” circuit is
open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 96 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-45
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 130 kPa or more or 5 kPa or less?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT AND
POOR CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP
sensor at “Lg / R” and “G” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg” and “Lg / R” wire
terminals. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit or
shorted to power circuit,
“Lg / R” wire open or
shorted to ground, poor
C01-5 connection or
C01-1 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM (PCM) and recheck.
NOTE: When battery
voltage is applied to
“Lg” wire, it is possible
that MAP sensor is also
faulty.
4Check MAP sensor according to “MAP
Sensor Individual Check” in Section 6E1.
Is it in good condition?“Lg” wire shorted to
“Lg / R” wire, “G” wire
open, poor C01-9
connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace MAP sensor.
Page 97 of 557
To other sensors IAT sensor
6-46 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP. (IAT) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
or
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Gr” circuit open or shorted to power
“G” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, P0110, P0115 and P0120 are indicated together, it is possible that “G” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40C (–40F).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
Page 98 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-47
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is –40C (–40F) or 119C (246F) indicated?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor at
“Gr” and “G” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “Gr” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V? See
Fig. 2.Go to Step 5.“Gr” wire open or
shorted to power, or
poor C01-14
connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4Does scan tool indicate –40C (–40F) at Step 2.Go to Step 6.Go to Step 5.
5Check Wire Harness.
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool
with ignition switch ON.
Is –40C (–40F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Gr” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor
connector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool
with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119C (246F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Gr” wire open or poor
C01-9 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
Page 99 of 557
ECT sensor
To combination
(ECT) meterTo other sensors
6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
or
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Gr / W” circuit open or shorted to power
“G” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal oper-
ating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 100 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-49
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Scan tool
DLC
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool. See Fig. 1.
Is –40C (–40F) or 119C (246F) indicated?Go to Step 3.Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0 A.
3Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40C (–40F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“Gr / W” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
4Does scan tool indicate –40C (–40F) at Step 2.Go to Step 6.Go to Step 5.
5Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at
“G” and “Gr / W” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, is voltage
applied to “G” wire terminal about 4 – 6 V?
See Fig. 2.Go to Step 4.“Gr / W” wire open or
shorted to power, or
poor C01-7 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.
6Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119C (246F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G” wire open or
poor C01-9 connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.