Page 229 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-73
Crankshaft
timing belt
pulleyCKP
sensor
Oscilloscope Waveforms
Waveforms at engine cranking (260 r/min) Waveforms at specified idle speed16 waives
for 10 signals13 waives for
10 signals
30 signal 30 signal 0.5 V / Div.
10 ms / Div.0.5 V / Div.
5 ms / Div.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
NO CKP sensor signal for 2 seconds at engine
cranking.CKP sensor circuit open or short.
Crankshaft timing belt pulley teeth damaged.
CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-23 (+) and C01-24 (–) of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM
(PCM) and check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC and crank engine for 2 sec.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 230 of 557

6-1-74 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
INSPECTION
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., start signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in memory
at starter switch ON, even though CKP sensor is in good condition.
When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit)?Go to DTC P1500
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check CKP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Then check for proper connection to CKP sensor
at “W” and “B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure sensor resistance between
terminals. See Fig. 1.
CKP sensor resistance: 360 – 460 Ω at 20C,
68F
4) Measure resistance between each terminal and
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1 MΩ or more.
Were measured resistance valves in step 3) and 4)
as specified?Go to Step 4.Replace CKP sensor.
4Check visually CKP sensor and pulley for the
following. See Fig. 2.
Damage
No foreign material attached.
Correct installation.
Are they in good condition?“W” or “B” wire open or
shorted to ground, or
poor connection at
C01-23 or C01-24.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty ECM
(PCM).
Recheck for
intermittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
Page 231 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-75
To ignition
switch
Signal rotor
on CamshaftCamshaft
position
sensor
Waveforms at specified idle speed
Oscilloscope Waveforms
2 V / Div.
Crank
angle20 ms / Div.
180
720
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
No CMP sensor signal during engine running
(CKP sensor signal is inputted).CMP sensor circuit open or short.
Signal rotor teeth damaged.
CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-11 of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM (PCM) and body
ground and check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 232 of 557

6-1-76 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CMP Sensor and connector for proper
installation.
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector
connected securely?Go to Step 3.Correct.
3Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for voltage
at each terminal of sensor connection
disconnected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: – 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“B/W” wire open,
short or poor
connection. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.“B/W” or “B” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal of
CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B” wire open or poor
ground connection.
6Check CMP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CMP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP
sensor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM (PCM) and CMP
sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal C01-11 of connector
connected to ECM (PCM) by passing magnetic
substance (iron) while keeping approximately
1 mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end face of
CMP sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5 V)
or from high to low?Go to Step 7.Replace CMP sensor.
Page 233 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-77
GND Vout
B+
Magnetic substance (iron)
Mirror
STEPACTIONYESNO
7Check signal rotor for the following, using mirror.
See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CMP sensor.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4 Fig. 3 for Step 6
Fig. 4 for Step 7
Page 236 of 557

6-1-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
1. EGR valve coupler
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3EGR Valve Operation Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to section 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Go to Step 5.
4MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to “MAP
Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM
(PCM) Check for in-
termittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
5EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR valve
coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage between C13-2
and ground, C13-5 and ground. See Fig. 1.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“R/B” wire.
6EGR Valve Stepping Motor Coil Circuit Check
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR valve coupler
and disconnect ECM (PCM) couplers.
2) Check resistance between C02-6 and C02-2, C02-8,
C02-9, C02-17.
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 7.Faulty “R/Y”,
“R/Bl”, “R”, “R/W”
wire or EGR valve.
7MAP Sensor Check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“MAP Sensor Check” in DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage
clogged or EGR
valve malfunction.
If all above are OK,
intermittent trouble
or faulty ECM.
Check for intermit-
tent referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
section 0A.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for step 5
Page 237 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-81
Oscilloscope WaveformsHeated
oxygen
sensor-1To other sensor
Heated oxygen
sensor-2
Warm up three way
catalytic converterThree way catalytic converter
Engine running at
Closed loop conditionFuel
CutIdle after fuel cut 0.5 V / Div
2 sec. / Div
DTC P0420 CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM (PCM) monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the three way catalytic converter
by HO2S-2.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen concentration) is
slower than that of HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas which has been
stored in the catalyst.
Reference
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While vehicle running at constant speed under other
than high load.
Time from rich or lean switching command is output
till HO2S-2 output voltage crosses 0.45 V is less than
specified value.
2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1
driving.Exhaust gas leak
Three way catalytic converter malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
HO2S-2 malfunction
HO2S-1 malfunction
Page 243 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-87
Vehicle speed
sensor in
combination meter
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION FOR M / T
VEHICLE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While fuel is kept cut at lower than 4000 r / min for
longer than 4 sec.
VSS signal not inputted.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.Speedometer cable broken
“P”, “Y/G” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
VSS malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in 3rd gear.
3) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
4) Check pending DTC and DTC.