Page 133 of 557

6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed
sensor in
combination meterC03-2
C03-2
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION (M / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
VSS signal not inputted while vehicle running in “D”
range or during fuel cut at deceleration.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring“B/Bl” circuit open
“Y/G” circuit open or short
VSS malfunction
ECM malfunction
Speedometer cable malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in 3rd gear or “2” range while observing vehicle speed displayed
on scan tool.
3) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
4) Check pending DTC and DTC.
Page 134 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-83
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4
C03-2
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed?Go to Step 3.Speedometer cable
disconnected or
broken.
3Check VSS and Its Circuit.
1) Disconnect ECM connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at
terminal C03-2.
3) If OK, then connect ohmmeter between
terminal C03-2 of ECM connector and body
ground. See Fig. 1.
4) Hoist front end of vehicle and lock front right
tire.
5) Turn front left tire slowly.
Does ohmmeter indicator deflect between
0 and ∞ a few times while tire is turned one
revolution?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4Check VSS.
1) Remove combination meter.
2) Connect ohmmeter between “VSS” terminal
(No.10) and “GND” (No.4) terminal of
combination meter and turn cable joint of
speedometer with a screwdriver. Ohmmeter
indicator should move back and forth between
0 (zero) and ∞ (infinity) 4 times while cable joint
is turned one full revolution. See Fig. 2.
Is it in good condition?“Y / G” or “B / Bl” wire
open or short, or poor
connector connection.Replace VSS.
Page 135 of 557

6-84 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Vehicle speed sensor (on A / T)
Counter
shaft
gearPCMC03-2
C03-13
Bl
P
C03-2
C03-13
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION FOR A / T
VEHICLE (A / T)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to Section 6E1 for VSS operation.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
While fuel is kept cut at lower than 4000 r / min for
longer than 4 sec.
VSS signal not inputted.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring.“BI” or “P” circuit open or short.
Vehicle speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 mph, 80 km / h in “2” range.
4) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for 4 sec.
or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.
Page 136 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-85
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check VSS for Resistance.
1) Disconnect VSS connection with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to VSS at “Bl” and “P” wire
terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of VSS. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace VSS.
3Check Visually VSS and Counter Shaft Gear for the
Following. See Fig. 2.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“BI” or “P” wire
open or shorted to
ground or poor
C03-2 or C03-13
connection. If
wires and
connections are
OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty
PCM. Check for
intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Page 137 of 557

Main
fuseMain relay
Idle speed
control relay
To TP sensor
Idle speed control actuator
6-86 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P0505 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A, B or C condition is met.
A: Throttle opening change is small as compared with
electrically live time.
B: Throttle valve opening is not within its target range
with CTP switch ON.
C: Drive voltage exists though ECM (PCM) is not
outputting ISC drive command.Malajusted accelerater cable
Poor movement of throttle valve
Closed throttle position switch malfunction
Idle speed control actuator malfunction
Idle speed control relay malfunction
“Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”, “Gr”, “Gr / R”, “Gr / G”, “Lg” or “B/Bl”
circuit open or short
Throttle position sensor malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start cold engine.
4) Run it idle for 5 min.
5) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
NOTE:
If engine speed changes up and down when engine speed is increased by opening throttle valve more
than half but not changing its opening, it is possible that closed throttle position switch is malfunction-
ing.
Page 138 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-87
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
1. ISCA relay
2. Relay box
DTC P0505
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?Check TP sensor (Go to
DTC P0121 Flow Table)
If TP sensor is OK,
intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check ISC Relay.
1) Ignition switch OFF and remove ISC relay
(“ISCA”).
2) Check for proper connection to ISC relay at
terminals 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between
terminals 1 and 2 when battery is connected to
terminals 3 and 4.
Is ISC relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace ISC relay.
4Check Idle Speed Control Actuator.
1) Check ISC actuator operation by referring to
ISC ACTUATOR INSPECTION in Section 6.
Is it good condition?Check “Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”,
“Gr” and “Gr / R” circuit
for open and short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace throttle lower
body with ISC actuator.
Page 139 of 557

6-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
Lever is apart
from plunger
Lever contacts
with plunger Condition “A”:
throttle lever is in contact
with ISC actuator plunger
Condition “B”:
Throttle lever is apart
from plunger
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION (CTP) SWITCH MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to DTC P0505 section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
Even when vehicle is started from stop and
accelerated to specified vehicle speed, CTP switch
does not turn from ON to OFF (or from OFF to ON).
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous
monitoring“Lg”, “Gr / G” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
CTP switch malfunction
ECM (PCM) malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105, P0120 and / or P0510 are indicated together, it is possible that “Lg” circuit is open.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF, clear DTC with ignition switch ON and start engine.
2) Increase vehicle speed to 20 mph, 32 km / h and then stop vehicle.
3) Repeat above step 2) 15 times.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check CTP Switch Operation.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does CTP switch operate properly under following
conditions respectively?
Condition “A”: ON displayed on scan tool
Condition “B”: OFF displayed on scan tool
Is test result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check CTP switch.
1) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries in series (4.5 V in
total).
2) Connect these batteries to CTP switch terminals
“4” and “5”.
3) Under following each condition, check voltage
between CTP switch terminals “6” and “5”.
Condition “A”: 0 – 1 V
Condition “B”: 3.5 – 5.5 V
Is measured voltage as specified?Check “Lg”, “Gr / G”
and “B/Bl” wires and
connections for open
or short.
If wires and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace ISC motor
set (throttle lower
body with ISC
actuator).
Page 140 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-89
DTC P0601 INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECK SUM ERROR
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0601: Data write error (or check sum error)
when written into ECM (PCM)
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.ECM (PCM)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON and then turn ignition switch OFF.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
Substitute a known-good ECM (PCM) and recheck.