MANUAL RACK AND PINION 3B-9
INSTALLATION
1) Mount steering gear case (2) to body and tighten gear case
mount bolts (1) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Gear case mount bolt (a) : 25 N·m (2.5 kg-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Install exhaust No.1 pipe (3).
3) Install both tie rod ends (1) to knuckles (2). Tighten each
castle nut (3) until holes for split pin (4) align but within spec-
ified torque and then bend new split pin as shown.
Tightening torque
Castle nut (b) : 43 N·m (4.3 kg-m, 31.5 lb-ft)
4) Be sure that steering wheel and both brake discs are all
straight ahead driving state and then insert steering lower
joint into steering pinion shaft.
5) Tighten steering shaft joint bolts to specified torque (Lower
side (2) first and then upper side (1)).
Tightening torque
Steering shaft joint bolt (c) : 25 N·m (2.5 kg-m, 18.0 lb-ft)2
1, (a)
1
3B-10 MANUAL RACK AND PINION
6) Reinstall cover (1) removed previously to steering shaft joint.
7) Put back floor mat as it was.
8) Install both wheels and tighten wheel nuts to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Wheel nut : 85 N·m (8.5 kg-m, 61.5 lb-ft)
9) Lower hoist.
10) Check toe setting. Adjust as required (refer to Section 3A).
11) Tighten both tie rod end lock nuts to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie rod end lock nut (d) : 45 N·m (4.5 kg-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
RACK BOOT/TIE ROD
REMOVAL
1) Remove steering gear case by performing “MANUAL RACK
AND PINION ASSEMBLY REMOVAL” of this section.
2) For ease of adjustment after installation, make marking (1) of
tie rod end lock nut position of tie rod end thread.
3) Loosen tie rod end lock nut and remove tie rod end.
4) Remove boot wire (2) and clip (1).
5) Remove boot from tie rod.
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-1
6F1
6F2
6G
6H
6K
7A
7A1
3B1
7D
7E
7F
8A
8B
8C
8D
8E
9
10
10A
10B
SECTION 3B1
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
CONTENTS
GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................3B1-2
SYSTEM COMPONENTS ........................... 3B1-2
WIRING DIAGRAM ..................................... 3B1-3
DIAGNOSIS ....................................................3B1-4
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .......... 3B1-4
PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING
TROUBLES ................................................. 3B1-4
SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE ................ 3B1-5
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
(“EPS” WARNING LAMP) CHECK.............. 3B1-7
DTC CHECK ............................................... 3B1-8
DTC CLEARANCE ...................................... 3B1-9
SERIAL DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK ..... 3B1-10
DTC TABLE .............................................. 3B1-11
TABLE A - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT COME ON AT
IGNITION SWITCH ON BUT LEAVING
ENGINE OFF ............................................ 3B1-13
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON ............................................................. 3B1-15
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF
EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH
TERMINAL GROUNDED .......................... 3B1-15
DTC C1111 (DTC No.11) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN CIRCUIT FAILURE ......... 3B1-16
DTC C1113 (DTC No.13) TORQUE
SENSOR MAIN AND SUB CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-16DTC C1115 (DTC No.15) TORQUE
SENSOR SUB CIRCUIT FAILURE........... 3B1-16
DTC C1114 (DTC No.14) TORQUE
SENSOR 5V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-17
DTC C1116 (DTC No.16) TORQUE
SENSOR 8V POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-18
DTC C1121/C1123/C1124
(DTC No.21/23/24) VSS CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-19
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) ENGINE
SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FAILURE ........ 3B1-20
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145
(DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-21
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH
CIRCUIT FAILURE ................................... 3B1-22
DTC C1153(DTC No.53) P/S CONTROL
MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
FAILURE ................................................... 3B1-24
DTC C1152/C1154/C1155
(DTC No.52/54/55) P/S CONTROL
MODULE FAILURE .................................. 3B1-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE
NOT INDICATED BY ON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)........................... 3B1-25
INSPECTION OF P/S CONTROL
MODULE AND ITS CIRCUITS ................. 3B1-26
STEERING WHEEL PLAY
INSPECTION ............................................ 3B1-28 WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System :
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an
authorized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under
“General Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing ser-
vice on or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Ser-
vice Precautions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service
on or around the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in
unintentional activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two
conditions may result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system
may be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
3B1-2 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
STEERING FORCE INSPECTION ........... 3B1-28
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ............................... 3B1-29
P/S CONTROL MODULE ......................... 3B1-29
TORQUE SENSOR .................................. 3B1-29MOTOR AND CLUTCH ............................ 3B1-30
STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY .......... 3B1-31
SPECIAL TOOL ........................................... 3B1-31
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
SYSTEM COMPONENTS
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module, a torque sensor, a motor and clutch installed
to the steering column.
In this system, the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering
wheel according to the signals from the torque sensor and the vehicle speed, runs the motor so as to assist
operation of the steering wheel.
P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur in the area including the following components when
the ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When P/S control module detects malfunction, it stops the
motor and clutch control.
Torque sensor
Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit
Engine speed signal circuit
Motor
Clutch
P/S control module
NOTE:
The location of steering wheel/column and ECM to RH steering vehicle are opposite to those location
to LH steering vehicle.
1. Steering wheel 4. Torque sensor 7. Battery
2. Steering column assembly 5. Motor and clutch 8. VSS
3. P/S control module 6. Steering gear box 9. ECM
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-5
SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it
occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire from as shown
below will facilitate collecting information to the point required for
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if what the customer claimed in “CUSTOMER QUES-
TIONNAIRE” is actually found in the vehicle and if that symptom
is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if possible.)
3) Check malfunction indicator lamp (“EPS” warning lamp) opera-
tion referring to “MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (“EPS”
LIGHT) CHECK”.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section and record
the DTC(s).
5) Clear DTC if any malfunction DTC exists referring to “DTC
CLEARANCE” in this section, then recheck DTC.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable “DTC TABLE” in this
section.
2) Clear DTC referring to “DTC CLEARANCE” in this section.
Does the trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
3 1) Test drive the vehicle and turn steering wheel fully to the right
and left during test driving. See WARNING. Check if any trouble
exists.
2) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “DIAGNOSIS CHART”
in SECTION 3.
3) If the trouble cannot be repaired in Step 3-2), inspect and repair
referring to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE NOT INDI-
CATED BY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)” in this sec-
tion.
Does the trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 1) Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and P/S system is
free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been repaired is
related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform
test driving as in Step 3-1) and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 5. END
5 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
WARNING:
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
3B1-8 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC CHECK
USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) After setting cartridge connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link
connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument
panel at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A) : 09931-76011
(B) : Master storage cartridge
(C) : 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI
scan tool and print it or write it down referring to SUZUKI
SCAN TOOL OPERATOR’S MANUAL for further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOT USING SUZUKI SCAN TOOL
1) Remove glove box.
2) Apply chocks to wheels, set shift lever to neutral position and
pull parking brake fully.
3) Start engine.
4) Using jumper wire (4), short diagnosis switch terminal (1) to
ground terminal (2) of monitor coupler (3).
5) Read flashing of “EPS” warning lamp which represents DTC
and write it down. When more than 2 DTCs are stored in
memory, each DTC is repeated 3 times starting with the
smallest DTC number in increasing order.
For details and example of DTC, refer to “DTC TABLE”.
6) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF posi-
tion and disconnect jumper wire (4) from monitor coupler. NOTE:
If Suzuki scan tool cannot display DTC, perform “SERIAL
DATA LINK CIRCUIT CHECK” described in this section.
(B)(A) (C)1
NOTE:
DTC No.22 is indicated when ignition switch is ON and
engine is not running but if DTC No.12 is indicated when
engine is started, it means nothing abnormal.
3
21
3
4
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-21
DTC C1141/C1142/C1143/C1144/C1145 (DTC No.41/42/43/44/45) MOTOR CIR-
CUIT FAILURE
Fig. for Step 2
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-1”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
MG24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLK BLK or RED
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column hole cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals con-
nector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-2” (“BLK” wire
or “RED wire) terminal and body ground and
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or “BLK” wire) terminal
and body ground with connector (“G24-2”)
connected to P/S control module.
Are they 5 – 7 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2” (“BLK”
wire or “RED” wire) or
“G24-2-1” (“RED” wire or
“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to “MOTOR
AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-
good P/S control module
and recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.
3B1-22 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DTC C1151 (DTC No.51) CLUTCH CIRCUIT FAILURE
1. To main fuse 4.“IG METER” fuse (15A) in fuse box 7. Connector “G24”
2. Ignition switch 5. P/S control module 8. Connector “G24-2”
3.“P/S” fuse (30A) in fuse box 6. Motor and clutch
M
G24-2 G24-1
G24-8G24-2-2
G24-2-1
G24-2-4
G24-2-3 1
23
46 5
BLK/WHTBLK/RED
BLKBLK BLK RED or BLKBLK or RED
G24-1
G24-8G24-2
7
G24-2-2
G24-2-4 G24-2-3 G24-2-1
8
Step Action Yes No
1Was “SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to STEP 2. Go to “SYSTEM CHECK
FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) Remove steering column lower cover.
2) Check proper connection for 4-terminals
connector (“G24-2”) to P/S control module.
3) If OK, start engine.
4) Check voltage between “G24-2-4” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 0 V?Go to STEP 3. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-4”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
3 1) Check voltage between “G24-2-3” (“BLK”
wire) terminal and body ground with con-
nector (“G24-2”) connected to P/S control
module.
Is it 10 – 14 V with steering wheel held at posi-
tion for vehicle to run straight?Go to STEP 4. Repair poor connection,
high resistance, open or
short to power circuit or
ground in “G24-2-3”
(“BLK” wire) circuit.
4 1) Check motor and its circuit. Refer to
“MOTOR AND CLUTCH”.
Is motor and clutch in good condition?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.Replace steering column
assembly and recheck.