3B1-4 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS
The P/S system in this vehicle is controlled by P/S control module. P/S control module has an on-board diagnos-
tic system which detects a malfunction in this system.
When diagnosing troubles, be sure to have full understanding of the outline of “ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYS-
TEM” and each item in “PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE” and execute diagnosis according to “SYS-
TEM CHECK FLOW TABLE”.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
P/S control module performs on-board diagnosis (self-diagnosis)
on the system and operates “EPS” warning lamp (1) (malfunction
indicator lamp) as follows.
Malfunction indicator lamp (“EPS” warning lamp) lights when
the ignition switch is turned to ON position (but the engine at
stop) regardless of the condition of P/S control system. This
is only to check the malfunction indicator lamp (“EPS” warn-
ing lamp) bulb and its circuit.
If the areas monitored by P/S control module is free from any
trouble after the engine start (while engine is running), mal-
function indicator lamp (“EPS” warning lamp) turns OFF.
When P/S control module detects a trouble which has
occurred in the areas it monitors, malfunction indicator lamp
(“EPS” warning lamp) turns ON while the engine is running
to warn the driver of such occurrence of trouble and at the
same time it stores the exact trouble area in memory inside
of P/S control module.
PRECAUTIONS IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLES
Take a note of DTC indicated first.
Be sure to read “PRECAUTIONS FOR ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection
and observe what is written there.
When two or more troubles have occurred, their DTCs are indicated 3 times each starting with the smallest
code number and up.
DTC C1122 (DTC No.22) (engine speed signal failure) is indicated when ignition switch is ON position and
engine is not running but if indication changes to a normal one when engine is started, it means nothing
abnormal.
As DTC is stored in memory of P/S control module, be sure to clear memory after repair by performing the
procedure described in “DTC CLEARANCE”.
1
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-5
SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it
occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire from as shown
below will facilitate collecting information to the point required for
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if what the customer claimed in “CUSTOMER QUES-
TIONNAIRE” is actually found in the vehicle and if that symptom
is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if possible.)
3) Check malfunction indicator lamp (“EPS” warning lamp) opera-
tion referring to “MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (“EPS”
LIGHT) CHECK”.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section and record
the DTC(s).
5) Clear DTC if any malfunction DTC exists referring to “DTC
CLEARANCE” in this section, then recheck DTC.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2 1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable “DTC TABLE” in this
section.
2) Clear DTC referring to “DTC CLEARANCE” in this section.
Does the trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
3 1) Test drive the vehicle and turn steering wheel fully to the right
and left during test driving. See WARNING. Check if any trouble
exists.
2) Inspect and repair basic parts referring to “DIAGNOSIS CHART”
in SECTION 3.
3) If the trouble cannot be repaired in Step 3-2), inspect and repair
referring to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS (FOR TROUBLE NOT INDI-
CATED BY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)” in this sec-
tion.
Does the trouble recur?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 1) Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and P/S system is
free from any abnormal conditions. If what has been repaired is
related to the malfunction DTC, clear the DTC once and perform
test driving as in Step 3-1) and confirm that no DTC is indicated.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 5. END
5 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section.
Is any malfunction DTC detected?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
WARNING:
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
3B1-6 ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM
For identify current DTC, clear history DTC referring to “DTC CLEARANCE” in this section. NOTE:
As execution of “DTC CLEARANCE” will clear all malfunction DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs
before servicing.
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
If a code not listed on “DTC TABLE” is displayed, then the P/S control module is faulty.
DTC C1122 or DTC No.22 (flashing pattern : 22) is indicated when ignition switch is ON and engine
is not running but if DTC No.12 (flashing pattern : 12) is indicated when engine is started, it means
nothing abnormal.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of “EPS” warning lamp.
“EPS” warning lamp operates as follow depending on the trouble condition.
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at
present.)History DTC is set only.
(Faulty condition occurred
once in the past but normal
condition is restored at
present.)Current DTC and history
DTC exist.
“EPS” warning lamp after
engine startedRemains ON. Turn OFF. Remains ON.
“EPS” warning lamp when
shorting diagnosis switch ter-
minal and ground terminalDisplays current DTC. Displays history DTC.Displays current DTC and
history DTC.
ELECTRICAL POWER STEERING (P/S) SYSTEM 3B1-15
TABLE B - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP FLASHES AT IGNITION SWITCH
ON
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.
TABLE C - MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT FLASH, JUST
REMAINS ON OR JUST REMAINS OFF EVEN WITH DIAGNOSIS SWITCH TER-
MINAL GROUNDED
CIRCUIT
Refer to TABLE-A for System Circuit Diagram.Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check monitor coupler.
Is it connected diagnosis switch terminal (“8”)
and ground terminal (“9”) in monitor connector
by jumper wire?Disconnect jumper wire
from monitor coupler.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Check voltage between diagnosis switch
terminal of monitor coupler and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
short to ground.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Inspect connection between diagnosis
switch and ground terminals on monitor
coupler by jumper wire.
Is it securely connected between them by
jumper wire?Go to Step 2. Properly connection diag-
nosis switch and ground
terminals on monitor cou-
pler by jumper wire.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S
control module connector (“G24”).
2) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-4” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “G24-4”
(“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal and diagnosis
switch terminal of monitor coupler.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 3.“PPL/WHT” wire circuit
open.
3 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-2” terminal.
2) If OK, check resistance between “G24-2”
(“BLK” wire) terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?Go to Step 4.“BLK” wire circuit open.
4 1) Check proper connection to P/S control
module at “G24-5” terminal.
2) If OK, check voltage between “G24-5”
(“YEL” wire) terminal and body ground with
ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
P/S control module and
recheck.“YEL” wire circuit or inside
of combination meter
short to other circuit or
ground.
STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN 3C-5
INSPECTION
Check air bag (inflator) module visually and if any of the following
is found, replace it with a new one.
Air bag being deployed
Trim cover (pad surface) (1) being cracked
Wire harness or connector (2) being damaged
Air bag (inflator) module being damaged or having been
exposed to strong impact (dropped)
INSTALLATION
1) Check that horn wire is connected to horn connector (2)
securely.
2) Connect yellow connector (1) of driver air bag (inflator) mod-
ule (3) and horn connector in order a) – d) shown in figure
securely.
3) Install driver air bag (inflator) module to steering wheel, tak-
ing care so that no part of wire harness is caught between
them.
4) Make sure that clearance between module and steering
wheel is uniform all the way.
5) Tighten driver air bag (inflator) module mounting bolts (1) to
specified torque.
Tightening torque
Driver air bag (inflator) module mounting bolt
(a) : 9 N·m (0.9 kg-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
6) Connect negative cable at battery.
7) Enable air bag system. Refer to “ENABLING AIR BAG SYS-
TEM” under “SERVICE PRECAUTIONS” in Section 10B. WARNING:
Never disassemble driver air bag (inflator) module or
measure its resistance. Otherwise, personal injury may
result.
CAUTION:
If air bag (inflator) module was dropped from a height of
90 cm (3 ft) or more, it should be replaced.
3C-18 STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
INSTALLATION
1) Be sure that front wheels and steering wheel are in straight
forward state.
2) Align flat part “A” of steering lower shaft (1) with bolt hole “B”
of shaft joint (2) of column as shown. Then insert lower shaft
into shaft joint of steering column with matching marks (4).
3) Insert lower shaft (1) into pinion shaft (3) with matching
marks (4).
4) Tighten joint bolt (pinion shaft side) (6) to specified torque
first and then joint bolt (steering column side) (5) to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Steering shaft joint bolt (a) : 28 N·m (2.8 kg-m, 20.0 lb-ft)
5) Install steering joint cover (7).
CHECKING STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY AND LOWER SHAFT
FOR ACCIDENT DAMAGE
CHECKING PROCEDURE
1) Check that each capsule (1) is attached to steering column
bracket (2) securely.
If capsules are loosen, replace steering column assembly.
2) Check two capsules for any damages such as crack or
breakage.
If anything is found faulty, replace as steering column
assembly.
NOTE:
Vehicles involved in accidents resulting in body damage,
where steering column has been impacted (or air bag
deployed) may have a damaged or misaligned steering
column.
3D-6 FRONT SUSPENSION
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
STRUT ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1) Hoist vehicle, allowing front suspension to hang free.
2) Remove wheel.
3) Remove E-ring (1) securing brake hose and take brake hose
off strut bracket as shown.
4) Remove strut bracket bolts (2).
1. Strut assembly 5. Coil spring upper seat 9. Strut support nut
2. Coil spring 6. Strut bearing
: Apply grease (99000-25010) to all around bearing.10. Strut bracket bolt
: Insert from vehicle rear side.
3. Bump stopper 7. Strut support 11. Strut bracket nut
4. Coil spring lower seat 8. Strut nut Tightening torque
REAR SUSPENSION 3E-13
INSTALLATION
1) Install trailing arm (1) to vehicle body and rear axle (2WD
vehicle) or rear axle housing (4WD vehicle), referring to fig-
ure for proper installing direction of bolts (2).
Tighten front nut (3) and rear nuts (4) temporarily at this
step.
2) Install parking brake cable clamp (1) to trailing arm (2).
3) Clamp wheel speed sensor lead wire (right & left) to trailing
arm securely (if equipped with ABS).
4) Install shock absorber (1) lower side to rear axle (2WD vehi-
cle) or rear axle housing (4WD vehicle).
Tighten shock absorber lower bolt (2) temporarily at this
step.
5) Install lateral rod (1) to vehicle body, refer to the figure for
proper installing direction of bolt (2).
Tighten nut (3) temporarily at this step.
6) Remove floor jack from rear axle.
7) Install wheel and tighten wheel nuts to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Wheel nuts : 85 N·m (8.5 kg-m, 61.5 lb-ft)
8) Lower hoist.
A : Vehicle out side
B : Vehicle center side
A : Forward