Page 170 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLESERVICE SPECIFICATIONS ±
AX±18
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Stator shaft x Oil pump body101007
Upper valve body x Lower valve body5.45548
Ring gear x Differential case9798571
Side bearing cap x Transaxle case7273053
Bearing retainer x Transaxle case1919514
Counter drive gear x Drive pinion1721,750127
Carrier cover x Transaxle case2525018
Parking lock pawl bracket7.47565 in.´lbf
Overdrive case x Transaxle case2526019
Oil pump x Transaxle case2222016
Valve body x Transaxle case101007
Manual valve body x Transaxle case101007
Detent spring x Valve body101007
Oil tube bracket x Transaxle case101007
Oil strainer x Valve body101007
Oil pan x Transaxle case4.95043 in.´lbf
Park/Neutral position switch6.97061 in.´lbf
Park/Neutral position switch adjusting bolt5.45548 in.´lbf
Union2727520
AT06Q±0C
Page 176 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEOPERATION ±
AX±6
2. HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM
The hydraulic control system is composed of the oil pump, the valve body, the solenoid valves, the accu-
mulators, the clutches and brakes, and the governor valve as well as the fluid passages which connect
all of these components.
Based on the hydraulic pressure created by the oil pump, the hydraulic control system governs the hy-
draulic pressure acting on the torque converter clutch, clutches and brakes in accordance with the ve-
hicle driving conditions.
There are three solenoid valves on the valve body.
The No.1 and No.2 solenoid valves are turned on and off by signals from the ECM to operate the shift
valves and change the gear shift position.
The No.3 solenoid valve is operated by signals from the ECM to engage or disengage the lock±up
clutch of the torque converter.
Page 178 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEPREPARATION ±
AX±8
PREPARATION
SST (SPECIAL SERVICE TOOLS)
09240±00020Wire Gauge Set
09330±00021Companion Flange Holding Tool
09350±32014TOYOTA Automatic Transmission
Tool Set
09308±10010Oil Seal Puller
(09351±32020)Stator Stopper
(09351±32032)Counter Driven Gear Holding Tool
(09351±32040)No.1 Piston Spring Compressor
(09351±32050)Snap Ring Expander
(09351±32061)Oil Pump Puller
(09351±32070)No.2 Piston Spring Compressor
(09351±32080)Lock Nut Wrench
(09351±32090)Oil Seal Remover & Replacer
(09351±32100)Drive Pinion Bearing Replacer
AX0EQ±02
Page 179 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLEPREPARATION ±
AX±9
(09351±32111)Side Bearing Race Replacer
(09351±32120)Overdrive Bearing Replacer
(09351±32130)Handle
(09351±32140)Oil Seal Replacer
(09351±32150)Oil Seal Replacer
(09351±32190)Measure Terminal
(09351±32200)No.3 Piston Spring Compressor
09502±10012Differential Side Bearing Puller
09564±32011Differential Preload Adaptor
09710±28020Front Suspension Bushing Tool
Set
(09710±08040)Bushing Replacer
09950±00020Bearing Remover
RECOMMENDED TOOL
09031±00030Pin Punch .
AX0ER±02
Page 186 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLECOMPONENT PARTS REMOVAL ±
AX±16
(b) Remove the cover.
7. REMOVE OIL PAN AND GASKET
(a) Remove the 15 bolts.
(b) Remove the oil pan by lifting transaxle case.
NOTICE: Do not turn the transaxle over as this will contami-
nate the valve body with the foreign materials in the bottom
of the oil pan.
(c) Place the transaxle on wooden blocks to prevent damage
to the tube bracket.
8. EXAMINE PARTICLES IN PAN
Remove the magnets and use them to collect any steel
chips. Look carefully at the chips and particles in the oil
pan and on the magnets to anticipate what type of wear
you will find in the transmission:
Steel (magnetic): bearing, gear and plate wear
Brass (non±magnetic): bushing wear
9. DISCONNECT NO.1 AND NO.2 SOLENOID CONNEC-
TORS
10. REMOVE TUBE BRACKET AND OIL STRAINER
Page 187 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLECOMPONENT PARTS REMOVAL ±
AX±17
11. REMOVE OIL TUBES
Pry up both tube ends with a large screwdriver and re-
move the 4 tubes.
12. REMOVE MANUAL DETENT SPRING
13. REMOVE MANUAL VALVE AND MANUAL VALVE
BODY
14. REMOVE VALVE BODY
(a) Remove the 12 bolts.
15. REMOVE THROTTLE CABLE AND SOLENOID WIR-
ING FROM CASE
16. REMOVE SECOND BRAKE APPLY GASKET
Page 189 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLECOMPONENT PARTS REMOVAL ±
AX±19
19. REMOVE SECOND COAST BRAKE PISTON
(a) Using SST, remove the snap ring.
SST 09350±32014 (09351±32050)
(b) Remove the cover.
(c) Remove the piston and outer return spring.
(d) Remove the O±ring from the cover.
20. REMOVE OIL PUMP AND DIRECT CLUTCH
NOTICE: Before removing the oil pump, remove the se-
cond coast brake piston.
(a) Remove the 7 bolts.
(b) Using SST, pull out the oil pump from the transaxle case.
SST 09350±32014 (09351±32061)
21. REMOVE OIL PUMP AND DIRECT CLUTCH
While holding the input shaft, grasp the pump stator shaft
and pull the oil pump and direct clutch together out of the
transaxle case.
NOTICE: Push the second coast brake band into the case,
being careful not to catch it on the direct clutch drum.
Page 190 of 4592
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLECOMPONENT PARTS REMOVAL ±
AX±20
22. REMOVE DIRECT CLUTCH FROM OIL PUMP
23. BE CAREFUL WHEN REMOVING RACE BEHIND OIL
PUMP
24. REMOVE CLUTCH DRUM THRUST WASHER
25. REMOVE FORWARD CLUTCH
26. REMOVE BEARINGS AND RACES FROM FORWARD
CLUTCH
27. REMOVE SECOND COAST BRAKE BAND
(a) Push the pin with a small screwdriver and remove it from
the bolt hole of the oil pump mounting.
(b) Remove the brake band.
28. REMOVE FRONT PLANETARY RING GEAR