"C" ABBREVIATION TABLE (con’t)
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION CKT Circuit CLR Clear CNG Compressed Natural Gas CO Carbon Monoxide CO2 Carbon Dioxide CONV Convertible CP Canister Purge CPA Connector Position Assurance CPS Crank Position Sensor CTS Coolant Temperature Sensor CV Check Valve Constant Velocity CVC Constant Vacuum Control CW Clockwise CYL Cylinder Calif. California Carb. Carburetor Chrg. Charging Circ. Circuit Cntrl. Control Comp. Compressor or Compartment Conn. Connector Cont. Continued Conv. Convertible or Converter Cu. In. Cubic Inch Cyl. Cylinder
"D" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"D" ABBREVIATION TABLE
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION "D" Drive DBC Dual Bed Catalyst DC Direct Current or Discharge DDD Dual Diaphragm Distributor DERM Diagnostic Energy Reserve Module DFI Digital Fuel Injection DIC Driver Information Center DIS Direct Ignition System DIS Distributorless Ignition System DIST Distribution DISTR Distributor DK BLU Dark Blue DK GRN Dark Green DME Digital Motor Electronics (Motronic
System) DOHC Double Overhead Cam DOT Department of Transportation DP Dashpot DRB-II Diagnostic Readout Box DVOM Digital Volt/Ohm Meter (see VOM) Def. Defogger or Defroster Def. Defrost Defog. Defogger Diag. Diagnostic Dist. Distributor or Distribution Dr. Door
"E" ABBREVIATION TABLE
“E” ABBREVIATION TABLE
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION EAC Electric Assist Choke _ EACV Electric Air Control Valve _ EBCM Electronic Brake Control Module ECA Electronic Control Assembly ECAT Electronically Controlled Automatic
Transaxle ECM Electronic Control Module ECT Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor ECU Electronic Control Unit or Engine Control
Unit EDF Electric Drive Fan relay assembly EDIS Electronic Distributorless Ignition System EEC Electronic Engine Control EECS Evaporative Emission Control System EEPROM Electronically Erasable PROM EFE Early Fuel Evaporation _ EFI Electronic Fuel Injection _ EGO Exhaust Gas Oxygen sensor (see HEGO) EGR Exhaust Gas Recirculation system _ EGRC EGR Control solenoid or system _ EGRV EGR Vent solenoid or system _ EMR Emission Maintenance Reminder Module ESA Electronic Spark Advance _ ESC Electronic Spark Control _ EST Electronic Spark Timing _ ETR Emergency Tensioning Retractor _ EVAP Fuel Evaporative System _ EVIC Electronic Vehicle Information Center EVO Electronic Variable Orifice _ EVP EGR Valve Position Sensor _ EVR EGR Valve Regulator _ EVRV Electronic Vacuum Regulator Valve Elect. Electronic _ Eng. Engine _ Evap. Evaporative _ Exc. Except _
"F" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"F" ABBREVIATION TABLE
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION F Fahrenheit (Degrees) F/B Fuse Block FBC Feedback Carburetor FI Fuel Injector or Fuel Injection FICD Fast Idle Control Device FIPL Fuel Injector Pump Lever FP Fuel Pump FPM Fuel Pump Monitor FPR-VSV Fuel Pressure Regulator Vacuum Switching
Valve FWD Front Wheel Drive Fed. Federal Ft. Lbs. Foot Pounds
assembly towards right side of vehicle and remove rear A/C-heater
assembly.
5) To install, reverse removal procedure. Ensure all wiring
and hoses are clear and not pinched. Tighten bolts and nuts to
specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Removal (Ram Pickup - Front)
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Drain cooling system.
In engine compartment, remove coolant hoses from heater core tubes.
Remove coolant overflow bottle.
2) Discharge A/C system, using approved refrigerant
recovery/recycling equipment. Disconnect refrigerant lines from
evaporator and plug or cover all openings in A/C system. Remove
instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANEL. Remove Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) and position aside. DO NOT disconnect 60-pin connector
from PCM.
3) Remove attaching nuts from studs on engine compartment
side of dash panel. Remove defrost duct. Disconnect electrical
connectors. Remove attaching nuts from studs in passenger compartment
side of dash panel. Remove A/C-heater assembly from vehicle. See
Fig. 5 .
4) Place A/C-heater assembly upside-down on work bench.
Remove screw securing floor duct to bottom of A/C-heater assembly and
slide floor duct off of center heat duct adapter. Unsnap center heat
duct adapter from bottom of A/C-heater assembly housing. Remove screw
hidden behind adapter. Remove remaining screws and separate A/C-heater
assembly.
Installation
Ensure mode door pivot pins are properly inserted in holes.
To complete installation, reverse removal procedure.
A/C-HEATER CONTROL PANEL R & I
Removal & Installation (Dakota & Durango)
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. On models equipped with
A/T, unlock ignition switch. Set parking brake and place gear selector
lever in "L" position. If equipped, set tilt steering column in lowest
position.
2) On all models, carefully pry bezel away from instrument
panel to disengage clips. Unplug connectors from cigarette lighter and
auxiliary power outlet. Disconnect fog light switch (if equipped).
Remove A/C-heater control panel screws.
3) Pull control panel outward enough to disconnect wiring
connector, vacuum harness, and temperature control cable. Remove A/C-
heater control panel. To install, reverse removal procedure. Adjust
temperature control cable. See TEMPERATURE CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT .
Removal & Installation (Ram Pickup)
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Reach under driver's
side of instrument panel, near transmission tunnel and unplug A/C-
heater control panel to A/C-heater assembly vacuum harness connector.
Disconnect vacuum harness from center air duct.
2) On models equipped with A/T, unlock ignition switch. Set
parking brake and place gear selector lever in "L" position. If
equipped, set tilt steering column in lowest position.
3) On all models, remove screw securing cluster bezel to
instrument panel. See Fig. 6. Carefully pry bezel away from instrument
panel to disengage clips. Unplug connectors from cigarette lighter and
auxiliary power outlet.
4) Remove 4 screws attaching A/C-heater control panel. Pull
control panel outward enough to disconnect wiring connector, vacuum
harness and temperature control cable. Remove A/C-heater control
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: For engine-related DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must
be repaired first, as engine performance and related
component signals will affect transmission operation and
diagnosis.
All references to Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST
are for scan tool driven testing of TCC system. Follow manufactures
scan tool instructions.
All connector references in the following testing apply to
harness connectors unless otherwise specified. For circuit, wire color
and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAMS. After all repairs are complete or any component
is replaced, perform verification test as follows:
* DTC P0751 perform appropriate verification VER-2A.
* All DTCs except P0751 perform appropriate verification
VER-5A.
DTC P0711: TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
NOTE: To test transmission temperature sensor, engine and
transmission temperature must be less than 85F (29C).
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTCs P0712, P0713 or P1899
are present, repair these DTCs before proceeding. If neither of these
DTCs are present, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, read and record Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature, and transmission temperature
sensor temperature. If transmission temperature is within 9
F (-13C)
of ECT temperature, go to step 5). If transmission temperature is not
within 9
F (-13C) of ECT temperature, go to next step.
3) Start engine and let it idle in gear, with brake on.
Monitor transmission temperature sensor. If transmission temperature
does not increase steadily 15
F (-9C) over a 10 minute period, go to
step 5). If transmission temperature increases steadily 15F (-9C)
over a 10 minute period, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, replace transmission governor
pressure/temperature sensor.
DTC P0712: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and engine
running. Code sets if transmission temperature sensor voltage is less
than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Transmission temperature sensor wiring harness defective.
* Transmission pressure/temperature sensor defective.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to ground.
* Transmission temperature signal circuit short to sensor
ground circuit.
* PCM defective.
* ONE GAUGE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
OVERHEAD CONSOLE CONCERNS
* AVERAGE MPH/FUEL ECON INOPERATIVE OR WRONG (CMTC FAILS TO
RESPOND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIMMING, DISTANCE TO EMPTY
INOPERATIVE OR WRONG, ELAPSED TIME INOPERATIVE/WRONG, SWITCH
ON CMTC INOPERATIVE, TRIP ODOMETER INOPERATIVE/WRONG)
* CMTC DISPLAY SHOWS FAILED
* CMTC SEGMENTS FAIL TO LIGHT UP
* INCORRECT READING BEYOND +/- 5
* REPAIRING "OC" IN CMTC DISPLAY
* REPAIRING "SC" IN CMTC DISPLAY
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
* DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
* DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
* AUTOMATIC (ROLLING) DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE
* DOORS LOCK WITH KEY IN IGNITION & LEFT DOOR OPEN
* ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH (ONE OR ALL
DOORS FAILING TO UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH)
* REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY SYSTEM
* DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE
* DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE
* DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE
* EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE
* INTERNAL ROM TEST FAILURE
* IDENTIFYING VTSS PROBLEMS
WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM
* WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE
* INTERMITTENT WIPERS INOPERATIVE
* NO WIPER ACTUATION AFTER WASH BUTTON PUSHED
* WIPER SPEED SENSITIVE FEATURE INOPERATIVE
CHIME SYSTEM
CHIME INOPERATIVE WITH EXTREME COOLANT TEMPERATURE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting any module connector.
1) Using scan tool, actuate chime. If chime sounds, go to
next step. If chime does not sound, replace Central Timer Module
(CTM). CTM is located under left side of instrument panel.
2) Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
DTCs. If no engine coolant temperature related codes exist, go to next
step. If engine coolant temperature related codes exist, see
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
3) Due to difficult access of coolant temperature sensor, Oil
Pressure Switch (OPS) will be used to verify CCD bus message from PCM.\
Disconnect OPS connector. OPS is located near bottom of distributor.
cylinder block, above oil
pan rail.
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor (Diesel) On front of cylinder head,
near thermostat housing.
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor (3.9L) In water jacket, at front of
intake manifold.
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor (5.2L) In water jacket, at front of
intake manifold.
Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor (5.9L) In water jacket, at front of
intake manifold.
Engine Coolant Temperature
These 3 orifices are opened and closed by electric solenoids. The
solenoids are, in turn, controlled by the Electronic Control Module
(ECM). When a solenoid is energized, the armature with attached shaft
and swivel pintle is lifted, opening the orifice. See Fig. 11.
The ECM uses inputs from the Coolant Temperature Sensor
(CTS), Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and Mass Airflow (MAF) senso\
rs
to control the EGR orifices to make 7 different combinations for
precise EGR flow control. At idle, the EGR valve allows a very small
amount of exhaust gas to enter the intake manifold. This EGR valve
normally operates above idle speed during warm engine operation.
Verify EGR valve is present and not modified or purposely
damaged. Ensure thermal vacuum switches, pressure transducers, speed
switches, etc., (if applicable) are not by-passed or modified. Ensure
vacuum hose(s) to EGR valve is not plugged. Ensure electrical
connector to EGR valve is not disconnected.
Fig. 11: Typical Digital EGR Valve
Courtesy of General Motors Corp.
Integrated Electronic EGR Valve
This type functions similar to a ported EGR valve with a