article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE for diagnosis by symptom. If initial
symptom no longer exists, test is complete. Go to step 6).
2) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A (DIESEL) is\
being performed after a DTC test, inspect vehicle to ensure all engine
components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as
necessary. Using scan tool, erase DTCs, reset all memory values and go
to step 4).
3) If PCM has not been replaced, and TEST VER-2A (DIESEL) is\
being performed after an A/C relay control circuit DTC test, ensure
A/C is on and go to next step.
4) Road test vehicle for at least 5 minutes. Road test
vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH at some point during road test.
Stop vehicle. Turn engine off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine
and continue road test. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears.
After road test, turn engine off and go to next step.
5) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If any DTC returns, perform
appropriate test(s). If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next
step.
6) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase
DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-5A (EXCEPT DIESEL)
NOTE: If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, correct
vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must
be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) modul\
e
and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module. To program
PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below. On models equipped with a
Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if replacing Powertrain
Control Module (PCM), secret key data must also be updated to\
enable engine starting. To update secret key data, proceed to
appropriate procedure listed below.
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any
DTCs have not been diagnosed, return to appropriate test(s). If all
DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
2) Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) if not
previously done. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is
off. Go to next step.
3) Proper way to ensure DTC is repaired is to allow
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to run monitor. Monitor operation may
be observed on scan tool. All specified enabling conditions for
specified DTC must be met before PCM will operate monitor. Go to next
step.
4) Using scan tool, monitor pretest enabling conditions until
all conditions have been met. Once all enabling conditions are met,
observe appropriate monitor for DTC on scan tool. If repaired DTC has
reset or is seen on monitor while on road test, repair is not
complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and
return to appropriate test. If no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to
step 6).
5) If another DTC exists, return to appropriate test(s). If
no DTCs return, test is complete. Go to next step.
6) Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, erase
DTCs. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Test is complete.
TEST VER-5A (DIESEL)
NOTE: If Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS), battery, Engine
Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has\
been disconnected or replaced, APPS must be reprogrammed and
correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number
(VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System\
(ABS) module and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) module\
.
To program PCM and clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules,
proceed to appropriate procedure listed below. On models
equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), if
replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), secret key data
must also be updated to enable engine starting. To update
secret key data, proceed to appropriate procedure listed
below.
CAUTION: DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Settings
are preset at factory and are not intended to by changed.
Procedure For Programming APPS
Reassemble all components. Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN
position without starting engine. Slowly press accelerator pedal to
floor once and slowly release. This procedure programs APPS
calibration in ECM. Go to step 1)).
Procedure For Programming PCM & Clearing DTCs From ABS & SRS
Modules
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan
tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool
manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules. Go
to step 1)).
Procedure For Updating Secret Key Data
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Go to ENGINE
and then MISC menus on scan tool. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by
using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for this
vehicle. PIN may be obtained from owner, vehicle's invoice, or from
manufacturer. Select UPDATE THE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be
transferred from Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) to PCM. Go to
step 1)).
1) If PCM has not been replaced, inspect vehicle to ensure
all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect
components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, return
to appropriate test(s). If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired,
go to next step.
2) Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is off.
Proper way to ensure DTC is repaired is to connect scan tool to Data
Link Connector (DLC) and allow Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to ru\
n
a DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIP COUNTER for 2 minutes. If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
13) On A/T models, ensure all electrical connectors are clean
and properly connected to electrical plugs on transmission case. On
all models, check for loose or defective electrical connections on
starter and starter solenoid.
MECHANICAL INSPECTION
Compression
Manufacturer does not provide information for checking
compression.
FUEL SYSTEM
AIR IN FUEL SYSTEM
NOTE: Air in the fuel system may cause hard starting, rough
running, excessive smoke, poor engine performance, engine
misfire, poor fuel economy and fuel knock. Air may enter fuel
system whenever fuel supply lines, fuel filter/water
separator, fuel injection pump, fuel injectors or high
-pressure fuel lines are removed or disconnected.
1) Inspect all low-pressure fuel lines from fuel tank to fuel
transfer pump, fuel heater and fuel filter/water separator for signs
of leakage. Inspect all high-pressure fuel lines for signs of leakage.
See FUEL INJECTOR & HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL LINES under FUEL SYSTEM.
2) After repairing fuel leak, bleed air from fuel system. See
FUEL LINE BLEEDING under FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL &
INSTALLATION - TRUCKS - DIESEL article.
FUEL HEATER
1) Fuel heater is located in fuel filter/water separator. See
Fig. 1 . Fuel heater uses a fuel heater temperature sensor for
controlling operation of the fuel heater.
2) A defective fuel heater may cause excessive wax build-up
in the fuel filter/water separator during cold ambient temperatures.
Wax build-up may cause hard starting, prevent engine from
accelerating, low power, Blue smoke or White smoke. For testing of
fuel heater and fuel heater temperature sensor, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING - TRUCKS - DIESEL article.
FUEL HEATER RELAY
Ensure fuel heater relay, located in power distribution
center is installed correctly and that terminals are not corroded. For
fuel heater relay testing, see SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - TRUCKS -
DIESEL article.
FUEL FILTER/WATER SEPARATOR
NOTE: A blocked or restricted fuel filter/water separator may cause
starting problems, prevent engine from accelerating, low
power or White smoke. If an excessive amount of water
collects in filter/separator in a short period of time, it
may be necessary to drain and clean fuel tank.
1) When ignition switch is first turned to ON position,
WATER-IN-FUEL (WIF) warning light should come on for 2 seconds to
perform bulb and wiring circuit test and then go off. WATER-IN-FUEL
(WIF) warning light is located on instrument panel, just below the
NOTE: For additional information on fuel pressure and fuel pump
testing procedures, see appropriate NO TROUBLE CODE (NTC)
TEST and NO START (NS) TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - JEEP,
TRUCKS & RWD VANS article.
Vehicles With Fuel Rail Test Port
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Release fuel pressure.
See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE. Install fuel pressure gauge with hose on
fuel pressure test port.
2) Start engine and allow to idle. Fuel pressure should be
44-54 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm
). If no fuel pressure exists and engine will
not start, fuel pump relay and control circuit may be defective. See
FUEL PUMP RELAY.
3) If fuel pressure exceeds specification, fuel pump is okay,
but fuel pressure regulator is defective. Replace fuel pressure
regulator. Fuel pressure regulator is incorporated with the fuel
filter. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is located on top of fuel
tank, in fuel pump module. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION -
TRUCKS & RWD VANS - GASOLINE article.
Vehicles Without Fuel Rail Test Port
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Release fuel pressure.
See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE. Fuel pressure gauge is installed between
fuel supply line and fuel line fitting on fuel rail.
2) To disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail, ensure area
around fuel supply line and fuel rail are clean. Note direction of
latch clip installation. Latch clip is located on top of fuel supply
line at fuel rail. See Fig. 1. Using 2 screwdrivers, pry latch clip
upward, and remove from fuel rail.
3) Pull fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Adapter
(6923) into fuel rail. Ensure adapter is fully seated in fuel rail.
Install latch clip into fuel rail, with latch clip fingers pointing
downward. If latch clip will not fully seat so latch clip fingers
extend downward below fitting on fuel rail, adapter may not be fully
seated in fuel rail.
4) Connect fuel supply line to adapter. Ensure fuel supply
line fully seats in adapter. Remove protective cap from test port, and
install Fuel Pressure Gauge/Hose (5069) at test port.
5) Start engine and allow to idle. Fuel pressure should be
44-54 psi (3.1-3.8 kg/cm
). If no fuel pressure exists and engine will
not start, fuel pump relay and control circuit may be defective. See
FUEL PUMP RELAY.
6) If fuel pressure exceeds specification, fuel pump is okay,
but fuel pressure regulator is defective. Replace fuel pressure
regulator. Fuel pressure regulator is incorporated with the fuel
filter. Fuel filter/fuel pressure regulator is located on top of fuel
tank, in fuel pump module. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION -
TRUCKS & RWD VANS - GASOLINE article.
7) On all models, release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE
RELEASE. Remove latch clip. Remove test equipment. Before reinstalling
fuel supply line, ensure fuel supply line fitting and fitting on fuel
rail are clean.
8) Lubricate fuel supply line fitting and fitting on fuel
rail with engine oil. Install fuel supply line on fuel rail.
9) Install latch clip into fuel rail, with latch clip fingers
pointing downward. Ensure latch clip is fully seated. Latch clip
fingers should extend downward below fitting on fuel rail when fully
seated.
10) Pull on fuel supply line to ensure fuel supply line is
fully locked on fuel rail. Reinstall negative battery cable. Start
engine and check for fuel leaks.
* ONE GAUGE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
OVERHEAD CONSOLE CONCERNS
* AVERAGE MPH/FUEL ECON INOPERATIVE OR WRONG (CMTC FAILS TO
RESPOND TO INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIMMING, DISTANCE TO EMPTY
INOPERATIVE OR WRONG, ELAPSED TIME INOPERATIVE/WRONG, SWITCH
ON CMTC INOPERATIVE, TRIP ODOMETER INOPERATIVE/WRONG)
* CMTC DISPLAY SHOWS FAILED
* CMTC SEGMENTS FAIL TO LIGHT UP
* INCORRECT READING BEYOND +/- 5
* REPAIRING "OC" IN CMTC DISPLAY
* REPAIRING "SC" IN CMTC DISPLAY
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
* DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
* DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
* AUTOMATIC (ROLLING) DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE
* DOORS LOCK WITH KEY IN IGNITION & LEFT DOOR OPEN
* ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH (ONE OR ALL
DOORS FAILING TO UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH)
* REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY PROBLEM
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY SYSTEM
* DOOR DISARM SWITCH FAILURE
* DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE
* DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE
* EEPROM CHECKSUM FAILURE
* INTERNAL ROM TEST FAILURE
* IDENTIFYING VTSS PROBLEMS
WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM
* WIPER PARK SWITCH FAILURE
* INTERMITTENT WIPERS INOPERATIVE
* NO WIPER ACTUATION AFTER WASH BUTTON PUSHED
* WIPER SPEED SENSITIVE FEATURE INOPERATIVE
CHIME SYSTEM
CHIME INOPERATIVE WITH EXTREME COOLANT TEMPERATURE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting any module connector.
1) Using scan tool, actuate chime. If chime sounds, go to
next step. If chime does not sound, replace Central Timer Module
(CTM). CTM is located under left side of instrument panel.
2) Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
DTCs. If no engine coolant temperature related codes exist, go to next
step. If engine coolant temperature related codes exist, see
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
3) Due to difficult access of coolant temperature sensor, Oil
Pressure Switch (OPS) will be used to verify CCD bus message from PCM.\
Disconnect OPS connector. OPS is located near bottom of distributor.
circuit.
ONE GAUGE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Push and hold RESET button while cycling ignition key; ON-
OFF-ON. Instrument cluster self-test will start. If inoperative gauge
reached proper calibration point, go to next step. If inoperative
gauge did not reach proper calibration point, replace instrument
cluster.
2) Stop instrument cluster self-test. If problem is with
speedometer, go to next step. If problem is with oil pressure gauge,
go to step 5). If problem is with temperature gauge, go to step 14).
If problem is with fuel level gauge, go to appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section and review
powertrain symptoms. If problem is with volt gauge, go to step 16). If
problem is with tachometer, go to step 18).
3) Using scan tool, select BODY, SYSTEMS TESTS then PCM
MONITOR. If scan tool displays PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to next step. If
scan tool does not display PCM ACTIVE ON BUS, go to appropriate
VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS article.
4) Raise and support all wheels. Start engine and place gear
selector in drive. Using scan tool, select MIC, MONITORS then CCD BUS
ENGINE INFO. Read VSS. If vehicle speed on scan tool matches
speedometer, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE article. If vehicle speed
on scan tool does not match speedometer, replace instrument cluster
circuit board.
5) Turn ignition on. If CHECK GAUGES light illuminated, go to
next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not illuminate, go to step 11).
6) Turn ignition off. Inspect oil level. If oil level is
within specification, go to next step. If oil level is not within
specification, adjust oil level and retest.
7) Turn ignition on. Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch
(OPS) connector. OPS is located near bottom of distributor. If CHECK
GAUGES light went out, go to next step. If CHECK GAUGES light did not
go out, go to step 10).
8) Remove OPS. Connect mechanical oil pressure gauge to OPS
port. Start engine. If engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more,
go to next step. If engine oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi,
repair mechanical engine problem.
9) Run engine to reach normal operating temperature. If
engine oil pressure at idle is 4 psi or more, replace OPS. If engine
oil pressure at idle is less than 4 psi, repair mechanical engine
problem.
10) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM White connector C2. PCM
is located in engine compartment on right inner fender. Using an
external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and PCM Black
connector terminal No. 23 (Gray/Orange wire). If resistance is less
than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If resistance
is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM.
11) Disconnect engine Oil Pressure Switch (OPS) connector.
OPS is located near bottom of distributor. Using an external ohmmeter,
measure resistance between ground and OPS connector Black/Light Blue
wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Light Blue wire.
Black/Light Blue wire is a common sensor ground. If no other engine
sensors are failed, repair ground between sensor and splice. If
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
DOOR LOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Clear trouble codes as needed. See BODY CONTROL COMPUTER -
INTRODUCTION article. Using scan tool, read I/O's door lock switch
status. If scan tool displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool
does not display PRESSED, system is currently functioning properly.
2) Disconnect left door lock switch connector. If scan tool
displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display
PRESSED, replace left door lock switch.
3) Disconnect right door lock switch connector. If scan tool
displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display
PRESSED, replace right door lock switch.
4) Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located under
left side of instrument panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2.
Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM
18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 4 (Orange/Dark Green wire). If
voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Orange/Dark
Green wire. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace CTM.
DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH FAILURE (PDL)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Clear trouble codes as needed. See BODY CONTROL COMPUTER -
INTRODUCTION article. Using scan tool, read I/O's door unlock switch
status. If scan tool displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool
does not display PRESSED, system is currently functioning properly.
2) Disconnect left door lock switch connector. If scan tool
displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display
PRESSED, replace left door lock switch.
3) Disconnect right door lock switch connector. If scan tool
displays PRESSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display
PRESSED, replace right door lock switch.
4) Locate Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is located under
left side of instrument panel. Disconnect CTM 18-pin connector C2.
Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and CTM
18-pin connector C2 terminal No. 13 (Pink/Dark Green wire). If voltage\
is more than 1.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Pink/Dark Green
wire. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace CTM.
AUTOMATIC (ROLLING) DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
1) Using scan tool select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST.
If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool
does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE
COMMUNICATIONS article.
2) Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER. If scan tool
displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
article. If scan tool does not displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
3) This test is only for vehicles equipped with speed
sensitive door locks. With doors closed and unlocked drive vehicle
faster than 15 MPH. If doors lock, system is currently functioning
properly. If doors do not lock, using scan tool select ROLLING LOCKS.
Retest system.
DOORS LOCK WITH KEY IN IGNITION & LEFT DOOR OPEN
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Using scan tool select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST.
If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool
does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE
COMMUNICATIONS article.
2) Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER. If scan tool
displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
article. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
3) Place key in ignition. Open driver's door. Lock doors from
interior lock switch. If doors locked, go to next step. If doors did
not lock, system is currently functioning correctly.
4) Using scan tool, read left door ajar status. Open and
close left door. If door ajar state changed from OPEN to CLOSED, go to
next step. If door ajar state did not change from OPEN to CLOSED, go
to OPEN LEFT DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT under DOOR AJAR SYSTEM.
5) Ensure driver's door is open. Read key-in ignition status.
If scan tool shows KEY-IN, replace Central Timer Module (CTM). CTM is
located behind right kick panel. If scan tool does not show KEY-IN, go
to next step.
6) Gain access to CTM connector C1. Do not disconnect
connector. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground
and CTM 14-pin connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire). If
voltage is more than 1.5 volts, repair open Light Blue wire. If
voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step.
7) Turn ignition off and remove key. Measure voltage between
ground and CTM 14-pin connector C1 terminal No. 9 (Light Blue wire).
If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace CTM. If voltage is 1.5
volts or more, replace ignition switch.
ONE OR ALL DOORS FAILING TO LOCK FROM ONE SWITCH (ONE OR ALL
DOORS FAILING TO UNLOCK FROM ONE SWITCH)
NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams,
see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform
VERIFICATION TEST VER-1A after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to
disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
1) Using scan tool select SYSTEM MONITORS, then CCD BUS TEST.
If scan tool displays BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool
does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to appropriate VEHICLE
COMMUNICATIONS article.
2) Using scan tool select BODY COMPUTER. If scan tool