3) Using DRB, read stored codes. If DRB displays stored
codes, perform appropriate diagnostic test. If DRB does not display
any stored codes, system is operating properly at this time.
COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST
Reconnect all previously disconnected components and
connectors. Turn ignition on (engine off). Fully operate system that
was malfunctioning. If system operates properly, repair is complete.
If system does not operate properly, go to appropriate diagnostic
test.
VEHICLE COMMUNICATIONS
VEHICLE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
NOTE: Use this test only when instructed to do so by another
diagnostic test. Due to manufacturer changes in wire
colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
DRB Blank Screen
If DRB Screen is blank, disconnect DRB from data link
connector. Ensure good ground exists at data link connector terminal
No. 4 (Black/Tan wire). Ensure 12-volts exists at data link connector
terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). If 12-volts does not exist, check for
blown fuse No. 12 located in power distribution center. If no problems
can be found, try a different DRB cable and/or a different DRB.
No Response Condition
If no response condition from Air Bag Control Module (ACM)
exists, go to NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE .
NO RESPONSE FROM AIR BAG CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove and inspect fuse No. 19. If fuse is blown, go to
OPEN FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CKT . If not, go to next
step.
2) Using a voltmeter, measure ignition switch output
RUN/START at fuse No. 19. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If voltage is more than
10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair
open ignition switch output RUN/START circuit.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes. Disconnect ACM
connector. Reinstall fuse No. 19. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using\
a voltmeter, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 14 (Light
Green/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Yellow
wire.
4) Turn ignition off. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check
resistance at ACM connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If
resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB in voltmeter
mode, check voltage at ACM connector terminal No. 21 (Violet/Brown
wire). If voltage is 1.8-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not
1.8-2.6 volts, repair open in Violet/Brown wire.
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Ensure ignition switch is in the RUN position. Disconnect
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. If DRB does not display
BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, to step 8). If DRB displays BUS SHORT TO
BATTERY, go to next step.
2) Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect air bag control module connector. Turn ignition on (engine
off). If DRB does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. If DRB
displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
4) Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) 18-pin connector. I\
f
DRB does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CTM. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
5) Disconnect anti-lock brake controller. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace anti-lock brake controller. If
DRB displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
6) Disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No.
3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short
in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next
step.
7) Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC
connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than
0.2 volt, repair short in White/Black wire. If voltage is less than 0.
2 volt, replace DRB or DRB cable as necessary.
8) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PCM Black connector terminal A31 (Black/Tan wire).
If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If
resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
9) Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM
Black connector terminal A32 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more
than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less
than 10 ohms, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove Instrument cluster. Using DRB, turn on INTERNAL BUS
BIAS under SYSTEM MONITORS CCD BUS VOLTAGE. Connect a jumper wire from
Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9
(White/Black wire) to ground. Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If
voltage did not drop to about zero volt, repair open in White/Black
wire. If voltage drops to about zero volt, go to next step.
2) Leave internal DRB CCD BUS BIAS turned on. Connect a
jumper wire from ground to Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector
"A" terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire). Go to next step.
3) Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If voltage did not drop to
about zero volt, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage drops to
about zero volt, replace instrument cluster.
AN TI- L O CK B RAK E S A FE TY P R EC AU TIO NS
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
GENERAL INFORMATION
Anti-Lock Brake Safety Precautions
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
This article is intended for general information purposes
only. This information may not apply to all makes and models. If
vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), refer to
appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section for
description, operation, depressurizing, testing, system bleeding,
trouble shooting and servicing of specific system.
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
* NEVER open a bleeder valve or loosen a hydraulic line
while ABS is pressurized.
* NEVER disconnect or reconnect any electrical connectors
while ignition is on. Damage to ABS control unit may result.
* DO NOT attempt to bleed hyudarulic system without first
referring to the appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article
in the BRAKES section.
* Only use specially designed brake hoses/lines on ABS equipped
vehicles.
* DO NOT tap on speed sensor components (sensor, sensor rings).
Sensor rings must be pressed into hubs, NOT hammered into
hubs. Striking these components can cause demagnetization or
a loss of polarization, affecting the accuracy of the speed
signal returning to the ABS control unit.
* DO NOT mix tire sizes. Increasing the width, as long as tires
remain close to the original diameter, is acceptable. Rolling
diameter must be identical for all 4 tires. Some
manufacturers recommend tires of the same brand, style and
type. Failure to follow this precaution may cause inaccurate
wheel speed readings.
* DO NOT contaminate speed sensor components with grease. Only
use recommended coating, when system calls for an
anti-corrosion coating.
* When speed sensor components have been removed, ALWAYS check
sensor-to-ring air gaps when applicable. These specifications
can be found in each appropriate article.
* ONLY use rocommended brake fluids. DO NOT use silicone brake
fluids in an ABS equipped vehicle.
* When instlling transmittion devices (CB's, telephones, etc.)
on ABS equipped vehicles, DO NOT locate the antenna near the
ABS control unit (or any control unit).
* Disconnect all on-board computers, when using electric
welding equipment.
* DO NOT expose the ABS control unit to prolonged periods of
high heat (185
F/85 C for 2 hours is generally considered a
maximum limit).
AN TI- T H EFT S YSTE M
1999 D odge P ic ku p R 1500
1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT
CHRY - Anti-Theft Systems
Ram Pickup, Ram Van & Ram Wagon
DESCRIPTION
The Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) provides an engine
no-run feature, flashes headlights and sounds horn if any door or hood
is opened without using key or remote keyless entry transmitter, or if
battery cables are disconnected then reconnected when system is
activated.
Anti-theft system is controlled by Central Timer Module
(CTM). CTM is located under driver's side of dash panel, right of
steering column. If CTM is faulty, CTM cannot be repaired and must be
replaced.
VTSS is also equipped with a power-up mode. If battery is
disconnected or looses power while VTSS is armed, VTSS system remains
armed when power is restored. A temper alert signal is sounded on
vehicle entry if VTSS was triggered while away from vehicle. Horn will
sound 3 times alerting owner VTSS was triggered.
OPERATION
ARMING PROCEDURE (PASSIVE)
Remove key from ignition. Ensure headlights are off. Lock
doors while open, using power lock switch. Power lock switch will not
operate with key in ignition or headlights on while door is open.
Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) will not arm using key in lock
cylinder or mechanical lock button. While system is arming, SECURITY
light will flash rapidly for 15 seconds. Opening any door or turning
the ignition key while light is flashing will abort arming process.
Once arming process is complete, SECURITY light will go out.
ARMING PROCEDURE (ACTIVE)
Pressing Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter LOCK button
will actively arm Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS). All doors must\
be closed and ignition switch in OFF position. While system is arming,
SECURITY light will flash rapidly for 15 seconds. Opening any door or
turning the ignition key while light is flashing will abort arming
process. Once arming process is complete, SECURITY light will go out.
DISARMING
Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) can be disarmed 2 ways:
unlock vehicle using key in any door and pressing remote keyless entry
transmitter UNLOCK button. If alarm has been set off, either method
can be used to disarm and shut-off horn.
CENTRAL TIMER MODULE (CTM)
Central Timer Module (CTM) is Vehicle Theft Security System
(VTSS) processor. CTM uses the data bus network to allow sharing and
reporting of sensor information. If a door ajar sensor is opened while
VTSS is set, a signal is sent to flash headlights and sound horn. PCM
is also notified through bus network to enable engine no-run feature.
Box (DRB) scan tool with appropriate cartridge for system
diagnosis. Other after-market scan tools may be used for
system diagnosis. The following procedure is for DRB scan
tool usage. Use scan tool manufacturer's instruction for
operating scan tool.
NOTE: Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.
1) Ensure ignition is off. Connect DRB to Data Link Connector
(DLC) located under driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan
tool, display all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Identify DTCs once
retrieved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table.
2) If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable
connections or faulty cable. If cable connections and cable are okay,
check voltage at DLC terminal No. 16. Voltage should be at least 11
volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and
necessary fuses. See WIRING DIAGRAMS.
3) If scan tool displays an error message, RAM TEST FAILURE,
CARTRIDGE ERROR, KEY PAD TEST FAILURE, or LOW OR HIGH BATTERY, this
indicates a scan tool failure.
4) If DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test(s). See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES table. If no DTCs are
displayed, see TROUBLE SHOOTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) & DRB MESSAGES
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DTC DRB-III Scan Tool Message
P0711 .................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START
P0712 ............................. TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO LOW
P0713 ............................ TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO HIGH
P0720 ..................... LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH
P0740 .................... TORQ CONVERTER CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0748 ........... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0751 ....................... OD SWITCH PRESSED (LO) MORE THAN 5 MIN\
P0753 ................ TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
P0783 ....................... 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
P1740 (1) .......................... TCC OR O/D SOLENOID PERFORMANCE
P1756 .................... GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
P1757 ...................... GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
P1762 .................... GOV PRESS SEN OFFSET VOLTS TO LOW OR HIGH
P1763 ....................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1763B ...................... GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO HIGH
P1764 ........................ GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TO LOW
P1765 ..................... TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT
P1899 .......................... P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR ON GEAR
( 1) - BR body only.
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CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
After repairs have been performed, clear DTCs from PCM memory
using scan tool, following scan tool manufacturer's instructions.
NOTE: If malfunction is no longer present after DTC is stored in
PCM memory, the PCM will erase DTC after ignition has been
cycled at least 50 times. DTC may be cleared by using scan
tool. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. DTCs may
also be cleared by disconnecting negative battery cable for a
period of time, but other vehicle control modules may also be
Diagnostic Procedures
1) On AN and DN bodies, go to next step. On all except AN and
DN bodies, record freeze frame data. Use scan tool to read DTCs. If
DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is
not "0", go to step 11). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is
displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors.
Inspect connectors and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connectors and terminals are okay, measure resistance between
transmission temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector
C2 and ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If resistance
is less than 550 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is 550 ohms or
more, go to next step.
3) If resistance is 550-2300 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is greater than 2300 ohms, go to DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
4) Measure resistance of transmission temperature signal
circuit between ground and White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 8). If resistance is greater
than 5 ohms, go to next step.
5) Reconnect all harness connectors. Using scan tool, read
TRANS TEMP voltage. If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace PCM. If
voltage is 1.5 volts or greater, go to step 7). On all other bodies,
go to next step.
6) Conditions required to set DTC P0712 are not present at
this time. DTC P0712 sets when transmission temperature sensor voltage
at PCM is less than 1.55 volts for 2.2 seconds. Possible causes are:
shorted transmission temperature sensor wiring, faulty connections,
faulty transmission temperature sensor or faulty PCM. Go to next step.
7) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
8) Disconnect transmission solenoid harness connector.
Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If
connector and terminals are okay, measure resistance between
transmission temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector
C2 and sensor ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair transmission temperature signal
circuit for short to ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
9) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair transmission temperature signal
circuit for short to ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to
next step.
10) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission oil pan. Disconnect transmission pressure/temperature
sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2 and
sensor ground circuit at Black PCM harness connector C1. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
11) Measure resistance between ground and transmission
temperature signal circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If
resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission
solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater,
replace transmission pressure/temperature sensor.
DTC P0713: TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and engine
between Black PCM harness connector C1 and transmission
pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is
greater than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace
transmission pressure/temperature sensor.
10) Reconnect all harness connectors. Using scan tool, read
TRANS TEMP voltage. If voltage is greater than 3.76 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is 3.76 volts or less, conditions required to set DTC
P0713 are not present at this time. DTC P0713 sets when transmission
temperature sensor voltage at PCM is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2
seconds. Possible causes are: open transmission temperature sensor
wiring, faulty connections, faulty transmission temperature sensor or
faulty PCM. Go to next step.
11) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (EXCEPT
BR BODY)
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and gear
selector is not in Park or Neutral. Code sets if vehicle speed is
above 15 MPH and output shaft speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds as
measured from vehicle speed sensor.
Possible Causes
* Open output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Damaged ignition wiring.
* Open output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Park/Neutral switch code present.
* Malfunctioning sensor.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Malfunctioning PCM.
* OSS harness intermittent defective.
Diagnostic Procedure
1) Using scan tool, check SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter. If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not
"0", go to step 12). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed
and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
2) Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is
present, repair P/N switch code first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK
IN PARK OR ON GEAR. If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step.
3) Raise and support vehicle. Using scan tool, erase DTCs.
See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Start engine. Place engine in
1st gear. Using scan tool, read output speed sensor. Release brake and
let wheels roll, keeping speed below 15 MPH. If scan tool shows 60 RPM
or less, go to step 6). If scan tool shows greater than 60 RPM, go to
next step.
4) While monitoring output speed sensor, wiggle harness
between output speed sensor and PCM. If reading dropped towards zero
while wiggling harness, repair intermittent short or open in harness.
If reading does not drop towards zero while wiggling harness, go to
next step.
5) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES. Road test vehicle. If code returns, there are no other
potential causes. Replace PCM. If code does not return, testing is
complete.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and output speed sensor
harness connectors and inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. If no
problem is found, measure resistance between output speed sensor
terminals. If resistance is 300-1200 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor.
7) Reconnect output speed sensor. Measure resistance between
ground and output speed sensor ground circuit at PCM harness
connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, repair output speed sensor ground
circuit for a short to ground.
8) Measure resistance between ground and output speed sensor
signal circuit at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, repair output speed sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
9) Measure resistance between output speed sensor signal
circuit and ground circuit at PCM harness connector. If resistance is
300-1200 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not as specified, go to
next step.
10) Disconnect output speed sensor harness connector. Measure
resistance of output speed sensor signal circuit between output speed
sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. If resistance is
greater than 5 ohms, repair open in output speed sensor signal
circuit. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in output
speed sensor ground circuit.
11) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
speed sensor ground circuit at PCM harness connector. Place gearshift
lever in each gear position and record voltage at each position. If
voltage is greater than one volt in any gear position, repair speed
sensor ground circuit for a short to power. If voltage is not as
specified, go to next step.
12) Raise and support vehicle. Start engine. Place gearshift
lever in "OD" position. Release brakes and allow wheels to rotate.
Using scan tool, monitor output speed sensor. While monitoring output
speed sensor, wiggle harness between output speed sensor and PCM. If
reading dropped towards zero while wiggling harness, repair
intermittent short or open in harness. If reading does not drop
towards zero while wiggling harness, problem is intermittent. See
INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is
complete.
DTC P0740: TORQ CONV CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and gear
selector is not in Park or Neutral. Code sets if Torque Converter
Clutch (TCC) does not achieve desired drop in RPM when TCC solenoid is\
near maximum duty cycle. A bad test 3 consecutive times is required to
set code.
Possible Causes
* Misfire trouble code set.
* Vehicle stalls (faulty TCC solenoid).
* TCC shaft seal/seal defective.
* Transmission fluid contaminated.
* TCC solenoid wiring harness defective.
* TCC defective.
* TCC hydraulic circuit damaged.
Diagnostic Procedure
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On all bodies except AB and WJ
bodies, go to next step. On AB and WJ bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to
step 10). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and
displayed count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.