made.
* When using a jumper wire, ensure either jumper wire or
circuit is fuse-protected.
* Before disconnecting connector from any control module,
ensure ignition is off before removing connector.
* When checking voltage or continuity at any control module,
probe connector for control module from pin side. DO NOT
backprobe connector or probe wires through insulation.
* DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests.
This will set additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs),
making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
* Use specified test equipment when performing electrical
tests.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB). If using a generic scan tool,
ensure it is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be
capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Ensure battery is fully charged. Turn ignition off. Connect
scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side\
of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool manufacturer's
instructions, record all DTCs displayed on scan tool. If ant DTCs are
retrieved, perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Once all
repairs are made, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.
If no DTCs are retrieved and fault still exists, go to CHECKING SPEED
CONTROL OPERATION under SYSTEM TESTS.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn
ignition on. Using screen prompts on scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
FTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (OSS) RPM MORE THAN 15 MPH
FTC P0720 will set if output shaft speed is less than 60 RPM
for 2.6 seconds when vehicle speed is more than 15 MPH.
Possible Causes:
* Defective Output Speed Sensor (OSS).
* OSS signal circuit open or shorted.
* OSS ground circuit open or shorted.
* Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch FTC present.
* Defective PNP switch.
* Defective PCM.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If FTC
specific good trip is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If
FTC specific good trip is equal to more than zero, go to step 13).
2) If there are any Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch DTCs,\
repair PNP switch FTC first. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION
TESTS. If there are no PNP switch DTCs, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, read PNP switch state. While observing
scan tool, shift transmission through all positions. If scan tool did
not display P/N and D/R in correct positions, repair PNP switch or
circuit as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C inputs. While
observing display, press S/C ON/OFF switch several times and leave on.
If scan tool displays S/C switch OFF and ON, go to next step. If scan
tool does not display OFF and ON, go to step 3).
2) Using scan tool, measure S/C switch voltage. While
observing display, wiggle wiring between S/C switch and PCM. If
voltage was more than 4.9 volts at any time during wiggling, repair
wiring as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If
voltage was 4.9 volts or less during wiggling, test is complete.
3) Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Inspect
connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure
resistance of S/C switch ground circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under
VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next
step.
4) Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage on
S/C switch signal circuit. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair
short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If
voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors.
Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of
S/C switch signal circuit between ON/OFF switch connector and PCM
connector C3, terminal No. 32 (White/Light Green wire on Ram Van & Ram
Wagon; Red/Light Green wire on all other models). If resistance is
less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go
to step 7).
6) Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance across ON/OFF
switch. Resistance should be 20,300-20,700 ohms. If resistance is not
as specified, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under
VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is as specified, replace PCM.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
7) Disconnect clockspring 5-pin connector. Clockspring 5-pin
connector is located behind lower steering column shroud. Inspect
connectors. Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure
resistance of S/C switch signal circuit between PCM connector C3,
terminal No. 32 and clockspring connector (White/Light Green wire on
Ram Van and Ram Wagon; Red/Light Green wire on all other models). If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A
under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace
clockspring. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
FTC P1597: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW
FTC P1597 will set if Speed Control (S/C) switch voltage is
less than 0.39 volts for 2 minutes when ignition is on and battery
voltage is more than 10.4 volts.
Possible Causes:
* S/C ON/OFF switch defective.
* S/C RESUME/ACCEL switch defective.
* S/C switch signal circuit shorted to ground.
* Defective PCM.
* Defective clockspring.
NOTE: For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS. For
connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch
* PNP switch defective.
* PNP switch sense circuit open or shorted.
* PNP switch stuck.
* PCM defective.
NOTE: For component locations, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS. For
connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read PNP switch state.
While observing scan tool, move gear selector between Park and
Reverse. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan
tool does not display P/N and D/R, go to step 3).
2) Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring and connectors related
to PNP switch. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-5A under
VERIFICATION TESTS. If wiring and connectors are okay, condition to
set FTC is not present at this time. Test is complete. Use freeze
frame data to determine conditions when FTC was set.
3) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors.
Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PNP switch sense circuit at PCM connector C1,
terminal No. 6 (Black/White wire). While observing ohmmeter, move gear\
selector from Park to Reverse and back to Park. If resistance switched
from less than 10 ohms to more than 10 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST
VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance was less than 10 ohms
at all times, go to next step. If resistance was more than 10 ohms at
all times, go to step 5).
4) Disconnect PNP switch. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair
as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and
PNP switch sense circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair
short to ground. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If
resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace stuck PNP switch.
Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
5) Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PNP switch circuit
between PNP switch connector and PCM connector C1, terminal No. 6
(Black/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open
circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance
is less than 5 ohms, replace PNP switch. Perform TEST VER-5A under
VERIFICATION TESTS.
SYSTEM TESTS
NOTE: For component locations, See COMPONENT LOCATIONS. For
connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
CHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
NOTE: Perform this test only if there are no DTCs.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor S/C switch
inputs. Press S/C ON/OFF switch several times. If scan tool displays
speed control switch on and off, go to next step. If scan tool does
not display speed control switch on and off, go to NTC-3: SPEED
CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH.
2) While observing scan tool, press RESUME/ACCEL switch
several times. If scan tool displays RESUME/ACCEL switch PRESSED and
RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and
RELEASED, go to NTC-4: SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH.
3) While observing scan tool, press brake pedal several
times. If scan tool displays brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to
1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector.
Inspect connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Turn ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, measure voltage of brake switch sense circuit at
brake switch White/Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 3).
2) Connect a jumper wire between ground and brake switch
connector White/Pink wire. Using scan tool, read brake switch input
status. If scan tool displays brake switch released, replace brake
switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool
does not display brake switch released, repair open ground circuit.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
3) Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors. Clean or
repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between
ground and brake switch sense circuit at PCM connector C3, terminal
No. 24 (White/Pink wire). If resistance less than 5 ohms, repair short\
to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance
is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
4) Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of brake switch
sense circuit between PCM connector C3, terminal No. 24 and brake
switch White/Pink wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open
brake switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION
TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST
VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
NTC-2: CHECKING FOR SPEED CONTROL DENIED MESSAGE
At this time speed control switch and servo functions appear
to operate properly. Using scan tool, monitor speed control output
status. Road test vehicle at speeds more than 30 MPH. Attempt to set
speed control. See SCAN TOOL DENIED STATUS table. Items listed in
table will not allow speed control to set. The last or most recent
cause for speed control not to set is indicated by denied status.
Correct fault and recheck system operation.
SCAN TOOL DENIED STATUS
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
Denied Message Reason
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
ON/OFF PCM Does Not See An ON Signal From Switch
At PCM Terminal No. 41
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
SPEED Vehicle Speed As Seen By PCM Terminal
No. 66 Is Not Greater Than 36 MPH
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
RPM Engine RPM Is Excessively High
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
BRAKE Brake Switch Sense Circuit Is Open
Indicating That Brakes Are Applied
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
P/N Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit Is Grounded
Indicating That Transmission Is In Park Or Neutral
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
RPM/SPD PCM Senses Excessive Engine RPM
For A Given Vehicle Speed
\
\b \
\
\
\
\
\
SOL FLT PCM Senses A Servo Solenoid Circuit
Trouble Code That Is Maturing Or Set In Memory
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\f
NTC-3: SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH
Possible Causes:
* Signal circuit open or shorted.
* S/C ON/OFF switch defective.
* S/C RESUME/ACCEL switch defective.
* Defective PCM.
* Defective clockspring.
1) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch
voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage
is 4 volts or less, go to step 4).
2) Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Inspect
connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between
ground and S/C switch signal circuit at S/C ON/OFF switch connector
(Dark Green/Red wire on all models except Ram Van and Ram Wagon; wire
color is not available for Ram Van and Ram Wagon). Turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is less than one
volt, replace S/C ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under
VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
3) Using a voltmeter, measure voltage on S/C switch signal
circuit. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair high resistance in
S/C switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION
TESTS. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4-6 volts,
replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
4) Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and S/C switch
signal circuit at PCM connector C3, terminal No. 32 (White/Light Green
wire on Ram Van & Ram Wagon; Red/Light Green wire on all other
models). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms
or more, go to next step.
5) Reconnect PCM. Ensure S/C ON/OFF switch is still
disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch
voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ON/OFF switch.
Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4 volts or
less, go to next step.
6) Disconnect RESUME/ACCEL switch. Using scan tool, read S/C
switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace RESUME/ACCEL
switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4
volts or less, go to next step.
7) Disconnect clockspring connector located behind lower
steering column shroud. Inspect connector. Clean or repair as
necessary. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is
more than 4 volts, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS
- TRUCKS article. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If
voltage is 4 volts or less, test is complete.
NTC-4: SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH
Possible Causes:
* Ground circuit open.
* RESUME/ACCEL switch defective.
* Signal circuit open.
1) Turn ignition off. Disconnect RESUME/ACCEL switch. Inspect
connectors. Clean or repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire
between ground and S/C switch signal circuit at RESUME/ACCEL switch
connector (Dark Green/Red wire on all models except Ram Van and Ram
Wagon; wire color is not available for Ram Van and Ram Wagon). Turn
ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is
less than one volt, replace RESUME/ACCEL switch. Perform TEST VER-4A
under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next
step.
2) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of
RESUME/ACCEL switch ground circuit at RESUME/ACCEL switch connector.
If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform
TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5
ohms, repair open S/C switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under
VERIFICATION TESTS.
VERIFICATION TESTS
TEST VER-4A
NOTE: If PCM has been replaced and correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a FTC will be set in ABS and air bag
modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), sentry key data must be updated to enable
starting. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
1) If vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, go to
next step. If vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, and PCM has
been disconnected or replaced, battery has been disconnected, or
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or
replaced, APPS calibration must be programmed into PCM (diesel only).
Turn ignition on. Slowly press accelerator pedal to floor and slowly
release. DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Go to
next step.
2) On all engines, if vehicle is equipped with ABS or air
bag, enter correct VIN and mileage in PCM. Erase DTCs in ABS and air
bag modules. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine and speed control
system components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components
as necessary. Using scan tool, erase DTCs from PCM.
3) Road test vehicle at a speed greater than 35 MPH. Turn S/C
switch on. Press and release SET button. If S/C does not engage,
repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE
SHOOTING, if necessary. If speed control engages, go to next step
4) Quickly depress and release RESUME/ACCEL switch. If
vehicle speed increases by 2 MPH, go to next step. If vehicle speed
does not increase by 2 MPH, repair is not complete. Check for related
TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
5) Press and hold COAST switch. Vehicle speed should
decrease. If vehicle speed decreases, go to next step. If vehicle
speed does not decrease, repair is not complete. Check for related
TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
6) Using caution, depress and release brake pedal. If S/C
disengages, go to next step. If S/C does not disengage, repair is not
complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if
necessary.
7) Bring vehicle speed to 35 MPH. Depress speed control
RESUME/ACCEL switch. If vehicle resumes to previously set speed, go to
next step. If vehicle does not resume to previously set speed, repair
is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE
SHOOTING, if necessary.
8) Hold down SET switch. Vehicle speed should decrease. If
vehicle speed decreases, go to next step. If vehicle speed did not
decrease, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs and return to
TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
9) Ensure vehicle speed is more than 35 MPH and release SET
switch. If vehicle sets a new speed, go to next step. If vehicle did
not set a new speed, repair is not complete. Check for related TSBs
and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
10) Depress and release CANCEL switch. If S/C disengages, go
to next step. If S/C did not disengage, repair is not complete. Check
for related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
11) Ensure vehicle speed is greater than 35 MPH. Engage speed
control. Turn S/C on/off switch to OFF position. If speed control
disengages, system is operating correctly. Repair is complete. If
speed control does not disengage, repair is not complete. Check for
related TSBs and return to TROUBLE SHOOTING, if necessary.
TEST VER-5A
NOTE: If PCM has been replaced and correct VIN and mileage have not
been programmed, a FTC will be set in ABS and air bag
modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module (SKIM), sentry key data must be updated to enable
starting. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
1) If vehicle is not equipped with a diesel engine, go to
next step. If vehicle is equipped with a diesel engine, and PCM has
been disconnected or replaced, battery has been disconnected, or
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) has been disconnected or
replaced, APPS calibration must be programmed into PCM (diesel only).
Turn ignition on. Slowly press accelerator pedal to floor and slowly
release. DO NOT attempt to adjust screws or disassemble APPS. Go to
next step.
2) On all engines, if vehicle is equipped with ABS or air
bag, enter correct VIN and mileage in PCM. Erase DTCs in ABS and air
bag modules. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine and speed control
system components are connected.
3) If there are any DTCs that have not been repaired, go to
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After all DTCs have been repaired, run
appropriate monitor for previously repaired FTC.
4) Connect scan tool to DLC. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4
full. Turn off all accessories. Allow PCM to run appropriate monitor
and increment appropriate good trip. Enabling conditions must be met
before monitor will run.
5) Using scan tool, monitor pretest enabling conditions until
all conditions have been met. Once enabling conditions have been met,
monitor appropriate monitor.
6) If repaired FTC has reset or was seen in monitor while on
road test, repair is not complete. Check for TSBs or flash updates and
return to TROUBLE SHOOTING.
7) If appropriate monitor ran, good trip counter incremented
and no DTCs have been set, repair is complete.
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
WARNING: Vehicle is equipped with an air bag. Air bag must be
deactivated before servicing speed control components on or
around steering column. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS -
TRUCKS article.
CAUTION: When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory
systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist
until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See
COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION
before disconnecting battery.
BRAKE SWITCH
Removal
Fully depress brake pedal and rotate brake switch
counterclockwise approximately 30 degrees. Remove brake switch from
bracket. Depress lock tabs holding brake switch mounting bracket and
separate harness connector from brake switch.
Installation
1) Before installing brake switch, reset adjustable plunger
by pulling on plunger head until plunger reaches end of travel.
Connect harness connector to brake switch. Depress brake pedal and
insert brake switch into keyed hole in mounting bracket. Rotate brake
switch clockwise into locked position.
2) Gently pull back on brake pedal until pedal will go no
further. This causes the brake switch plunger to ratchet backward to
the correct position. No further adjustment is required.
SPEED CONTROL SERVO
Removal (Except Ram Van & Ram Wagon)
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect electrical
connector and vacuum hose from servo. Using finger pressure only, push
servo cable connector from throttle body bellcrank pin. DO NOT pull
cable connector perpendicular to bellcrank.
2) Remove 2 servo cable mounting nuts. Pull servo cable
sleeve away from mounting bracket to expose cable retaining clip.
Remove retaining clip. Remove servo.
Removal (Ram Van & Ram Wagon)
1) Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove engine cover.
Remove air cleaner assembly. Using finger pressure only, push servo
cable connector from throttle body bellcrank pin. DO NOT pull cable
connector perpendicular to bellcrank.
2) Remove right headlight assembly. Disconnect vacuum hose
and electrical connector at servo. Remove 2 servo mounting bracket
bolts. Remove 2 servo cable mounting nuts. Pull servo cable sleeve
away from mounting bracket to expose cable retaining clip. Remove
retaining clip. Remove servo.
Installation (All Models)
With throttle in full open position, align hole in speed
control cable sleeve with hole in servo pin. Install retaining clip.
To complete installation, reverse removal procedure. Tighten mounting
bolts/nuts to 75 INCH lbs. (8.5 N.m).
SPEED CONTROL SWITCHES
Removal & Installation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait 2
minutes for air bag system to discharge reserve voltage. Remove 2
screws holding air bag assembly to steering column. Separate air bag
assembly from steering column and disconnect air bag, horn and speed
control switch connectors. Remove screws securing speed control switch
to air bag assembly. Separate speed control switch from air bag
assembly. To install, reverse removal procedure.
WIRING DIAGRAMS