Page 2535 of 3115
- PREPARATIONSUSPENSION AND AXLE
PP-43
102 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
09350-30020TOYOTA Automatic Transmission
Tool SetFront differential
(09350-07060)No.1 Snap Ring Expander
09502-12010Differential Bearing ReplacerFront differential
09504-0001 1Differential Side Bearing
Adjusting Nut WrenchRear differential
09504-22012Differential Side Bearing
ReplacerFront differential
Rear differential (w/ Diff. lock)
09506-30012Differential Drive Pinion Rear
Bearing Cone ReplacerFront differential
09506-35010Differential Drive Pinion Rear
Bearing ReplacerFront differential
Rear differential
09521-24010Drive Shaft Boot Clamping ToolFront drive shaft
09521-2501 1Rear Axle Shaft PullerRear axle
09521-25021Rear Axle Shaft Puller
AttachmentRear axle
09527-1701 1Rear Axle Shaft Bearing RemoverFront suspension
09550-00032ReplacerFront differential
09550-60010Differential Side Bearing
ReplacerRear differential (w/ Diff. lock)
Page 2536 of 3115
PP-44
- PREPARATIONSUSPENSION AND AXLE
103 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
09554-3001 1Differential Oil Seal ReplacerFront differential
09556-22010Drive Pinion Front Bearing
RemoverFront differential
Rear differential
09607-60020Front Wheel Adjusting Nut WrenchFront axle
09628-6201 1Ball Joint PullerFront axle
Front drive shaft
Front suspension
09631-12090Seal Ring ToolRear axle
09631-32020Seal Ring ToolFront suspension
09649-17010Steering Knuckle ToolRear differential (w/ LSD)
09710-14013Rear Suspension Bushing Tool SetRear suspension
(09710-00061)Replacer
09710-22021Front Suspension Bushing Tool
SetFront suspension
(09710-01071)Lower Arm Bushing Remover
09710-28012Front Suspension Bushing Tool
SetFront suspension
Rear suspension
(09710-07031)Bushing Replacer
Page 2604 of 3115
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-31
171 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
Companion flange vertical runoutMax.0.09 mm (0.0035 in.)
Companion flange lateral runoutMax.0.09 mm (0.0035 in.)
Drive pinion preload (at starting) New bearing
Reused bearing1.0 - 1.6 N´m (10 - 16 kgf´cm, 8.9 - 14.2 in.´lbf)
0.5 - 0.8 N´m (5 - 8 kgf´cm, 4.4 - 7.1 in.´lbf)
Total preload (at starting)Drive pinion preload plus
0.4 - 0.6 N´m (4 - 6 kgf´cm, 3.5 - 5.3 in.´lbf)
Ring gear runout Max.0.07 mm (0.0028 in.)
Front differentialRing gear backlash0.13 - 0.18 mm (0.0051 - 0.0071 in.)Front differential
Side gear backlash0.05 - 0.20 mm (0.0020 - 0.0079 in.)
Differential case runout Max.0.07 mm (0.0028 in.)
Front differential oil seal drive in depth1.5 mm (0.059 in.)
Side gear thrust washer thickness
0.9 mm (0.035 in.)
1.0 mm (0.039 in.)
1.1 mm (0.043 in.)
1.2 mm (0.047 in.)
1.3 mm (0.051 in.)
Page 2606 of 3115
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-33
173 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U) Front differential
Drive pinion bearing adjusting washer thickness
1.70 mm (0.067 in.)
1.73 mm (0.068 in.)
1.76 mm (0.069 in.)
1.79 mm (0.070 in.)
1.82 mm (0.072 in.)
1.85 mm (0.073 in.)
1.88 mm (0.074 in.)
1.91 mm (0.075 in.)
1.94 mm (0.076 in.)
1.97 mm (0.078 in.)
2.00 mm (0.079 in.)
2.03 mm (0.080 in.)
2.06 mm (0.081 in.)
2.09 mm (0.082 in.)
2.12 mm (0.083 in.)
2.15 mm (0.085 in.)
2.18 mm (0.086 in.)
2.21 mm (0.087 in.)
2.24 mm (0.088 in.)
2.27 mm (0.089 in.)
2.30 mm (0.091 in.)
2.33 mm (0.092 in.)
Page 2607 of 3115

SS-34
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
174 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
Companion flange vertical runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Companion flange lateral runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Drive pinion preload (at starting) New bearing
Reused bearing1.3 - 1.8 N´m (13 - 19 kgf´cm, 11.5 - 15.9 in.´lbf)
0.64 - 0.92 N´m (6.5 - 9.4 kgf´cm, 5.7 - 8.1 in.´lbf)
Total preload (at starting)Drive pinion preload plus
0.38 - 0.63 N´m (3.9 - 6.5 kgf´cm, 3.3 - 5.6 in.´lbf)
Ring gear runout Max.0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
Ring gear backlash0.13 - 0.18 mm (0.0051 - 0.0071 in.)
Side gear backlash0.02 - 0.15 mm (0.0008 - 0.0059 in.)
Differential case runout Max.0.04 mm (0.0016 in.)
Rear differential front oil seal drive in depth0.5 mm (0.020 in.)
Rear differential
Side gear thrust washer thickness
1.55 mm (0.061 in.)
1.60 mm (0.063 in.)
1.65 mm (0.065 in.)
1.70 mm (0.067 in.)
1.75 mm (0.069 in.)
1.80 mm (0.071 in.)
1.85 mm (0.073 in.)
1.90 mm (0.075 in.)
1.95 mm (0.077 in.)
2.00 mm (0.079 in.)
2.05 mm (0.081 in.)
2.10 mm (0.083 in.)
Tooth contact pattern adjusting washer thickness
1.050 mm (0.04134 in.)
1.075 mm (0.04232 in.)
1.100 mm (0.04331 in.)
1.125 mm (0.04429 in.)
1.150 mm (0.04528 in.)
1.175 mm (0.04626 in.)
1.200 mm (0.04724 in.)
1.225 mm (0.04823 in.)
1.250 mm (0.04921 in.)
1.275 mm (0.05020 in.)
1.300 mm (0.05118 in.)
1.325 mm (0.05217 in.)
1.350 mm (0.05315 in.)
1.375 mm (0.05413 in.)
1.400 mm (0.05512 in.)
1.425 mm (0.05610 in.)
1.450 mm (0.05709 in.)
1.475 mm (0.05807 in.)
1.500 mm (0.05906 in.)
1.525 mm (0.06004 in.)
1.550 mm (0.06102 in.)
Page 2608 of 3115

- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-35
175 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
Companion flange vertical runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Companion flange lateral runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Drive pinion preload (at starting) New bearing
Reused bearing1.3 - 1.8 N´m (13 - 19 kgf´cm, 11.5 - 15.9 in.´lbf)
0.64 - 0.92 N´m (6.5 - 9.4 kgf´cm, 5.7 - 8.1 in.´lbf)
Total preload (at starting)Drive pinion preload plus
0.3 - 0.5 N´m (3 - 5 kgf´cm, 2.7 - 4.4 in.´lbf)
Ring gear runout Max.0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
Ring gear backlash0.13 - 0.18 mm (0.0051 - 0.0071 in.)
Side gear backlash0.02 - 0.15 mm (0.0008 - 0.0059 in.)
Differential case runout Max.0.04 mm (0.0016 in.)
Rear differential front oil seal drive in depth0.5 mm (0.020 in.)
Rear differential
(w/ Diff. Lock)
Side gear thrust washer thickness
1.55 mm (0.061 in.)
1.60 mm (0.063 in.)
1.65 mm (0.065 in.)
1.70 mm (0.067 in.)
1.75 mm (0.069 in.)
1.80 mm (0.071 in.)
1.85 mm (0.073 in.)
1.90 mm (0.075 in.)
1.95 mm (0.077 in.)
2.00 mm (0.079 in.)
2.05 mm (0.081 in.)
2.10 mm (0.083 in.)
(w/ Diff. Lock)
Ring gear backlash adjusting washer thickness Mark
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
2.67 mm (0.1051 in.)
2.70 mm (0.1063 in.)
2.73 mm (0.1075 in.)
2.76 mm (0.1087 in.)
2.79 mm (0.1098 in.)
2.82 mm (0.1110 in.)
2.85 mm (0.1122 in.)
2.88 mm (0.1134 in.)
2.91 mm (0.1146 in.)
2.94 mm (0.1157 in.)
2.97 mm (0.1169 in.)
3.00 mm (0.1181 in.)
3.03 mm (0.1193 in.)
3.06 mm (0.1205 in.)
3.09 mm (0.1217 in.)
3.12 mm (0.1228 in.)
3.15 mm (0.1240 in.)
3.18 mm (0.1252 in.)
3.21 mm (0.1264 in.)
3.24 mm (0.1276 in.)
3.27 mm (0.1287 in.)
3.30 mm (0.1299 in.)
3.33 mm (0.1311 in.)
Page 2610 of 3115

- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-37
177 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
Companion flange vertical runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Companion flange lateral runoutMax.0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
Drive pinion preload (at starting) New bearing
Reused bearing1.3 - 1.8 N´m (13 - 19 kgf´cm, 11.5 - 15.9 in.´lbf)
0.64 - 0.92 N´m (6.5 - 9.4 kgf´cm, 5.7 - 8.1 in.´lbf)
Total preload (at starting)Drive pinion preload plus
0.38 - 0.63 N´m (3.9 - 6.5 kgf´cm, 3.3 - 5.6 in.´lbf)
Ring gear runout Max.0.05 mm (0.0020 in.)
Ring gear backlash0.13 - 0.18 mm (0.0051 - 0.0071 in.)
Side gear backlash0.02 - 0.15 mm (0.0008 - 0.0059 in.)
Differential case runout Max.0.04 mm (0.0016 in.)
Side gear thrust washer thickness (Reference)1.97 - 2.06 mm (0.0776 - 0.0811 in.)
Clutch plate thickness (Reference)1.97 - 2.03 mm (0.0776 - 0.0799 in.)
Compression spring free length (Reference)32.8 mm (1.291 in.)
Rear differential front oil seal drive in depth0.5 mm (0.020 in.)
Rear differential
(w/ LSD)
Adjusting shim thickness Mark
A
B
C
D
0.20 mm (0.0079 in.)
0.25 mm (0.0098 in.)
0.30 mm (0.0118 in.)
0.35 mm (0.0138 in.)
(w/ LSD)
Tooth contact pattern adjusting washer thickness
1.050 mm (0.04134 in.)
1.075 mm (0.04232 in.)
1.100 mm (0.04331 in.)
1.125 mm (0.04429 in.)
1.150 mm (0.04528 in.)
1.175 mm (0.04626 in.)
1.200 mm (0.04724 in.)
1.225 mm (0.04823 in.)
1.250 mm (0.04921 in.)
1.275 mm (0.05020 in.)
1.300 mm (0.05118 in.)
1.325 mm (0.05217 in.)
1.350 mm (0.05315 in.)
1.375 mm (0.05413 in.)
1.400 mm (0.05512 in.)
1.425 mm (0.05610 in.)
1.450 mm (0.05709 in.)
1.475 mm (0.05807 in.)
1.500 mm (0.05906 in.)
1.525 mm (0.06004 in.)
1.550 mm (0.06102 in.)
Page 2611 of 3115

SS0OK-05
SS-38
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
178 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
FRONT
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
Hub bolt1311,34097
Knuckle stopper bolt lock nut4445032
Steering knuckle x Brake caliper1231,25091
Disc x Axle hub7475055
Flange x Axle hub3333524
Axle hub bearing lock nut6465047
Flexible hose x Bracket2829021
ABS speed sensor installation bolt8.08271 in.´lbf
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Steering knuckle arm1313010
ABS speed sensor wire harness bracket x Steering knuckle2829021
Steering knuckle arm x Steering knuckle1471,500108
Tie rod end x Steering knuckle arm1221,25090
Upper suspension arm x Steering knuckle11 01,12581
Lower suspension arm x Steering knuckle1591,62511 7
Oil seal x Steering knuckle1818513
Propeller shaft x Companion flange8082059
Body x No. 3 frame crossmember6869550
No. 3 frame crossmember x Differential support1861,900137
Differential support x Differential tube1861,900137
Differential support x Differential carrier7880058
Differential support x Body1861,900137
Differential carrier cover x Body1861,900137
Breather hose bracket x Carrier cover1717313
Filler plug4950036
Drain plug4950036
Differential tube x Differential carrier1051,07077
Bearing cap x Differential carrier8587063
Oil deflector x Carrier cover7.37465 in.´lbf
Carrier cover x Differential carrier4747535
Differential case x Ring gear9798572
Companion flange x Drive pinionSee page SA-47
Lower suspension arm x Shock absorber1351,400100
Piston rod x Body6870050
Torque arm x Lower suspension arm2252,300166
ABS speed sensor wire harness x Upper suspension arm1313010
Upper suspension arm x Body981,00072
Stabilizer bar link x Lower suspension arm5253038
Lower suspension arm x Body2302,350170
Stabilizer bar x Stabilizer bar link2525018
Stabilizer bar bracket x Body1818513