6E–40
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
MAP Sensor
CMP Sensor
CKP Sensor
EGR Pressure Sensor
EGR VSV
RPCV
IAT Sensor
Intake Throttle Motor
Fuel Temperature Sensor
Oil Temperature Sensor
Rail Pressure Sensor
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Turn the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition “ON,” check the 5 volt reference D
circuit for the following conditions:
D poor connection at the ECM.
An open between the ECM connector and the
splice.
D short to ground.
D short to voltage.
Is there an open or short?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the open or short.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
4Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:
A poor connection at the ECM or the affected
sensors.
An open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.
Is there an open or a poor connection?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—
Go to OBD
System
Check
—
6E–41 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)
Diagnosis
A diagnosis of the EGR system is covered by DTC
P1403.
EGR VSV circuit diagnosis is covered by DTC P1404.
EGR pressure sensor diagnosis is covered by DTC
P405 and/or P406.
EGR EVRV circuit diagnosis is covered by DTC
P1405. Refer to the DTC charts.
Tech 2 Data Definitions and Ranges
A/C CLUTCH–Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF–
Indicates whether the A/C has commanded the A/C
clutch ON.
MAP kPa — Tech 2 Range 10-105 kPa/0.00-5.00
Vo l t s —
The manifold absolute pressure reading is determined
from the MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and
wide open throttle (WOT) conditions. The manifold
absolute pressure is used to compensate for altitude
differences and is normally displayed around “61-104”
depending on altitude and manifold absolute pressure.
CMP ACT. COUNTER –Cam Position
DESIRED IDLE — Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM —
The idle speed that the ECM is commanding. The ECM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.
ECT — (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range –40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the ECM. The ECM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the ECM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the ECM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
ENGINE RUN TIME — Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec —
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED — Range 0-9999 RPM —
Engine speed is computed by the ECM from the 57X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.Air Intake Valve meter POSITION — Tech 2 Range
0-100 % —
IAT (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)— Tech 2 Range
–40
C to 151C (–40F to 304F) —
The ECM converts the resistance of the intake air
temperature sensor to degrees. Intake air temperature
(IAT) is used by the ECM to adjust fuel delivery and spark
timing according to incoming air density.
MAP — Tech 2 Range 10-105 kPa (0.00-4.97 Volts)—
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor measures
the change in the boost pressure.
MIL — Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF —
Indicates the ECM commanded state of the malfunction
indicator lamp.
AP — Tech 2 Range 0%-100% —
AP (Accelerator position) angle is computed by the ECM
from the AP sensor voltage. AP angle should display
“0%” at idle and “100%” at wide open throttle.
AP SENSOR — Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts —
The voltage being monitored by the ECM on the AP
sensor signal circuit.
VEHICLE SPEED—Tech 2 Range 0-255 km/h (0-155
mph)–
The vehicle speed sensor signal is converted into km/h
and mph for display.
Typical Scan Data Values
Use the Typical Scan Data Values Table only after the
On-Board Diagnostic System Check has been
completed, no DTC(s) were noted, and you have
determined that the on-board diagnostics are functioning
properly. Tech 2 values from a properly-running engine
may be used for comparison with the engine you are
diagnosing. The typical scan data values represent
values that would be seen on a normally-running engine.
NOTE: A Tech 2 that displays faulty data should not be
used, and the problem should be reported to the Tech 2
manufacturer. Use of a faulty Tech 2 can result in
misdiagnosis and unnecessary replacement of parts.
Only the parameters listed below are referred to in this
service manual for use in diagnosis. For further
information on using the Tech 2 to diagnose the ECM and
related sensors, refer to the applicable reference section
listed below. If all values are within the typical range
described below, refer to the
Symptoms section for
diagnosis.
Test Conditions
Engine running, lower radiator hose hot, transmission in
park or neutral, accessaries off, brake not applied and air
conditioning off.
6E–42
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
4JX1-TC Engine (Automatic and Manual Transmission)
Te c h 2
Parameter
Data ListUnits
DisplayedTy p i c a l D a t a
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM)Refer To
Battery VoltageEngineVo l t s12.5 14.513 15General Description
Ignition StatusEngineOn/OffOnOnGeneral Description
Ignition Relay2EngineOn/OffOnOnGeneral Description
Idle SwitchEngineInactive/
Active——DTC P0510, P1510
Manifold
Absolute
PressureEngineKPa96 106110 150General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
Rail Oil
PressureEngineMPa3.5 54.5 10General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Desired Rail Oil
PressureEngineMPa4 55 9General Description
DTC P0192, P0193
Fuel
TemperatureEngineC (F)75 8575 85DTC P0182, P0183
Quick Warming
SwitchEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0380
Thermo RelayEngineOn/Off——DTC P1655
Actual EGR
PressureEngineKPa58 60M/T 63 66
A/T 95
105
DTC P0405, P0406
Barometric
PressureEngineKPa98 10298 102General Description
Relative EGR
PressureEngineKPa–38 –45M/T –34 –37
A/T 0General Description
Desired EGR
PressureEngineKPa–43 –40M/T 36
A/T 0General Description
Brake SwitchEngineInactive/
Active——DTC P1588
GearEngine————
Vehicle SpeedEngineKm/h00Transmission Diagnosis
Rail Pressure
Control ValveEngine%17 2218 27DTC P1193
EGR StatusEngineDisable/
EnableEnableM/T Enable
A/T DisableGeneral Description
EGR Switching
Va l v eEngineOn/Off——General Description
Throttle Motor
Position SensorEngineVo l t s3.1 3.90.2 0.9DTC P1485, P1486,
P1487
Throttle Motor
PositionEngineSteps
0 1.00 1.0
DTC P1488
Delirered Fuel
QuantityEnginemm 3/st
6 106 12
General Description
Injector StatusEngineDisable/
EnableEnableEnableDTC P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, General
Description
Injector Pulse
WidthEnginems0.9 1.250.7 1.1General Description
Injector Start
OffsetEngineCA——General Description
6E–43 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h 2
ParameterData ListUnits
DisplayedTy p i c a l D a t a
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM)Refer To
Exhaust VSV1EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0475
Exhaust VSV2EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P1475
Decelevation
Fuel Cut OffEngineInactive/
Active——General Description
Glow Time
LampEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0381
Glow Time
RelayEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0380
Diagnostic
RequestEngineInactive
12V/
Active 0V——General Description
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
Desired IdleEngineRPM720—General Description
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineC (F)80 9080 90General Description
ECT
Engine SpeedEngineRPM7202500DTC P0219
MAT (Intake Air
Te m p )EngineC (F)65 8065 80DTC P0112, P0113
MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals——General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
AP (Accel
Position)EnginePercent08 14DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
AP (Accel
Position)EngineVo l t s0.25 0.450.8 1.0DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
Rail Oil
TemperatureEngineC (F)——DTC P0197, P0198
Desired Throttle
Motor PositionEngineSteps———
Learned Idle
Fuel QuantityEnginemm 3/st———
6E–49 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
Circuit Description
In this type of injector system, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) triggers the correct driver inside the injector, which
then triggers the correct injector based on the 57X signal
received from the crankshaft position sensor (CKP).
During crank, the ECM monitors the CKP 57X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 57X signal has been processed by the
ECM, it will command all four injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next four 57X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the ECM. The CMP signal allows the
ECM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the ECM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-4 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wirebroken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wore connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor – Using a
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
manifold air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
5. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
8.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
0201-0204 should be set.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the 15 A injector fuse, the 15 A engine device
fuse, and the 15A ECM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
4Is fuel tank empty?
—
Fill the fuel
tank
Go to Step 5
5Is the right fuel using?
—Go to Step 6
Replace the
fuel
6Is the right engine oil using?
—Go to Step 7
Replace the
engine oil
7Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0192 or P0193 set? (Check rail pressure
system)
—
Go to DTC
P0192 or
DTC P0193
Go to Step 8
8Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0201 – P0204 set? (Check inject circuit fault)
—
Go to DTC
P0201 –
P0204
Go to Step 9
9Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P1657 set? (Check ECM Main relay)
—
Go to DTC
P1657
Go to Step 10
6E–54
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listedhere are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
using a
Te c h 2
Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P010734MAP Sensor Low VoltageON
P010834MAP Sensor High VoltageON
P011223Intake Air temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011323Intake Air temp Sensor High VoltageON
P011714Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011814Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P012133Accel Position Sensor RationalityON
P012221Accel Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P012321Accel Position Sensor High VoltageON
P018215Fuel Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P018315Fuel Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P019263Rail Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P019363Rail Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
P119364RPCV Circuit Open/Short—
P119461Rail Pressure System Low VoltageON
P119561Rail Pressure System High VoltageON
P119662Rail Pressure System High WarningON
P019716Oil Temp sensor Low VoltageON
P019816Oil Temp sensor High VoltageON
P020151Injector #1 Circuit FaultON
P020252Injector #2 Circuit FaultON
P020353Injector #3 Circuit FaultON
P020454Injector #4 Circuit FaultON
P021722High Coolant Temp WarningON
P121736High Oil Temp WarningON
P021911Engine Over Speed WarningON
P033643Crank Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P033743Crank Position Sensor No SignalON
P034141Cam Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P034241Cam Position Sensor No SignalON
P038066Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P038167Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P140332EGR EVRV Fault—
P140431EGR VSV Circuit—
P040526EGR Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P140537EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short—
P040626EGR Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
6E–92
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1196 (Flash DTC 62)
Rail Pressure System High Warning
060RW178
Legend
(1) ECM
(2) Meter Panel
(3) Battery
(4) Oil Temp Sensor
(5) Rail Pressure Sensor
(6) Glow Relay
(7) Oil Rail
(8) Tech–2
(9) A/C Comp Relay
(10) RPCV
(11) Intake Air Temp Sensor
(12) Engine Coolant Temp Sensor
(13) MAP Sensor
(14) EGR Valve
(15) EGR Pressure Sensor(16) High Pressure Oil Pump
(17) Fuel Pump
(18) VSV
(19) EXH Throttle VSV1
(20) EXH Throttle VSV2
(21) EVRV
(22) Engine Harness Connector
(23) QWS Relay
(24) AP Sensor
(25) T.O.D
(26) ECT
(27) OBD
(28) TDC
(29) Injector
(30) Edge Filter
6E–177 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value. After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect the scan tool. With the
ignition “ON” and the engine not running, compare
engine coolant temperature to manifold air
temperature.
Are ECT and MAT within the specified value of each
other?
5C ( 9F)Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
51. Using Tech–2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer to
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
Temperature vs. Resistance
chart on DTC P0118
Diagnostic Support
for resistance specifications.
Is the resistance value near the resistance for the
temperature noted?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Injector Test
Operate the each injector by Tech 2 with the
ignition “ON” and check if the working noise
confirm.
2. If a problem is found, check the harness or replace
the injector.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the oil rail pressure by Tech 2 at the cranking.
Is the pressure near the specified value?Less than 3
MPa
Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Check the oil leakage on the high oil pressure line.
If the oil leakage is found, repair as necessary.
Was the oil leakage found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for water-or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12