6E–43 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Te c h 2
ParameterData ListUnits
DisplayedTy p i c a l D a t a
Values (IDLE)Typical Data
Va l u e s
(2500 RPM)Refer To
Exhaust VSV1EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0475
Exhaust VSV2EngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P1475
Decelevation
Fuel Cut OffEngineInactive/
Active——General Description
Glow Time
LampEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0381
Glow Time
RelayEngineOn/OffOffOffDTC P0380
Diagnostic
RequestEngineInactive
12V/
Active 0V——General Description
A/C ClutchEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
Desired IdleEngineRPM720—General Description
ECT (Engine
Coolant Temp)EngineC (F)80 9080 90General Description
ECT
Engine SpeedEngineRPM7202500DTC P0219
MAT (Intake Air
Te m p )EngineC (F)65 8065 80DTC P0112, P0113
MAP KPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals——General Description
DTC P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffGeneral Description
AP (Accel
Position)EnginePercent08 14DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
AP (Accel
Position)EngineVo l t s0.25 0.450.8 1.0DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123
Rail Oil
TemperatureEngineC (F)——DTC P0197, P0198
Desired Throttle
Motor PositionEngineSteps———
Learned Idle
Fuel QuantityEnginemm 3/st———
6E–49 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
Circuit Description
In this type of injector system, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) triggers the correct driver inside the injector, which
then triggers the correct injector based on the 57X signal
received from the crankshaft position sensor (CKP).
During crank, the ECM monitors the CKP 57X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 57X signal has been processed by the
ECM, it will command all four injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next four 57X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the ECM. The CMP signal allows the
ECM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the ECM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-4 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wirebroken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wore connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor – Using a
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
manifold air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
5. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
8.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
0201-0204 should be set.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the 15 A injector fuse, the 15 A engine device
fuse, and the 15A ECM fuse.
Was a fuse blown?
—Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Check for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
4Is fuel tank empty?
—
Fill the fuel
tank
Go to Step 5
5Is the right fuel using?
—Go to Step 6
Replace the
fuel
6Is the right engine oil using?
—Go to Step 7
Replace the
engine oil
7Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0192 or P0193 set? (Check rail pressure
system)
—
Go to DTC
P0192 or
DTC P0193
Go to Step 8
8Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P0201 – P0204 set? (Check inject circuit fault)
—
Go to DTC
P0201 –
P0204
Go to Step 9
9Using the Tech–2.
Is DTC P1657 set? (Check ECM Main relay)
—
Go to DTC
P1657
Go to Step 10
6E–54
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported a Tech 2 and to flash.If any DTCs not listedhere are displayed by a Tech 2, the Tech 2 data may be
faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any DTCs
displayed that are not included in the following table.
ECM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
using a
Te c h 2
Flash DTCDescriptionMIL
P010734MAP Sensor Low VoltageON
P010834MAP Sensor High VoltageON
P011223Intake Air temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011323Intake Air temp Sensor High VoltageON
P011714Engine Coolant Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P011814Engine Coolant Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P012133Accel Position Sensor RationalityON
P012221Accel Position Sensor Low VoltageON
P012321Accel Position Sensor High VoltageON
P018215Fuel Temp Sensor Low VoltageON
P018315Fuel Temp Sensor High VoltageON
P019263Rail Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P019363Rail Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
P119364RPCV Circuit Open/Short—
P119461Rail Pressure System Low VoltageON
P119561Rail Pressure System High VoltageON
P119662Rail Pressure System High WarningON
P019716Oil Temp sensor Low VoltageON
P019816Oil Temp sensor High VoltageON
P020151Injector #1 Circuit FaultON
P020252Injector #2 Circuit FaultON
P020353Injector #3 Circuit FaultON
P020454Injector #4 Circuit FaultON
P021722High Coolant Temp WarningON
P121736High Oil Temp WarningON
P021911Engine Over Speed WarningON
P033643Crank Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P033743Crank Position Sensor No SignalON
P034141Cam Position Sensor Out of SyncroON
P034241Cam Position Sensor No SignalON
P038066Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short—
P038167Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short—
P140332EGR EVRV Fault—
P140431EGR VSV Circuit—
P040526EGR Pressure Sensor Low VoltageON
P140537EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short—
P040626EGR Pressure Sensor High VoltageON
6E–82
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0192 (Flash DTC 63)
Rail Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
060RW135
Circuit Description
The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
manifold pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor. If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0192 will be
set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0192 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
RP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0192 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0192 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–84
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0193 (Flash DTC 63)
Rail Pressure Sensor High Voltage
060RW135
Circuit Description
The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
manifold pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor. If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively high, DTC P0193 will be
set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0193 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
RP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0193 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0193 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
6E–86
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1193 (Flash DTC 64)
RPCV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
The rail pressure control valve (RPCV) is built in the high
pressure oil circuit.
RPCV is an important device which is used to control oil
pressure in the HEUI system.
The circuit receives current through Engine 15A fuse from
the battery, current flowing in the order of RPCV.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1193 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
RPCV display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the RPCV. A change
in the RPCV display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P1193 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
6E–87 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1193 – RPCV Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “ON.”
2. Observe the “Rail Oil Pressure” display on the Tech
2.
Is the “Rail Oil Pressure” below the specified value?
3.5 5 MpaGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the RPCV.
Is the action complete?
—Go to Step 2—
41. Engine “On”.
2. Using the Tech 2, operate “RPCV”.
3. Check the combustion noise.
Was the combustion noise change?
——Go to Step 5
5Check the RPCV circuit. (Fuse 15A to J1-14)
Was the RPCV circuit damaged?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the RPCV circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the high pressure oil pump.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6E–88
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1194 (Flash DTC 61)
Rail Pressure System Low Voltage
060RW134
Circuit Description
The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
rail pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor. If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P1194 will be
set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1194 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check for intermittent codes.
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1194 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1194 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.