
6E–65 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor Diagnosis
The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system. The two displays are
described as follows:
“Knock Retard” indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.
“KS Noise Channel” indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.
DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring. The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition “OFF” and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The terminals may have to be removed from the
connector in order to check them properly.
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms p o r t i o n o f
the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
S o l e n o i d s a n d r e l a y s a r e t u r n e d “ O N ” a n d “ O F F ” b y t h e
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCS Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0560
P0712
P0406
IMPORTANT:If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0712
P0406
A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0107
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0107
Check for the following conditions:

6E–80
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Circuit Description
The electronic Ignition system uses a coil-at-plug method
of spark distribution. In this type of ignition system, the
powertrain control module (PCM) triggers the correct
driver inside the ignition coil, which then triggers the
correct ignition coil based on the 58X signal received from
the crankshaft position sensor (CKP). The spark plug
connected to the coil fires when the ICM opens the ground
circuit for the coil’s primary circuit.
During crank, the PCM monitors the CKP 58X signal. The
CKP signal is used to determine which cylinder will fire
first. After the CKP 58X signal has been processed by the
PCM, it will command all six injectors to allow a priming
shot of fuel for all the cylinders. After the priming, the
injectors are left “OFF” during the next six 58X reference
pulses from the CKP. This allows each cylinder a chance
to use the fuel from the priming shot. During this waiting
period, a camshaft position (CMP) signal pulse will have
been received by the PCM. The CMP signal allows the
PCM to operate the injectors sequentially based on
camshaft position. If the camshaft position signal is not
present at start-up, the PCM will begin sequential fuel
delivery with a 1-in-6 chance that fuel delivery is correct.
The engine will run without a CMP signal, but will set a
DTC code.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor
connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire
broken inside the insulation. Check for the following
items:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
PCM harness and connectors for improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
damaged harness.
Faulty engine coolant temperature sensor – Using
Tech 2, compare engine coolant temperature with
intake air temperature on a completely cool engine.
Engine coolant temperature should be within 10
C of
intake air temperature. If not, replace the ECT sensor.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
5. An obvious cause of low fuel pressure would be an
empty fuel tank.
6. The engine will easily start and run if a few injectors
are disabled. It is not necessary to test all injectors
at this time since this step is only a test to verify that
all of the injectors have not been disabled by fuel
contamination.
7. A blinking test light verifies that the PCM is
monitoring the 58X crankshaft reference signal and
is capable of activating the injectors. If there is an
open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs 201-206 should
be set.
19.By using a spark tester, each ignition coil’s ability to
produce 25,000 volts is verified.
25.If there is an open or shorted driver circuit, DTCs
201-206 should be set. All six injector driver circuits
can be checked at one time without removing the
intake manifold if a 5-8840-2636-0 test light is
available. This is the alternative procedure:
With the ignition “OFF,” disconnect the gray
connector located at the rear of the air filter, attached
to a bracket on the purge canister.
Connect test light 5-8840-2636-0 to the connector.
Do any of the light constantly illuminate or fail to blink
when the engine is cranked? If so, repair the short or
open circuit, or replace the PCM if indicated.
This procedure only tests the driver circuit as far as the
test connection, so step 31 is added to test the circuit all
the way to the injector.

6E–105 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
The engine oil dip stick not fully seated.
The engine oil fill cap loose or missing.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. The MAF system performance or “rationality”
diagnostic uses the MAP sensor signal along with
other input to calculate an expected airflow rate that
is then compared to the actual measured airflow
from the MAF sensor. The first few steps of this
table verify that the MAP sensor is working properly.
6. Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the
DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data
can be useful in determining how many miles since
the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also be used to determine how many ignition
cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail.
Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed , temperature,
etc.) that were noted. This will isolate when the
DTC failed.For any test that requires back probing the PCM or
component harness connectors, use the Connector
Test Adapter Kit J 35616-A. Using this kit will
prevent any damage to the harness connector
terminals.
7. Any un-metered air may cause this DTC to set.
Check the PVC system for vacuum leaks. Also
inspect the dip stick for being pulled out. Check the
oil fill cap for being loose.
8. Verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor
electrical connector to the PCM.
9. Verifies whether a ground and B+ circuit is available.
10. Checks a signal circuit for an open.
11. Checks for a signal circuit shorted to B+.
DTC P0101 – MAF System Performance
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Using a Tech 2, select “MAP” from the Engine 1
Data List.
Is the value displayed greater than the value shown?
85 kPaGo to Step 3Go toStep 13
31. Remove the MAP sensor from the intake manifold
but leave the electrical harness connected.
2. Connect a hand operated vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
3. Observe the MAP display while slowly applying
vacuum up to 20” Hg as indicated on the pump
gauge.
Each 1” of vacuum applied should result in a 3 to 4 kPa
drop in the MAP sensor value on the Tech 2 and the
value should change smoothly with each increase in
vacuum.
Did the MAP value change smoothly through the entire
range of the test without any erratic readings?
—Go to Step 13Go to Step 4
4With 20” Hg vacuum applied to the MAP sensor, is the
MAF sensor reading the same or less than the value
shown?
34 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
5Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor.
Does the MAP sensor reading return to its original
value?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 13

6E–251 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1508 IAC System Low RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detects a condition where too low of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1508 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50C
(120
F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
The throttle is closed.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1508 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Restricted air intake system – Check for a possible
collapsed air intake duct, restricted air filter element,
or foreign objects blocking the air intake system.
Throttle body – Check for objects blocking the IAC
passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the IAC

6E–254
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1509 IAC System High RPM
T321115
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) controls engine
idle speed by adjusting the position of the idle air control
(IAC) motor pintle. The IAC is a bi-directional stepper
motor driven by two coils. The PCM applies current to the
IAC coils in steps (counts) to extend the IAC pintle into a
passage in the throttle body to decrease air flow. The
PCM reverses the current to retract the pintle, increasing
air flow. This method allows highly accurate control of idle
speed and quick response to changes in engine load. If
the PCM detect a condition where too high of an idle
speed is present and the PCM is unable to adjust idle
speed by increasing the IAC counts, DTC P1509 will set,
indicating a problem with the idle control system.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No Tech 2 test is being run.
None of these DTCs are set: TP sensor, VSS, ECT,
EGR, fuel system, MAF, MAP, IAT, canister purge,
injector control or ignition control.
Barometric pressure is above 75 kPa.
Engine coolant temperature is above 50C (120F).
Engine speed is more than 100-200 RPM lower than
desired idle, based upon coolant temperature.
The engine has been running for at least 125 seconds.
Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph.
Canister purge duty cycle is above 10%.
Ignition voltage is between 9.5 volts and 16.7 volts.
Engine speed is lower than desired idle.
All of the above conditions are met for 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1509 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM or IAC motor – Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire
connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring for damage.
Vacuum leak – Check for a condition that causes a
vacuum leak, such as disconnected or damaged
h o s e s , l e a k s a t t h e E G R v a l v e a n d t h e E G R p i p e t o t h e
intake manifold, leaks at the throttle body, faulty or
incorrectly installed PCV valve, leaks at the intake
manifold, etc.

6E–292
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector to the CKP
sensor.
3. Remove one bolt and the CKP sensor from the right
side of the engine block, just behind the mount.
NOTE: Use caution to avoid any hot oil that might drip
out.
TS22909
Inspection Procedure
1. Inspect the sensor O-ring for cracks or leaks.
2. Replace the O-ring if it is worn or damaged.
3. Lubricate the new O-ring with engine oil.
4. Install the lubricated O-ring.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor in the engine block.
2. Install the CKP sensor mounting bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the mounting bolt to 9 Nꞏm (78 lb in.).
TS22909
3. Connect the electrical connector to the CKP sensor.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor
Removal Procedure
NOTE: Care must be taken when handling the engine
coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Damage to the ECT
sensor will affect proper operation of the fuel injection
system.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Drain the radiator coolant. Refer to
Draining and
Refilling Cooling System
in Engine Cooling.
3. Disconnect the electrical connector.
014RW127

6E–324
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
5. Secure the gasket and the throttle body with the four
bolts.
The vacuum lines must be properly routed under
the throttle body before tightening the mounting
bolts.
Tighten
Tighten the throttle body mounting bolts to 24 Nꞏm
(17 lb ft.).
035RW024
6. Install the coolant lines.
7. Connect all the vacuum lines.
8. Install the intake air duct.
9. Tighten the intake air duct clamp.
10. Connect all the electrical connectors:
Throttle position (TP) sensor.
Idle air control (IAC) solenoid.
Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. Refer to
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
035RW023
11. Install the accelerator cable assembly. Refer to
Accelerator Cable in Engine Speed Control System..
12. Fill the cooling system. Refer to
Cooling System.
13. Install the negative battery cable.
Electronic Ignition System
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the ignition coil.
3. Remove the two screws that secure the ignition coil to
the rocker cover.
014RW108
4. Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug boot from
the spark plug.
Twist the ignition coil while pulling it straight up.
014RW091
5. Use the spark plug socket in order to remove the
spark plug from the engine.

6E–346
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Crankshaft position (58X reference).
Camshaft position (CMP) sensor.
Engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
Throttle position (TP) sensor.
Knock signal (knock sensor).
Park/Neutral position (PRNDL input).
Vehicle speed (vehicle speed sensor).
PCM and ignition system supply voltage.
The crankshaft positron (CKP) sensor sends the
PCM a 58X signal related to the exact position of the
crankshaft.
TS22909
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor sends a signal
related to the position of the camshaft.
TS22910
The knock sensor tells the PCM if there is any
problem with pre-ignition or detonation. This
information allows the PCM to retard timing, if
necessary.
TS24037
Based on these sensor signals and engine load
information, the PCM sends 5V to each ignition coil.
060RW015
The PCM applies 5V signal voltage to the ignition coil
requiring ignition. This signal sets on the power transistor
of the ignition coil to establish a grounding circuit for the
primary coil, applying battery voltage to the primary coil.
At the ignition timing, the PCM stops sending the 5V
signal voltage. Under this condition the power transistor
of the ignition coil is set off to cut the battery voltage to the
primary coil, thereby causing a magnetic field generated
in the primary coil to collapse. On this moment a line of
magnetic force flows to the secondary coil, and when this
magnetic line crosses the coil, high voltage induced by