6E–213 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0353 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0353 – Ignition 3 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0353 until the DTC P0353 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0353 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 3 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 3 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
6E–216
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0354 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0354 – Ignition 4 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0354 until the DTC P0354 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0354 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 4 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 4 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
6E–219 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0355 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0355 – Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0355 until the DTC P0355 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0355 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 5 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
6E–222
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system. A
change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use a Tech 2 to monitor the “Specific DTC”
information for DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is the voltage in the specified range, rapidly toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the 3-pin and 5-pin connectors at the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage measure between the specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
6E–224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C
At Engine revolution less than 600 RPM, EGR pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign material on EGR valve between pintle and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive carbon deposit may cause unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor connection or damaged harness–inspect the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check the exhaust system for blockage (possibly a
plugged catalytic converter) using the “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”.
6E–226
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desire EGR position is more than 0.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected after consecutive 2nd
trip in which the fault is detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
6E–228
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0405 EGR Low Voltage
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle position voltage indicates less than 0.1 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0405.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
EGR pintle position output voltage is less than 0.1 volt
and last more than 10 sec. Action taken when the DTC
sets.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0405 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
6E–231 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406 EGR High Voltage
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle position voltage indicates more than 4.8 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0406.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
EGR pintle position output voltage is more than 4.8 volt
and last more than 10 sec.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.