Page 5595 of 6000

6E–166
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0650 (Flash DTC 77)
Check Engine Lamp Circuit Open/Short
060RW136
Circuit Description
The check engine lamp circuit receives through Meter
10A fuse the battery, current flowing in the order of Meter
and check engine lamp.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
lamp test display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the check
engine lamp. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If the Tech 2 indicate DTCs P0650 and P0381, check the
meter circuit necessarily.
Page 5597 of 6000

6E–168
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0654 (Flash DTC 27)
Tachometer Circuit Open/Short
060RW136
Circuit Description
The Tach Meter circuit receives through Meter 10A fuse
from the battery, current flowing in the order of Mater and
the Tach Meter.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0650 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
If the Tech 2 indicat DTCs 0654, P0650 and P0381,
Check the meter circuit necessarily.
Page 5599 of 6000

6E–170
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1655 (Flash DTC 17)
Thermo Relay Circuit Open/Short
060RW130
Circuit Description
The thermo relay circuit receives current through air con
10A fuse from the battery, current flowing in the order of
the thermo relay and thermo SW.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1655 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5601 of 6000

6E–172
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1657 (Flash DTC 76)
ECM Main Relay Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
The ECM main relay circuit receives current through ECM
50A fuse from the battery, current flowing in the order of
the ECM main relay and ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1657 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5603 of 6000

6E–174
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1589 (Flash DTC 47)
Transmission SW Circuit Open/Short
060RW131
Circuit Description
The trans mission SW circuit receives current through
ELEC IG 10A fuse from the battery, current flowing in the
order of the trans mission SW and ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1589 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle position display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the TP
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
If DTC P1589 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
DTC P1589 – Transmission Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the Fuse 10A for a open circuit and replace the
Fuse if necessary.
Did the Fuse require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
Page 5607 of 6000
6E–178
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
121. Check the battery voltage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check for the following engine mechanical
problems (Refer to
Engine Mechanical):
Low compression
Leaking cylinder head gaskets
Worn or incorrect camshaft
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
141. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Tech–2 data
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Page 5620 of 6000

6E–191 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Starter Motor Doesn’t Rotate
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
As starter motor doesn’t rotate, engine is not cranked.
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was the bulletin found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 2
2Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Visual/
Physical
Check
31. Check battery cord terminal for looseness & poor
contact due to corrosion.
2. Check battery voltage.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
41. Check fan belt for looseness & damage.
2. If a problem is found, adjust or replace as
necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Check fuse bull link for disconnection & short.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Check generator for mount & damage (Refer to
Engine Mechanical).
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
71. Check starter SW and starter relay for looseness
and damage.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Check starter motor for mount and damage. (Refer
to
Engine Mechanical)
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h 2 d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records butter
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Page 5630 of 6000
6E–201 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
On–Vehicle Service
Camshaft Position (CMP)
Sensor
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector to the CMP
sensor.
035RW071
3. Remove the CMP sensor retaining bolt from the
cylinder head cover.
035RW075
Inspection Procedure
1. Inspect the sensor O-ring for cracks or leaks.
2. Replace the O-ring if it is worn or damaged.
3. Lubricate the new O-ring with engine oil.
4. Install the lubricated O-ring.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CMP sensor in the cylinder head cover.
2. Install the CMP sensor retaining bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the retaining bolt to 9 Nꞏm (78 lb in.).
035RW075
3. Connect the electrical connector to the CMP sensor.
035RW071
4. Connect the negative battery cable.