Page 5548 of 6000

6E–119 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor Out of Synchro
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal is produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) sync pulses are also being
received. The Engine Control Module ECM uses the
CMP signal pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection. If
the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
CMP reference circuit, DTC P0341 will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0341 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection — Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness — Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
12.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty sensor. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
Page 5551 of 6000

6E–122
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342 (Flash DTC 41)
CMP (Cam Position) Sensor No Signal
060RW133
Circuit Description
The CMP signal produced by the camshaft position
(CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and
crankshaft position (CKP) synchro pulses are also being
received. The hall type CMP sensor and the CKP sensor
share 5 V and ground connections at the Engine Control
Module ECM. The third wire at the sensor is a signal
c i r c u i t t o t h e E C M . T h e E C M u s e s t h e C M P s i g n a l p u l s e s
to initiate sequential fuel injection. If the ECM does not
receive pulses on the CMP reference circuit, DTC P0342
will set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0342 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the CMP signal circuit at the ECM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the CMP
sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Ensures that the fault is present.
14.Determines whether the fault is being caused by a
missing camshaft magnet or a faulty ECM. The
voltage measured in this step should read around 4
volts, toggling to near 0 volts when the CMP sensor
interfaces with the camshaft magnet.
Page 5555 of 6000
6E–126
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Flash DTC 66)
Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short
060RW132
Circuit Description
Glow relay circuit receives current through Glow 50A fuse
from the battery. Glow relay is circuited to Glow plug.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0380 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5557 of 6000
6E–128
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Flash DTC 67)
Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short
060RW136
Circuit Description
Glow Lamp Circuit receives current through Meter 10A
fuse, Glow lamp being circuited to ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0381 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5563 of 6000

6E–134
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0405 (Flash DTC 26)
EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
060RW134
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0405 can be cleared by using the scan tool
“Clear Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
DTC P0405 – EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage value displayed on
the Tech 2 below the specified value?
0.25 VGo to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
andSymp
tom
Diagnosis
Page 5564 of 6000

6E–135 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0405 – EGR Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Jumper between harness pins “red” and “blue”
wires.
4. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage reading above the
specified value?
4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Connect the relay & solenoid checker
(5-8840-0386-0) to the battery voltage, then check
the EGR pressure sensor signal circuit (blue wire).
4. Turn on the ignition switch.
Is the value displayed on the Tech 2 above the specified
value?
4 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Check the terminal connection at the EGR pressure
sensor and repair or replace terminal if necessary.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
6Repair the 5V power circuit (red) harness or Replace
the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of
ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Repair the signal circuit (blue) harness or Replace the
ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in Case of ECM
change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5565 of 6000

6E–136
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1405 (Flash DTC 37)
EGR EVRV Circuit Open/Short
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR EVRV Circuit has a common power source in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set”.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P1405 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5567 of 6000

6E–138
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406 (Flash DTC 26)
EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage
060RW134
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
w h e n t h e D T C w a s s e t a s F r e e z e F r a m e a n d i n F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the scan tool
“Clear Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM
battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
DTC P0406 – EGR Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Put the engine into an idling status.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage value displayed on
the Tech 2 above the specified value?
4 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn off the ignition switch.
2. Remove the sensor connector connection.
3. Turn on the ignition switch “ON”.
Is the EGR pressure sensor voltage value displayed on
the Tech 2 below the specified value?
1 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6