Page 491 of 2490
DO NOT DRIVE THE VEHICLE WITH THE TEST EQUIPMENT INSTALLED.
With the control valve CLOSED the pump maximum output pressure can be checked.
Remov
ing Test Equipment
T
o remove the test equipment:
Install a hose clamp
on the
reservoir to pump hose.
Re
moving the test equipmen
t is a reversal of the installation instructions.
Install a new O-r
ing to the PAS pump high
pressure outlet to hose connection.
Inst
all the original hose to the PAS pump.
R
emove the clamp from the reservoir to pump hose.
Top-up the reservoi
r fluid.
B
leed the PAS system; refe
r to this section.
Refer to PDU
User Guide
T
he PDU will diagnose all electrical components of the system.
Before changing a component, chec k fuse No. 12 (10A) in the left-hand heelboard fu se box. However, if this fuse is faulty a
number of other components wi ll also fail to function.
Page 531 of 2490

En
gine - Engine
D
iagnosis and Testing
Sym
ptom Chart
Sy
mptom Chart
Pinp
oint test A: P1392 (P1397)
VVT solenoid circuit low input
S
pecial Tool(s)
D
igital multimeter
Generi
c scan tool
Sy
mptom
Possib
le Sources
Acti
on
D
TC P1392 VVT solenoid A circuit low input
So
lenoid coil open circuit
Harness open circuit or blown fuse
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
*
*
*
GO to
P
inpoint Test A
*
D
TC P1397 VVT solenoid B circuit low input
So
lenoid coil open circuit
Harness open circuit or blown fuse
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
*
*
*
GO to
P
inpoint Test A
*
D
TC P1393 VVT solenoid A circuit high input
So
lenoid coil short circuit
Harness short circuit
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
*
*
*
GO to
P
inpoint Test B
*
D
TC P1398 VVT solenoid B circuit high input
So
lenoid coil short circuit
Harness short circuit
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
*
*
*
GO to
P
inpoint Test B
*
D
TC P1396 VVT solenoid B malfunction
O
il pressure failure
VVT solenoid sticking
Connector pins(s) bent , loose or corroded
Crankshaft position sensor failure
ECM failure
*
*
*
*
*
GO to
P
inpoint Test C
*
P
INPOINT TEST A : P1392 (P1397) VVT SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
•
NOTE: References in brac
kets are for Bank B (2)
T
EST CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1
: RETRIEVE DTCS
•
NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 532 of 2490
Connect
the scan tool
1
Have the DTC(s) and fr
eeze f
rame data been recorded?
Yes GO to A2
A2: CH
ECK FUSE / RELAY
Check that fuse F
12 i
s good
and that EMS control relay is
energized
1
OK ?
Yes GO to A3
No Rectify as required
A3: CH
ECK VVT COIL RESISTANCE
Page 537 of 2490
R
emove fuse F12
1
W
ith EM015, EM014, PI031 or (PI032) disconnected,
measure the voltage between EM015/009 (EM015/008)
and EM014/009
2
0 V?
Yes Reconnect EM015 and EM0 14 and replace fuse F12
GO to B4
No Inspect EM015, PI031 or (PI032) for bent / pushed back
pins or locate and repair the harness / connector
PI001/016 or (PI001/027) Test the system for normal
operation.
B4
: CHECK B+ AT VVT SOLENOID
Page 542 of 2490
Re
move fuse F12
1
W
i
th EM015, EM014, PI031 and PI032 disconnected,
measure the voltage between EM015/008 and
EM014/009
2
0 V?
Yes
Reconnect EM015 and EM0 14 and replace fuse F12
GO to C4
No Inspect EM015, PI001 or PI032 for bent / pushed back
pins or locate and repair the harness / connector. Test the
system for normal operation.
C4 :
CHECK B+ AT VVT SOLENOID
Page 543 of 2490
Me
asure the voltage between PI032/002 and ground
EM016L
1
B+ ?
Yes
GO to C5
No Inspect EM020/010 PI031 (PI032) for bent / pushed back
pins or locate and repair harness / splice PIS06.
Check fuse F12 is good and EMS control RELAY 1
energized. Test the system for normal operation.
C
5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
Page 933 of 2490
ItemPar
t Number
De
scription
1—Lug
gage compartment fuse box
2—I
ntercooler pump relay
3—I
ntercooler pump
4—Electr
onic control module
Page 947 of 2490
Conne
ct the scan tool
1
Have the DTC(s) and fr
eeze
frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to D2
D
2: CHECK FUSE
•
NOTE: See further steps for poss
ible cause of fuse failure.
Chec
k fuse F2 integrity (located in the engine
management fuse box).
1
OK
?
Yes GO to D3
No Renew fuse and test the syst em for normal operation.
D3: C
HECK RELAY SOCKET SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Do not replace relay.