TP se
nsor to ECM sensing circuits
('1' or '2') short circuit to high
voltage
TP sensor
failure
Throttl
e motor disconnected
Th
rottle motor to ECM drive circuits
short circuit or open circuit
Throttl
e motor failure
Throttl
e assembly failure
Test
K. . F
or throttle motor circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test T.
. For
throttle body i
nformation,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P1252Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (cruise (speed)
control)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s) open
circuit, short circuit or high
resistance
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1253Mec
hanical gu
ard position
malfunction (engine off)
VSV 1, 2, 3 v
acuum and/or
electrical circuit fault(s)
Mechanica
l guard sensor to ECM
sense circuit
Mechanica
l guard sensor failure
Mechanica
l guard actuator
siezed/spring broken
Throttl
e vacuum actuator fault
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed.
P1260Se
curity input malfunction
K
TM to ECM circuit short circuit,
high resistance or open circuit
KTM failu
re
F
or KTM circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint
Test Y.
.
P1313M
isfire rate catalyst damage,
right-hand. NOTE: This DTC will
flag only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300, P0301 to
P0304
R
efer to possible causes for P0300-P0308
R
efer to actions for P0300-P0308.
P1314Mi
sfire rate catalyst damage, left-
Hand: NOTE. This DTC will flag
only when accompanied by a
random or individual cylinder
misfire DTC; P0300 to P0308
P1316M
isfire excess emission. NOTE:
This DTC will flag only when
accompanied by an individual
cylinder misfire DTC; P0300 to
P0308
P1336Cranksh
aft position
(CKP) sensor /
camshaft position (CMP) sensor
synchronization malfunction
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor
disconnected
CKP sensor/CM
P sensor gap
incorrect/foreign matter on sensor
face
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor sensing
circuit open circuit, short circuit to
ground, short circuit to high
voltage
CKP s
ensor/CMP sensor failure
F
or CKP sensor circ
uit tests,GO to
Pinpoint Test N.
. For CM
P sensor
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test O.
.
P1367Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
1)
Ignition modu
le
1 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 1 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
or short circuit to B+ voltage
Ignition modul
e 1 ground circuit
fault
Ignition coil
relay failure
Ignition coil
open/short circuit
Ignition modul
e 1 failure
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
P1368Ignit
ion monitor (ignition module
2)
Ignition modu
le
2 disconnected
Ignition modul
e 2 to ECM circuits
open circuit, short circuit to ground
F
or ignition circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-07
Engine
Ignition.
Pinpoint Tests
f
ailure
P1611Thr
ottle angle malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1612Throttl
e offset malfunction
TP sensor
circuit fault (refer to
P0121)
APP sensor circuit faul
t (refer to
P0121)
Throttl
e assembly failure
ECM failu
re
Se
e pinpoint tests for components
listed. For throttle body information,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
Contact deal
er technical support for
advice on possible ECM failure.
P1637CAN AB
S/TCCM token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - ABS/TCCM
to ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
ABS/TCCM failu
re
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1638CAN INST token missingCAN
open circuit fault - INST to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
INST
failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1642CAN c
ircuit malfunction
CAN s
hort circuit fault
Control modul
e failure - check for
additional logged DTCs to locate
control module source
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1643CAN TC
M token missing
CAN
open circuit fault - TCM to
ECM
CAN s
hort circuit fault
TCM failure
ECM failu
re
F
or network circuit tests,
REFER to Section 418
-00
Module
Comm
unications Network
.
P1646F
uel pump 2 relay malfunction.
NOTE: This DTC applies only to
the S/C fuel pump 2
F
uel pump 2 relay failure
F
uel pump 2 relay to ECM circuit
fault
F
uel pump 2 relay coil power
supply open circuit
ECM ground circuit faul
t (relay coil
drive)
F
or fuel pump 2 relay circuit tests,
REFER to Section 303
-04
Fuel
Charging and Con
trols
.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the air filter for blockage, the engine air inta ke and breather systems for
leaks, and the TPS for additional DTCs.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM12.
2
Di
sconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM12, pin 13 (GY) and PI35, pin 02 (GY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE MAF SENSOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI35, pin 02 (GY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK
THE IAT SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI35, pin 03 (UP) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new MAF sensor.
REFER to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST C : DTC P0116, P0117, P0118
; ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, check the coolant level and condition, check the operation of the thermostat, rectify
as necessary.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
D
isconnect the ECT sensor electrical connector, PI04.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between EM11, pin 09 (UY) and PI04, pin 02 (UY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C2
.
C2: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to C3
.
C3: CHECK THE ECT SEN
SOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI04, pin 02 (UY) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new ECT sensor. REFER to Section 303
-0
3A Engine Cooling
/
30
3
-0
3B Supercharger
Coo
ling
. CLEA
R the DTC. TEST the sy
stem for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST D : DTC P0121, P0122,
P0123; THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK
THE TP SENSOR SENS
E CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM11, pin 11 (U) and PI06, pin 03 (U).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2
: CHECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI06, pin 03 (U) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this
section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST E : DTC P0131, P0132, P0133; RIGHT-HAND H02S LOW/HIGH VOLTAGE, SLOW
RESPONSE
•
NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the sensor connect
ions and harness, check for exhaust leaks, engine misfire,
etc. See 'visual inspection ch art' and 'possible causes'.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
is
connect the H02S electrical connector, EM21.
2
Disc
onne
ct the ECM electrical connector, EM12
3
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM21, pin 03 (R) and EM12, pin 15 (R).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CIRCUI
T FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3: CHECK THE H02S
SENSE CI
RCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi t
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between EM12, pin 15 (R) and GROUND.
2
normal operation
.
No INSTALL a new catalyst monitor sensor.
REFER to Catalyst Monitor Sensor LH
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the syst em for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST K : DTC P0222, P0223; THRO
TTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR CIRCUIT 2 LOW
VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
K
1: CHECK TP SENSOR 2 SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Disc
onnect the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me
asure the resistance between PI06, pin 02 (G) and EM11, pin 10 (G).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to K2
.
K
2: CHECK TP SENSOR 2 SENSE CIRC
UIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between PI06, pin 02 (G) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new TP sensor.
REFER to Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
in this section.
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PI
NPOINT TEST L : DTC P0327, P0328; RIGHT-HA
ND KNOCK SENSOR (KS) CIRCUIT OUT OF RANGE
(LOW VOLTAGE)
•
NOTE: Before commencing this
test, make sure that the sensor is making a good electrical contact with the cylinder
block. See 'possible causes'.
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
L
1: CHECK THE KS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the KS electrical connector, PI26.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
3
Me
asure the resistance between PI26, pin 01 (S) and EM13, pin 18 (S).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to L2
.
L
2: CHECK THE KS SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
2
Meas
ure the voltage between PI26, pin 01 (S) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to L3
.
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Meas
ure t
he resistance between EM10,
pin 20 (BG) and PI42, pin 02 (BG).
3
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 12 (BG) and PI42, pin 02 (BG).
4
Is either resistance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No Check the ECM GROUND circuits. If the GROUND circuits are sound, contact dealer technical
support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PINPOINT TES
T T : DTC P1224, P1229; THROTTLE
CONTROL POSITION SENSOR ERROR/THROTTLE
MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•
NOTE: Before commencing this test, check the TP sensor
connections, perform the throttle adaptions procedure.
TES
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
T
1: CH
ECK THE TP SENSOR TO ECM SE
NSE CIRCUIT 1 FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Disc
onne
ct the TP sensor electrical connector, PI06.
2
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me
asure
the resistance between PI06, pin 02 (G) and EM11, pin 10 (G).
4
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T2
.
T2
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY CONSTANT SUPPLY
R
e
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
R
e
move the thrott
le motor relay.
2
Measure t
he voltage between the throttle
motor relay base, pin 3 and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T3
.
No
R
EPAIR the circuit. This ci
rcuit includes the EMS fuse box, fuse 09. For addi tional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TE ST the system for normal operation.
T3
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR
RELAY EMS SWITCHED SUPPLY
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
ON position.
1
Meas ure t
he voltage between the throttle
motor relay base, pin 1 and GROUND.
2
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T4
.
No
REP
AIR the circuit between the throttle motor relay
base, pin 1 and the battery. This circuit includes
the EMS fuse box, fuse 20, and the EMS control relay. For addition al information, refer to the wiring
diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST th e system for normal operation.
T4
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the
OFF position.
1
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
2
Di
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
3
Measure t
he resistance between EM13, pin 14 (G
R) and throttle motor relay base, pin 2.
4
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T5
.
T5
: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT TO ECM
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM13.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
2
IN
STALL the throttle motor relay.
3
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
4
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
ON position.
5
Measure the
voltage between EM14, pi
ns 01 and 02, (GY) and GROUND.
6
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to T6
.
No
INSTALL a new throttle motor relay. For additional information, refer to the electrical guide. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
T
6: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the throttle motor electrical connector, PI33.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pi
n 01 (R) and EM14, pins 05 and 06 (R).
2
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T7
.
T
7: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin
02 (G) and EM14, pins 11 and 12 (G).
1
Is either resi
stance
greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the
DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T8
.
T
8: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SU
PPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
ON position.
2
M
easure the voltage between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is the vol
tage greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to T9
.
T
9: CHECK THE THROTTLE MOTOR TO ECM DRIVE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM14.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between PI33, pin 01 (R) and GROUND.
3
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new throttle motor.
REFER to Section 303
-0
4 Fuel Charging and Controls
.
CLEAR t
he DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST U : DTC P1226; MECHANICAL
GUARD SENSOR RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH /LOW
VOLTAGE
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
U1: CHECK T
HE MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the mechanical guard sensor electrical connector, PI42.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Me
asure the resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and EM11, pin 13 (BY).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
R
EPAIR the high resistance circui
t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U2
.
U2: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SENSE
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
3
Is the volt
age greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U3
.
U3: CHECK T H
E MECHANICAL GUARD SE
NSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between PI42, pin 01 (BY) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to U4
.
U4: CHECK THE MEC H
ANICAL GUARD SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Re
conn
ect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure t
he voltage between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the power supply circuit. This circuit includ es the ECM. For additional information, refer to
the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TE ST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new mechanical guard sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPO
INT TEST V : DTC P1240, P1241, P1242
; SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION,
HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE (THROTTLE SENSORS, FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR)
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
V
1
: CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AT TH
E APP SENSOR/MECHANICAL GUARD SENSOR
Disc
onnect the APP sensor electrical connector, PI42.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Measure the voltage between PI
42,
pin 04 (UW) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age less than 5 volts?
Yes GO to V2
.
No
GO to V3
.
V2
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH
RESISTANCE
Di sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connectors, EM10 and EM11.
2
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM10, pin 21 (UW).
3
Me
asure
the resistance between PI42, pin 04 (UW) and EM11, pin 08 (UW).
4
Is either resi
stance greater
than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to V3
.
V3
: CHECK THE APP SENSOR/MECHA
NICAL GUARD SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
HIGH VOLTAGE