7A1±68
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
PCM and at the transmission 16±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for power to the brake band apply
solenoid from the ignition through the PCM.
4. This test checks the resistance of the transmission
internal wiring harness and brake band apply
solenoid.
5. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ground circuit.
DTC P1850 Brake Band Apply Solenoid Malfunction
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFailure
Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when the ªClear Infoº
function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFailure Recordsº.
Were DTCs P0753, P0758 set?
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J3±E14 and J2±C8.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the J1 (RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J1±A16 and J3±E14.
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
4Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J1±A16 and J2±C8.
Is the voltage between 10 to 12 volts?
Go to Step 25Go to Step 3
51. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the J1 (RED) and J3 (BLUE) PCM connectors.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between PCM
terminal J3±E14 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Disconnect the transmission 16±way connector H±53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between connector
H53±13 and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
71. Disconnect the transmission main case connector M±7.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, check continuity between the
terminal M7±2(B) and ground.
Is there a continuity?
Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
81. Disconnect the J1 (RED) PCM Connector.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J1±A16 and J3±E14.
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 25Go to Step 9
91. Disconnect the transmission 16±way connector H±53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53±13 and H53±15.
Is the resistance within 10±12 ohms?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±71
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
D07RW010
Circuit Description
The PCM allows current to flow through the solenoid coil
according to the duty cycle (percentage of ªonº and ªoffº
time). This current flow through the solenoid coil creates
a magnetic field that magnetizes the solid core. The
magnetized core attracts the check ball to seat against
spring pressure. This blocks the exhaust for the TCC
signal fluid and allows 2±3 drive fluid to feed to TCC signal
circuit. The TCC signal fluid pressure acts on the TCC
regulator valve to regulate line pressure and to apply fluid
pressure to the torque converter clutch shift valve. When
the TCC shift valve is in the apply position, regulated
apply fluid pressure is directed through the TCC valve to
apply the torque converter clutch. The TCC solenoid is
used in conjunction with the TCC solenoid to regulate fluid
to the torque converter. The TCC solenoid is attached to
the valve body within the transmission.
This DTC detects a continuous open or short to ground or
ignition in the TCC circuit or the TCC solenoid. This is a
type ªDº DTC.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
Battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
No shift solenoid A DTC P0753.
No shift solenoid B DTC P0758.
Ignition is ªonº, Engine ªrunº.
The PCM commands the solenoid ªonº and the
voltage remains low (zero volts).
The PCM commands the solenoid ªoffº and the
voltage remains high (B+).
All conditions met for 0.25 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Inhibit TCC engagement.The PCM will not illuminate the CHECK TRANS
Lamp.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the PCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle
has achieved 40 warmup cycles without a failure
reported.
The PCM will cancel the DTC default actions when
the fault no longer exists and the ignition is cycled ªoffº
long enough to power down the PCM.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the PCM and at the transmission 16±way connector.
Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed or
damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal tension
as well. Also check for a chafed wire that could short
to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire
inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic chart:
3. This test checks for voltage to the solenoid.
4. This test checks the ability of the PCM and wiring to
control the ignition circuit.
9. This test checks the resistance of the TCC solenoid
and the internal wiring harness.
7A1±72
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)
DTC P1860 TCC Solenoid Electrical
StepActionYe sNo
11. Install the scan tool.
2. With the engine ªonº, turn the ignition switch ªonº.
NOTE: Before clearing DTC(s), use the scan tool to record ªFailure
Recordsº for reference, as data will be lost when theªClear Infoº
function is used.
3. Record the DTC ªFailure Recordsº.
Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Using the J39200 DVOM, back probe between PCM connector
terminals J2±D2 and J2±C8.
Is the voltage 0 ?
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
31. Apply brake pedal and select transmission range ªDº.
2. Do a test drive, and increase the vehicle speed to TCC ªonº at
4th.
Does the scan tool display DTC P1860 at TCC ªONº?
Go to Step 9
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
41. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
PCM connector terminals J2±D2 and J2±C8.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5The wiring harness between PCM connector terminal J2±D2 and
transmission adapter case connector terminal M6±4(A) is shorted
to voltage.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
6Intermittent condition.
Check the wiring harness and terminals between PCM connector
J2 and transmission adapter case connector M±6.
Was a problem found and corrected?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 19
71. Disconnect the transmission 16±way connector H±53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53±8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 15Go to Step 8
81. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M±6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6±4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
91. Turn the ignition ªoffº.
2. Disconnect the J2 (WHITE) PCM connector.
3. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminals J2±D2 and J2±C8.
Is the resistance within 18 ± 20 ohms?
Go to Step 18Go to Step 10
101. Disconnect the transmission 16±way connector H±53.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal H53±8 and ground.
Is the resistance within 18±20 ohms?
Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Disconnect the transmission adapter case connector M±6.
2. Using the J39200 DVOM, measure the resistance between
terminal M6±4(A) and ground.
Is the resistance within 18±20 ohms?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
MANUAL TRANSMISSION7B±13
(4JX1)
225RW020
5. Apply a force of about 113N (26 Ib) to the tip of the
shift fork in the direction of the transmission to engage
the clutch pressure plate and release bearing.
NOTE: A clicking sound is heard when the release
bearing and the tip of the diaphragm spring engage each
other.
Check to see if they are securely engaged by pushing the
tip of the shift fork toward the engine while applying a
force of about 25 N (5.5 lb). If the shift fork will not move,
then they are securely engaged.
220RS006
6. Install three flywheel under cover (6VE1).
7B±42MANUAL TRANSMISSION
5. Using a thickness gauge, measure the clearance
between the 4th block ring back and gear spline
end.
Standard: 0.75 ± 1.65 mm (0.030 ± 0.065 in)
226RW064
6. Check the braking effect of the block ring. Turn
the block ring in one direction while pushing it to
the gear cone. Check that the ring locks. If it does
not lock, replace the block ring.
226RW060
7. Install the needle roller bearing.
2. Reassemble the mainshaft assembly.
NOTE: Apply all parts with engine oil before installing
them.3. Inspect block ring
1. Using a thickness gauge, measure the clearance
between the synchronizer ring back and gear
spline end.
Gear
Standard Clearanse
1st0.80 ± 1.60 mm (0.032 ± 0.063 in)
2nd0.65 ± 1.75 mm (0.026 ± 0.069 in)
3rd0.75 ± 1.65 mm (0.030 ± 0.065 in)
226RW105
2. Turn the synchronizer ring in one direction while
pushing it to the gear cone. Check that the ring
locks.
226RW106
7C±8CLUTCH
Diagnosis
ConditionPossible causeCorrection
DraggingFluid leakage.Repair
Air in hydraulic line.Bleed
Master cylinder and slave cylinder
seals worn. Replace master cylinder.
Replace slave cylinder seals.
Driven plate warped.Replace driven plate.
Diaphragm spring weakened or tip of
fingers worn. Replace pressure plate
Driven plate sticking on splines.Lubricate with grease or replace.
Clutch spline worn. Repair
Release bearing worn or damaged.Replace release bearing.
SlippingDriven plate facing worn or
oil±soaked.Replace driven plate and check for
leaks.
Diaphragm spring weakened.Replace pressure plate.
Pressure plate or flywheel warped.Correct or replace.
Master cylinder and slave cylinder
seals worn.Replace master cylinder.
Replace slave cylinder seals.
ChatteringEngine mounts loose or damaged.Tighten or replace.
Driven plate facing warped.Replace driven plate.
Surface of facing hardened.Replace driven plate
Driven plate facing oil soaked. Replace driven plate and check for
leaks.
Damper springs weakened or
broken. Replace.
Pressure plate or flywheel warped.Correct or replace.
NoisyReplace bearing binding.Correct, or replace if damaged, and
lubricate.
Replace bearing worn or damaged. Replace release bearing.
Release bearing poorly lubricated. Lubricate.
Pilot bearing worn.Replace pilot bearing.
Damper springs weakened or
broken.Replace driven plate.
Rivets of driven plate exposed.Replace driven plate.
Replace driven plate.Hydraulic line blocked.Clean out or replace.
Master or slave cylinders binding.Repair or replace as needed.
7C±14CLUTCH
Release Bearing
201RS011
1. Visually check the release bearing for excessive play,
noise and breakage.
2. If any of these conditions are discovered, the release
bearing must be replaced.
3. When replacing the release bearing, replace both the
wedge collar and wire ring at the same time.
201RW010
Legend
(1) Wire Ring
(2) Pressure Plate Assembly
(3) Wedge Collar
(4) T/M Side
(5) Release Bearing
(6) Engine Side
Wedge Collar
201RS013
1. Visually check the surfaces of the wedge collar
making contact with the release bearing for excessive
wear and damage.
2. Replace any exhibiting excessive wear or damage.
Shift Fork
201RS014
1. Visually check the surfaces of the shift fork making
contact with the release bearing for excessive wear
and damage.
2. Remove any minor stepping or abrasion from shift
fork with an oil stone.
3. Replace any exhibiting excessive wear or damage.
7C±20CLUTCH
2. Adjust clutch padel adjusting bolt by backing it out
half a turn, and measure the clearance ()
between the clutch pedal arm and the adjusting
bolt.
203RW010
Legend
(9) Bracket
(10) Clutch Pedal Adjusting Bolt
(11) Lock Nut
(12) Clutch Pedal Arm
3. Lock the lock nut.
Clutch Switch and Clutch Pedal Clearance ()
0.5 mm ± 1.5 mm (0.020 in ± 0.059 in)
5. After adjusting the clutch pedal height, push the
clutch pedal by hand rightly to check the clutch pedal
free play (4) to within specification.
Pedal Free Play (4)
5 mm ± 15 mm (0.20 in ± 0.59 in)
203RW004
6. Clutch pedal engagement height inspection:
1. Operate the parking brake lever and block the
wheels.
2. Start the engine, fully step on the clutch pedal,
and move the shift lever to 1st position.
3. With the engine idling, release the clutch pedal
slowly and measure its stroke just prior to its
clutching position.
Clutch Pedal Engagement Height (14)
MIN. 30 mm (1.18 in)
7. If the measured value exceeds the specified limit,
check the following points. Repair if necessary:
Hydraulic circuit for fluid leakage or air in circuit.
Clutch disc warped.
Diaphragm spring weakened or tip of fingers worn.
Driven plate sticking on sprines.
Release bearing worn or damaged.
Master cylinder and slave cylinder worn.
203RW007
Legend
(3) Floor Panel
(14) Clutch Pedal Engagement Height