6E±62
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Turn the engine ªOFF.º
NOTE: In order to prevent flooding of a single cylinder
and possible engine damage, relieve the fuel pressure
before performing the fuel injector coil test procedure.
2. Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to
Test Description
Number 2.
3. Connect the 5-8840-2638-0 Fuel Injector Tester to
B+ and ground, and to the 5-8840-2619-0 Injector
Switch Box.
4. Connect the injector switch box to the grey fuel
injector harness connector located on the front of
the EVAP canister bracket.
5. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel
injector tester to the ªCoil Testº 0.5 amp position.
6. Connect the leads from the 5-8840-0285-0 Digital
Voltmeter (DVM) to the injector tester. Refer to the
illustrations associated with the test description.
7. Set the DVM to the tenths scale (0.0).
8. Observe the engine coolant temperature.
Is the engine coolant temperature within the specified
values?
10C (50F)
to 35C
(95F)
Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Set injector switch box injector #1.
2. Press the ªPush to Start Testº button on the fuel
injector tester.
3. Observe the voltage reading on the DVM.
IMPORTANT:The voltage reading may rise during the
test.
4. Record the lowest voltage observed after the first
second of the test.
5. Set the injector switch box to the next injector and
repeat steps 2, 3, and 4.
Did any fuel injector have an erratic voltage reading
(large fluctuations in voltage that did not stabilize) or a
voltage reading outside of the specified values?
5.7-6.6 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?ÐGo to Step 7Ð
6E±64
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Injector Coil Test Procedure (Steps 1-6) and Injector Balance Test Procedure
(Steps 7-11)
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
91. Connect the 5-8840-2638-0 Fuel Injector Tester
and 5-8840-2619-0 Injector Switch Box the fuel
injector harness connector.
2. Set the amperage supply selector switch on the fuel
injector tester to the ªBalance Testº 0.5±2.5 amp
position.
3. Using the scan tool turn the fuel pump ªONº then
ªOFFº in order to pressurize the fuel system.
4. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure stabilizes.
This is the first pressure reading.
5. Energize the fuel injector by depressing the ªPush
to Start Testº button on the fuel injector tester.
6. Record the fuel pressure indicated by the fuel
pressure gauge after the fuel pressure gauge
needle has stopped moving. This is the second
pressure reading.
7. Repeat steps 1 through 6 for each fuel injector.
8. Subtract the second pressure reading from the first
pressure reading for one fuel injector. The result is
the pressure drop value.
9. Obtain a pressure drop value for each fuel injector.
10.Add all of the individual pressure drop values. This
is the total pressure drop.
11. Divide the total pressure drop by the number of fuel
injectors. This is the average pressure drop.
Does any fuel injector have a pressure drop value that
is either higher than the average pressure drop or lower
than the average pressure drop by the specified value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to Step 10
Go to OBD
System
Check
10Re-test any fuel injector that does not meet the
specification. Refer to the procedure in step 11.
NOTE: Do not repeat any portion of this test before
running the engine in order to prevent the engine from
flooding.
Does any fuel injector still have a pressure drop value
that is either higher than the average pressure drop or
lower than the average pressure drop by the specified
value?
10 kPa
(1.5 psi)
Go to Step 11
Go to
Symptoms
11Replace the faulty fuel injector(s). Refer to Fuel
Injector.
Is the action complete?ÐVerify repairÐ
6E±65 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Knock Sensor Diagnosis
The Tech 2 has two data displays available for diagnosing
the knock sensor (KS) system. The two displays are
described as follows:
ªKnock Retardº indicates the number of degrees that
the spark timing is being retarded due to a knock
condition.
ªKS Noise Channelº indicates the current voltage level
being monitored on the noise channel.
DTCs P0325 and P0327 are designed to diagnose the KS
module, the knock sensor, and the related wiring. The
problems encountered with the KS system should set a
DTC. However, if no DTC was set but the KS system is
suspect because of a detonation complaint, refer to
Detonation/Spark Knock in Symptoms.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnosis
To read and clear diagnostic trouble codes, use a Tech 2.
IMPORTANT:Use of a Tech 2 is recommended to clear
diagnostic trouble codes from the PCM memory.
Diagnostic trouble codes can also be cleared by turning
the ignition ªOFFº and disconnecting the battery power
from the PCM for 30 seconds. Turning off the ignition and
disconnecting the battery power from the PCM will cause
all diagnostic information in the PCM memory to be
cleared. Therefore, all the diagnostic tests will have to be
re-run.
Since the PCM can have a failure which may affect only
one circuit, following the diagnostic procedures in this
section will determine which circuit has a problem and
where it is.
If a diagnostic chart indicates that the PCM connections
or the PCM is the cause of a problem, and the PCM is
replaced, but this does not correct the problem, one of the
following may be the reason:
There is a problem with the PCM terminal connections.
The terminals may have to be removed from the
connector in order to check them properly.
The problem is intermittent. This means that the
problem is not present at the time the system is being
checked. In this case, refer to the
Symptoms portion of
the manual and make a careful physical inspection of
all component and wiring associated with the affected
system.
There is a shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness.
Solenoids and relays are turned ªONº and ªOFFº by the
PCM using internal electronic switches called drivers.
A shorted solenoid, relay coil, or harness will not
damage the PCM but will cause the solenoid or relay to
be inoperative.
Multiple PCM Information Sensor
DTCS Set
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors various
sensors to determine the engine operating conditions.
The PCM controls fuel delivery, spark advance,
transmission operation, and emission control device
operation based on the sensor inputs.The PCM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The PCM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor, and
determines the status of the following sensors by
monitoring the voltage present between the 5-volt supply
and the resistor:
The engine coolant temperature (ETC) sensor
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
The transmission fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
The PCM provides the following sensors with a 5-volt
reference and a sensor ground signal:
The exhaust gas recirculating (EGR) pintle position
sensor
The throttle position (TP) sensor
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
The PCM monitors the separate feedback signals from
these sensors in order to determine their operating
status.
Diagnostic Aids
IMPORTANT:Be sure to inspect PCM and engine
grounds for being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor input circuits may
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0560
P0712
P0406
IMPORTANT:If a sensor input circuit has been shorted
to voltage, ensure that the sensor is not damaged. A
damaged sensor will continue to indicate a high or low
voltage after the affected circuit has been repaired. If the
sensor has been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the PCM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set:
P0108
P0113
P0118
P0123
P0712
P0406
A short to ground in the 5-volt reference A or B circuit will
cause one or more of the following DTCs to be set:
P0107
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit A, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0122
In the 5-volt reference circuit B, between the PCM and the
splice, will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set:
P0107
Check for the following conditions:
6E±66
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect the harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damage terminals,
and a poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness is not damaged, observe an
affected sensor's displayed value on the Tech 2 with
the ignition ªONº and the engine ªOFFº while you move
the connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
following sensors:IAT
ECT
TP
MAP
EGR
TFT
Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Turn the ignition ªOFF,º disconnect the PCM.
2. Turn the ignition ªON,º check the 5 volt reference A
circuit for the following conditions:
A poor connection at the PCM.
An open between the PCM connector and the
splice.
A short to ground.
A short to voltage.
Is there an open or short?
ÐGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Repair the open or short.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
4Check the sensor ground circuit for the following
conditions:
A poor connection at the PCM or the affected
sensors.
An open between the PCM connector and the
affected sensors.
Is there an open or a poor connection?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or the poor connection.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
6Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle position
sensor signal circuit at the PCM harness connector and
ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 15
8Measure the voltage between the TP sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 16
9Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 17
10Measure the voltage between the ECT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 18
6E±67 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Multiple PCM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepNo Ye s Value(s) Action
111. Disconnect the EGR valve.
2. Measure the voltage between the EGR pintle
position sensor signal circuit at the PCM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 18
12Measure the voltage between the TFT sensor signal
circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 20Go to Step 19
13Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
14Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP
sensor signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
15Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sensor
signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
16Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sensor
signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
17Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
18Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR pintle
position sensor signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
19Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TFT sensor
signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
20Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
UBS 98model year Immobilizer
Workshop Manual.
Is the action complete?Ð
Go to OBD
System
Check
Ð
6E±68
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
Diagnosis (For except EXPORT and
SOUTH AFRICA)
Pintle position error diagnosis is covered by DTC P0402,
P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406. If EGR diagnostic trouble
codes P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405, P0406 are
encountered, refer to the DTC charts.
Engine Tech 2 Data Definitions and
Ranges
A/C CLUTCH ± Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF ±
Indicates whether the PCM has commanded the A/C
clutch ON. Used in A/C system diagnostic.
A/C REQUEST Ð Tech 2 Displays YES or NO Ð
Indicates the state of the A/C request input circuit from the
HVAC controls. The PCM uses the A/C request signal to
determine whether A/C compressor operation is being
requested.
AIR/FUEL RATIO Ð Tech 2 Range 0.0-25.5 Ð
Air/fuel ratio indicates the PCM commanded value. In
closed loop, the air/fuel ratio should normally be
displayed around ª14.2-14.7.º A lower air/fuel ratio
indicates a richer commanded mixture, which may be
seen during power enrichment or TWC protection modes.
A higher air/fuel ratio indicates a leaner commanded
mixture. This can be seen during deceleration fuel mode.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE Ð Tech 2 Range 10-105
kPa/0.00-5.00 Volts Ð
The barometric pressure reading is determined from the
MAP sensor signal monitored during key up and wide
open throttle (WOT) conditions. The barometric pressure
is used to compensate for altitude differences and is
normally displayed around ª61-104º depending on
altitude and barometric pressure.
CHECK TRANS LAMP Ð AUTO TRANSMISSION Ð
Indicates the need to check for a DTC with the Tech 2
when the lamp is flashing 0.2 seconds ON and 0.2
seconds OFF.
CMP ACT. COUNTER ± Cam Position Activity
DECEL FUEL MODE Ð Tech 2 Display ACTIVE or
INACTIVE Ð
ªACTIVEº displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions appropriate to operate in deceleration fuel
mode. The PCM will command the deceleration fuel
mode when it detects a closed throttle position while the
vehicle is traveling over 20 mph. While in the deceleration
fuel delivered by entering open loop and decreasing the
injector pulse width.
DESIRED EGR POS. Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Represents the EGR pintle position that the PCM is
commanding.
DESIRED IDLE Ð Tech 2 Range 0-3187 RPM Ð
The idle speed that the PCM is commanding. The PCM
will compensate for various engine loads based on engine
coolant temperature, to keep the engine at the desired
speed.ECT Ð (Engine Coolant Temperature) Tech 2
Range ±40C to 151C (±40F to 304F) Ð
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is mounted in the
coolant stream and sends engine temperature
information to the PCM. The PCM applies 5 volts to the
ECT sensor circuit. The sensor is a thermistor which
changes internal resistance as temperature changes.
When the sensor is cold (high resistance), the PCM
monitors a high signal voltage and interprets that as a cold
engine. As the sensor warms (decreasing resistance),
the voltage signal will decrease and the PCM will interpret
the lower voltage as a warm engine.
EGR DUTY CYCLE Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Represents the EGR valve driver PWM signal from the
PCM. A duty cycle of 0% indicates that no EGR flow is
being commanded; a 100% duty cycle indicates
maximum EGR flow commanded.
EGR FEEDBACK Ð Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts Ð
Indicates the EGR pintle position sensor signal voltage
being monitored by the PCM. A low voltage indicates a
fully extended pintle (closed valve); a voltage near 5 volts
indicates a retracted pintle (open valve).
ENGINE LOAD Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
Engine load is calculated by the PCM from engine speed
and MAF sensor readings. Engine load should increase
with an increase in RPM or air flow.
ENGINE RUN TIME Ð Tech 2 Range
00:00:00-99:99:99 Hrs:Min:Sec Ð
Indicates the time elapsed since the engine was started.
If the engine is stopped, engine run time will be reset to
00:00:00.
ENGINE SPEED Ð Range 0-9999 RPM Ð
Engine speed is computed by the PCM from the 58X
reference input. It should remain close to desired idle
under various engine loads with engine idling.
FUEL PUMP Ð Tech 2 Displays ON or OFF Ð
Indicates the PCM commanded state of the fuel pump
relay driver circuit.
FUEL TRIM CELL Ð Tech 2 Range 0-21 Ð
The fuel trim cell is dependent upon engine speed and
MAF sensor readings. A plot of RPM vs. MAF is divided
into 22 cells. Fuel trim cell indicates which cell is currently
active.
FUEL TRIM LEARN Ð Tech 2 Displays NO or YES
Ð
When conditions are appropriate for enabling long term
fuel trim corrections, fuel trim learn will display ªYES.º
This indicates that the long term fuel trim is responding to
the short term fuel trim. If the fuel trim learn displays
ªNO,º then long term fuel trim will not respond to changes
in short term fuel trim.
HO2S BANK 1, SEN. 1 Ð Tech 2 Range 0-1132 mV
Ð
Represents the fuel control exhaust oxygen sensor
output voltage. Should fluctuate constantly within a range
between 10 mV (lean exhaust) and 1000 mV (rich
exhaust) while operating in closed loop.
6E±70
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
SPARK Ð Tech 2 Range ±64 to 64 Ð
Displays the amount of spark advance being commanded
by the PCM on the IC circuit.
START-UP ECT Ð Tech 2 Range ±40C to 151C
(±40F to 304F) Ð
Indicates the engine coolant temperature at the time that
the vehicle was started. Used by the HO2S diagnostic to
determine if the last start-up was a cold start.
START-UP IAT Ð Tech 2 Range ±40C to 151C
(±40F to 304F) Ð
Indicates the intake air temperature at the time that the
vehicle was started. Used by the HO2S diagnostic to
determine if the last start-up was a cold start.
TP Ð Tech 2 Range 0%-100% Ð
TP (throttle position) angle is computed by the PCM from
the TP sensor voltage. TP angle should display ª0%º at
idle and ª100%º at wide open throttle.
TP SENSOR Ð Tech 2 Range 0.00-5.00 Volts Ð
The voltage being monitored by the PCM on the TP
sensor signal circuit.
CATALYST PROTECTION MODE Ð Tech 2 Displays
YES or NO Ð
ªYESº displayed indicates that the PCM has detected
conditions appropriate to operate in TWC protection
mode. The PCM will decrease the air/fuel ratio to a value
that depends on mass air flow (higher mass air flow =
lower air/fuel ratio).
UPSHIFT LAMP (MANUAL TRANSMISSION)
VEHICLE SPEED Ð Tech 2 Range 0-255 km/h
(0-155 mph) Ð
The vehicle speed sensor signal is converted into km/h
and mph for display.
WEAK CYLINDER Ð Tech 2 Displays Cylinder
Number Ð
This indicates that the PCM has detected crankshaft
speed variations that indicate 2% or more cylinder firing
events are misfires.
Typical Scan Data Values
Use the Typical Scan Data Values Table only after the
On-Board Diagnostic System Check has been
completed, no DTC(s) were noted, and you have
determined that the on-board diagnostics are functioning
properly. Tech 2 values from a properly-running engine
may be used for comparison with the engine you are
diagnosing. The typical scan data values represent
values that would be seen on a normally-running engine.
NOTE: A Tech 2 that displays faulty data should not be
used, and the problem should be reported to the Tech 2
manufacturer. Use of a faulty Tech 2 can result in
misdiagnosis and unnecessary replacement of parts.
Only the parameters listed below are referred to in this
service manual for use in diagnosis. For further
information on using the Tech 2 to diagnose the PCM and
related sensors, refer to the applicable reference section
listed below. If all values are within the typical range
described below, refer to the
Symptoms section for
diagnosis.
Test Conditions
Engine running, lower radiator hose hot, transmission in
park or neutral, closed loop, accessaries off, brake not
applied and air conditioning off.
6E±72
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Tech 2
ParameterRefer To Typical Data
Values
(2500 RPM) Typical Data
Values (IDLE) Units
Displayed Data List
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1 (millivolts)O2 Sensor
DataMillivolts50-950 changing
quickly50-950 changing
quicklyGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Bank 1
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Yes/NoReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S; DTC: P0135
HO2S Bank 2
Sen.1
(ready/not
ready)O2 Sensor
DataReady
Yes/NoReady
Ye sReady
Ye sGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 1
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
HO2S Warm-Up
Time Bank 2
Sen.1O2 Sensor
DataSeconds25-4525-45General Description and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S
IAT (Intake Air
Temp)EngineDegrees C,
Degrees F0-100C,
depends on
underhood0-80C, depends
on underhoodGeneral Description and
Operation, Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor
Ignition VoltageEngineVolts12.8-14.112.8-14.1General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System
Inj. Pulse Bank
1EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
Inj. Pulse Bank
2EngineMillisecond
s2.0-4.02.5-4.0General Description, Fuel
Metering, Fuel Injector
KS Noise
Channel (Knock
Sensor)EngineVolts0.10-0.400.50-1.75General Description and
Operation, Knock Sensor
Purpose and Operation;
DTCs: P0352, P0327
Loop StatusEngineOpen/Clos
edClosedClosedGeneral Description and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System; DTCs:
P0125-P0155
MAF (Mass Air
Flow)EngineGrams per
second2.85-6.659.5-16.5General Description and
Operation, MAF; DTCs:
P101, P0102, P0103
MAP kPa
(Manifold
Absolute
Pressure)EngineKilopascals
ÐÐ
General Description and
Operation, Manifold
Absolute Pressure (MAP)
Sensor; DTCs: P0106,
P0107, P0108
MILEngineOn/OffOffOffOn-Board Diagnostic
System Check
Power
EnrichmentEngineInactive/Ac
tiveInactiveInactiveGeneral Description and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode
Spark
(Advance)EngineDegrees
Before Top
Dead
Center15-2234-44General Description and
Operation, Electronic
Ignition System