SS0LO-07
SS-32
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
162 Author: Date:
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
SUSPENSION AND AXLE
SERVICE DATA
Cold tire inflationTire sizeCold tire inflation
pressure
Tire size
155SR13 ASFront240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2, 34 psi)ressure 155SR13 AS Front
Rear
240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm, 34 si)
225 kPa (2.25 kgf/cm2, 32 psi)
Vehicle heightTire size
155SR13 ASFront
Rear
187.9 mm (7.40 in.)
253.2 mm (9.97 in.)
Front wheel align-
mentToe-in (Total)
Tie rod end left-right error0.1° ± 0.2° (1 ± 2 mm, 0.04 ± 0.08 in.)
1.5 mm (0.059 in.) or less
ment
Camber
Left-right error-0°20' ± 45'
45' or less
Caster
Left-right error1°20' ± 45'
45' or less
Steering axis inclination
Left-right error12°10' ± 45'
45' or less
Wheel angle Inside wheel
Outside wheel35°55' ± 2°
32°10' (Reference)
Rear wheel align-Toe-in (Total)0.3° ± 0.3° (3 ± 3 mm, 0.12 ± 0.12 in.)Rear wheel align-
ment
Camber
Left-right error-0°30' ± 45'
45' or less
Front axleAxle bearing backlash0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or lessFront axle
Axle hub deviation0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or less
Front suspensionLower ball joint turning torque0.8 - 2.5 N´m (8 - 25 kgf´cm, 7 - 22 in.´lbf)
Rear axleBearing preload (turning)Add frictional force plus 0 - 11.8 N (0 - 1.2 kgf, 0 - 2.6 lbf)Rear axle
Axle hub axial play0.05 mm (0.0020 in.) or less
SS0LP-06
- SERVICE SPECIFICATIONSSUSPENSION AND AXLE
SS-33
1996 TERCEL (RM440U)
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
Part tightenedN´mkgf´cmft´lbf
FRONT:
Disc brake dust cover x Steering knuckle8.38574 in.´lbf
Lower ball joint x Steering knuckle981,00072
Steering knuckle x Shock absorber2452,500181
Lower ball joint x Lower suspension arm8082059
Tie rod end lock nut4748035
Tie rod end x Steering knuckle4950036
Disc brake caliper x Steering knuckle8890065
Drive shaft lock nut2162,200159
Piston rod x Suspension support4747534
Suspension support x Body3940029
Flexible hose x Shock absorber2930022
Lower suspension arm x BodyFront side1421,450105Lower sus ension arm x Body Front side
Rear side
142
74
1,450
750
105
55
Hub nut1031,05076
ABS speed sensor x Steering knuckle7.88069 in.´lbf
REAR:
Piston rod x Suspension support3435025
Suspension support x Body3940029
Shock absorber x Axle beam6869050
Backing plate x Axle beam7071051
Parking brake cable x Backing plate7.88069 in.´lbf
Brake line x Wheel cylinder1515511
Body x Axle beam1421,450105
Lateral control rod x Axle beam8385061
Lateral control rod x Body11 31,15083
ABS speed sensor x Axle beam7.88069 in.´lbf
ABS speed sensor wire x Axle beam5.45548 in.´lbf