Page 400 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BE6653A00773A00788
ON
Fuel Inlet Hose
DI−136
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
7 Check fuel pressure.
PREPARATION:
(a) Be sure that enough fuel is in the tank.
(b) Connect the TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand−
held tester main switch ON.
(d) Use ”ACTIVE TEST” mode to operate the fuel pump.
(e) Please refer to the TOYOTA hand−held tester operator’s
manual for further details.
(f) If you have no TOYOTA hand−held tester, connect the
positive (+) and negative (−) leads from the battery to the
fuel pump connector (See page SF−5).
CHECK:
Check for fuel pressure in the fuel inlet hose when it is pinched
off.
HINT:
At this time, you will hear a fuel flowing noise.
NG Proceed to page SF−5 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Page 401 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P21163
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
DI−137
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
8 Check for spark.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the ignition coil or disconnect the high−tension
cord from the spark plug.
(b) Remove the spark plug.
(c) Install the spark plug to the ignition coil or high−tension
cord.
(d) Disconnect the injector connector.
(e) Hold the end about 12.5 mm (0.61 in.) from the ground.
CHECK:
Check if the spark occurs while engine is being cranked.
NOTICE:
To prevent excess fuel being injected from the injectors
during this test, don’t crank the engine for more than 5 − 10
seconds at a time.
NG Proceed to page IG−1 and continue to trouble-
shoot.
OK
Proceed to problem symptoms table on page
DI−148.
Page 404 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DI0UC−02
DI−140
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
SAE CONTROLLED
HINT:
Parameters listed in the chart may not be exactly the same as your reading due to the type of instrument
or other factors.
If a malfunction code is displayed during the DTC check in check mode, check the circuit for that code listed
in the table below. For details of each code, turn to the page referred to under the ’’See Page ’’ for the respec-
tive ’’DTC No.’’ in the DTC chart.
DTC No.
(See Page)Detection ItemTrouble AreaMIL*Memory
P0100
(DI−149)Mass Air Flow Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in mass air flow meter circuit
Mass air flow meter
ECM
P0101
(DI−153)Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance
Problem
Mass air flow meter
P0110
(DI−154)Intake Air Temp. Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Intake air temp. sensor
ECM
P0115
(DI−158)Engine Coolant Temp. Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in engine coolant temp. sensor circuit
Engine coolant temp. sensor
ECM
P0116
(DI−162)Engine Coolant Temp. Circuit
Range/Performance ProblemEngine coolant temp. sensor
Cooling system
P0120
(DI−163)Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor/Switch ”A” Circuit
MalfunctionOpen or short in throttle position sensor circuit
Throttle position sensor
ECM
P0121
(DI−168)Throttle/Pedal Position
Sensor/Switch ”A” Circuit
Range/Performance Problem
Throttle position sensor
P0125
(DI−169)Insufficient Coolant Temp. for
Closed Loop Fuel ControlOpen or short in heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
circuit
Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
P0130
(DI−172)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)Heated oxygen sensor
Fuel trim malfunction
P0133
(DI−175)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Slow Response
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
P0135
(DI−176)Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)Open or short in heater circuit of heated oxygen sensor
Heated oxygen sensor
ECM
P0136
(DI−178)Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Heated oxygen sensor
P0141
(DI−176)Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Malfunction
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
Same as DTC No. P0135
*: MIL lights up
Page 414 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P19917
From
IG Switch
Mass Air Flow MeterBattery
R/B No.2
J/B No.1B−W
W−R
B−YEFI
IGN
EFI RelayW−R
B−Y
W−B
EA1EA1
IE1
W−R W−R
1A1C
EA
1
2
222
2
12
2
2 3 2
4
17
31
2
52
E6 E6
E6 E68
818
GR−R
BR−W
(M/T)(A/T)
VG
E3
E1
W
9
9ECM
DI−150
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 Connect OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester and read value of mass
air flow rate.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester main switch
ON.
(c) Start the engine.
CHECK:
Read mass air flow rate on the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester.
RESULT:
Type IType II
Mass air flow rata (gm/sec.)Approx. 011.0 − 25.1 (idling after warming up)
Type I Go to step 2.
Type II Go to step 5.
Page 415 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BE6653
P24310A00099
ON
1 (+)
P23805
P24311A00100
For M/T
For A/TVG (+)
VG (+)
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
DI−151
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
2 Check voltage of mass air flow meter power source.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of mass air flow meter con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 − 14 V
NG Check for open in harness and connector
between EFI main relay and mass air flow meter
(See page IN−26).
OK
3 Check voltage between terminals VG of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the right cowl side trim (See page SF−61).
(b) Start the engine.
CHECK:
Measure voltage between terminal VG of ECM connector and
body ground while engine is idling.
OK:
Voltage:
1.1 − 1.5 V (P or N position and A/C switch OFF)
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN−26).
NG
Page 416 of 2062
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P24313
P24312A00101
For M/T
For A/TE3
E3
DI−152
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
4 Check for open and short in harness and connector between mass air flow meter
and ECM (See page IN−26).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace mass air flow meter.
5 Check continuity between terminal E3 of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Remove the right cowl side trim (See page SF−61).
CHECK:
Check continuity between terminal E3 of ECM connector and
body ground.
OK:
Continuity (1 Ω or less)
NG Check and replace ECM (See page IN−26).
OK
6 Check for open in harness and connector between mass air flow meter and ECM
(See page IN−26).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
Replace mass air flow meter.
Page 419 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P19948
ECM
Intake Air Temp. Sensor
(Built into mass air flow meter)
3
4Y−G
BR−BE6
E6 E6E65 V
THA
E2 12 14
922
(M/T)(A/T)R
E1
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
DI−155
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs P0110, P0115 and P0120 are output simultaneously, E2 (Sensor Ground) may be open.
1 Connect OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester and read value of
intake air temp.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connector the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester main switch
ON.
CHECK:
Read temp. value on the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester.
OK:
Same as actual intake air temp.
HINT:
If there is open circuit, OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester indicates − 40°C ( 40°F).
If there is short circuit, OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand−held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
NG − 40°C (− 40°F) ... Go to step 2.
140°C (284°F) or more ... Go to step 4.
OK
Check for intermittent problems
(See page DI−129).
Page 420 of 2062

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine BE6653
P19555
A00046
ON
ECM Intake Air
Temp. Sensor
E2
E15 V
12 14
922THA3
4
E6 E6 E6
E6
(A/T) (M/T)
BE6653
P19553
P20223
P20199
A00102
For M/T
For A/TON
Intake Air
Temp. SensorECM
3
4
12 14
922
E2
E15 V
THA
E6 E6
E6 E6
THA E2
THA E2
(M/T)(A/T)
DI−156
− DIAGNOSTICSENGINE (5VZ−FE)
1996 TOYOTA T100 (RM449U)
2 Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
(b) Connect the sensor wire harness terminals together.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Read temp. value on the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA
hand−held tester.
OK:
Temp. value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK,
replace mass air flow meter.
NG
3 Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the right cowl side trim (See page SF−61).
(b) Connect between terminals THA and E2 of the ECM
connector.
HINT:
The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected.
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector (See page IN−26).
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Read temp. value on the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA
hand−held tester.
OK:
Temp. value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK Open in harness between terminals E2 or THA,
repair or replace harness.
NG
Confirm good connection at ECM.
If OK, check and replace ECM.